ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Reference Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Reference (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 1081
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 54 Next
| 41) |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1999. 238 pp. Scratching, rubbing, small scuff spine, small dent upper edge; interior very good. .. Hb. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1993 Corners are bumped, some light chipping to top and bottom of backstrip. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Collector's Encyclopedia of Depression Glass
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1990. Book is unread and flawless !. Ninth Edition. Hard Back. Fine as New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Ficition. ... more information
Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 44) |
The Collector's Encyclopedia of American Art Glass
|
|
|
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1987. Book is clean, tight and square. Text is clean and unmarked. Light shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. Dj is missing a large piece from the top of the front jpanel and small pieces from the spine bottom and the top corner of the back panel. Dj has several tears to edges.. First Edition. Hard Back. VG/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Ficition. ... more information
Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 45) |
DECORATIVE GOLF COLLECTIBLES
|
|
|
Coral Springs, FL. Very Good+; Light general wear to boards, contents clean and sound. A . nice copy. 159 pp.; Glentiques, Ltd. ; 1991; Hard Cover. 0961413042 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Encyclopedia of Golf Collectibles
|
|
|
Published by Books Americana, Ohio 1985. . Publisher's original colour illustrated laminated card wrap covers. 4to 11'' x 9''. ISBN 0896890503. Contains vii, 306 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. Front corners turned up, without any ownership markings and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.25)
|
|
| 47) |
Grandi Collezioniste di Gioielli
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Leonardo Arte, 2000 208 pages - In Italian - 290 illustrations, about 200 in colour- Jewelry colllected and worn by celebrities such as Mary Pickford, Ava Gardner, King Umberto II of Italy, The Duchess of Windsor, Countess Mona Bismark and Helena Rubinstein - biblio., sources of illustrations and index.. Cloth -. New -/New -. 31 x 24 cm. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 100.00
($96.54)
|
|
| 48) |
THE 2004 CHARLTON COIN GUIDE
|
|
|
Charlton Press. Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 0889682410 . Clean, tight condition. Ex-library with sturdy laminated cover & usual markings. Light edgewear & a little scuffing to cover. Internal pages clean & tight, b/w illustrations. 136 pages. Dealer's buying prices for Canadian, Newfoundland and Maritime coinage, Canadian medals, tokens and paper money, United States and world gold coinage. (*lower shipping avail to most locations) [195-osl]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall .... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Antiquing in England : A Guide to Antique Centres
|
|
|
Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1989. Wear on spine, corners of book. Trade Paperback. Good/None. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Guide to Antiques & Fine Art
|
|
|
London: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1971 Paperback, cover lightly reading crease to spine otherwise good condition, properly packed and dispatched from the UK. . Paperback. Good/None as Published. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Suthida Media (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($4.04)
|
|
| 51) |
Chairs : A Guide to Choosing, Buying, and Collecting
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: The Pyne Press, 1974 Near Fine condition in a Very Good Dust Jacket (lightly faded, with one short closed tear). NOT price clipped ($12.95). NOT a book club edition. Square and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are fresh and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Illustrated with over 200 drawings and photographs, with 12 pages in full color. Includes chapters on: English chairs; French chairs; The Age of the Ebeniste and Me... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 52) |
Christie's Guide to Collecting
|
|
|
Englewood NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984. First Edition. Information and practical advice on becoming a collector, looking after a collection, buying and selling. Fully illustrated, 118 illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Boards in brown cloth, book and jacket in fine, clean, tight condition. Remainder dot to bottom edge of pages. Minor wear to jacket edge/corners, not clipped. Useful even valuable book to the collector, dealer, artist w/ a mind for business. Chapters on curatorial practice, in... more information
Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 53) |
A Collector's Guide to Antiques
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Rebo Productions Ltd, 2002. Book was still in shrinkwrap when we received it. We removed the shrinkwrap in order to put the dust jacket in a clear Brodart cover. Glossy boards illustrated to match the dust jacket. Book weighs a bit over 6 pounds so oversize shpping charges may apply. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Old Book Shop (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 54) |
Collector's Guide to Comic Books
|
|
|
Krause Pubns Inc, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 256 pp. This book is in very good condition, from a smoke-free home. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. A few pages show wear near the corners. The cover is worn and creased. The corners are also creased. The spine is not creased, but it has a crinkle, and there are chips at the edges of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.65
|
|
| 55) |
Collector's Guide to Decoys
|
|
|
Radnor, PA: Wallace-Homestead, 1992 Softcover, 8vo, illustrated, 211 pages. An X-Library copy with usual markings. A very good tight, clean and solid copy . ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 56) |
Dating Fabrics: a Color Guide, 1800-1960
|
|
|
Collector Books, 1999. First Edition. Spiral. As New. No Jacket Excellent condition, totally new never read...ever! No marks of any kind!. New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall..... more information
Offered by Threads In Tyme, LTD (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 57) |
Antiquing in England: A Guide to Antiques Centres
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1990. 7 x 9.5 trade paperback book. Red lettering on the light blue spine with a light blue/illustrated cover. Robert and Harriet Swedberg's Antiquing in England provides the information and maps you need to find the antique treasures of Britain. Detailed listings by city provide location, travel directions, operating hours, types of goods sold, and priced examples of wares for each Antique Centre. 220 pages. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. DAILY ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 58) |
Hake's Guide to Advertising Collectibles
|
|
|
Pub by Wallace-Homestead, 1992. Trade PB. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. VG. ISBN: 0-87069-645-9. ... more information
Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 59) |
The Australian Gemhunter's Guide, An Authoritative Handbook for All Collectors
|
|
|
Sydney: Ure Smith, 1965 "First Edition" is so stated on the copyright page. Very Good condition in a bright, shiny Very Good jacket (price clipped, 3 short closed tears). Illustrated with maps and numerous photos including 7 pages in full-color. Endpaper maps. This guide covers the fundamentals of gem collecting, where to look, what to take, how to gather the stones and identify them with descriptions of the most common or interesting Australian gemstones. Has a glossary and several useful ap... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 60) |
Handbook Handguns
|
|
|
A comprehensive evaluation of military, police, sporting, and personal defense pistols.... more information
Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (509)Fine or New (180)
New (23)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)$5-10 (196)
$10-25 (566)
$25-50 (151)
$50-100 (43)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (364)Paperback (625)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)With dust jacket (391)
Signed (12)
With photos (128)
Filter by country:
United States (924)Canada (97)
United Kingdom (43)
Australia (12)
Italy (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








