Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Reference Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Reference (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 1074
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 54 Next
61) TO HAVE & TO HOLD Decorative American Boxes
Ross, Pat

TO HAVE & TO HOLD Decorative American Boxes
Viking Studio Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670830615 . Hardcover is clean & unmarked other than tiny publisher's mark bottom edge of pages. Jacket has slight corner wear and a little scuffing. Beautiful Colour photos throughout. Review: "..... Lively history of ornamental boxes in America from the perfect oval creations of the Shakers to the work of contemporary artisans. More than 100 photos. Includes boxes for traveling, for use in the bedchamber... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
62) The History of the Fish Hook in America
Larson, Todd E.A

Whitefish Press, 2007, First Edition. Fine, Unread (Minor Wear). This is the first of a three-volume series on the history of the American fish hook, tracing the origins of the hook industry from its humble beginnings in Brooklyn to its position as a major competitor both in foreign and domestic markets by 1900. From more than 10 years of research with much of it in print for the first time. Illustrated with more than 200 images showing many rare and collectable fish hooks. A Fascinating book! A great read ... more information

Offered by Red Door Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $21.95
63) That Blessed Hope
De Haan, M. R

Grand Rapids, MI: The Radio Bible Class. Booklet. Good. No date. Covers show sun fading near spine. Owner name on cover. Back cover and last few pages have light corner crease. Pages clean, tight, unmarked. Five radio sermons about "The Believer's Translation". 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Jim's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
64) HELPFUL HINTS FOR HOUSEWIVES!
Darling, Benjamin

HELPFUL HINTS FOR HOUSEWIVES!
Stock photo.
Chronicle Books, 1992. 52pp Illus. Later Printing. Good. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
65) Fake, Fraud, or Genuine?: Identifying Authentic American Antique Furniture
Kaye, Myrna

Fake, Fraud, or Genuine?: Identifying Authentic American Antique Furniture
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1991. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
66) FURNITURE, THE CONNOISSEUR ILLUSTRATED GUIDES
Joy, Edward

Hearst Books. Good+. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0878513000 . Good, sturdy copy. Ex-library with usual type markings, jacket glued to book. Light wear & scuffing, light soiling outer edge of pages. Internal pages are tight. There are a few small stains within book & there is a small amount of pen & pencil writing/underling. Colour & b/w illus. Development of furniture in the western world. Covers: Gothic, Early Renaissance, Baroque, Rococo, Early Neo-classical, Later No-classical, ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
67) Highly Important Architectural Designs and Commissions
Christie's Auction House


New York NY: Christie's, 1984. Auction held in NY on Friday December 14, 1984.. Catalog in VG, clean, unmarked condition, with original price list included. Includes American Pottery: Weller, Van Briggle, TECO, Rookwood, Fulper, etc. Furniture, Windows, Cast Iron by Stickley, Rohlfs, Diederich, Rose Valley, Maher, Frank Lloyd Wright, etc.. . Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by New Day Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
$27.00 Price: $20.25
68) Detecting Forgery : Forensic Investigation of Documents
Nickell, Joe

Detecting Forgery : Forensic Investigation of Documents
Stock photo.
Lexington: The University Press of Kentucky, 1996 Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. The Dust Jacket is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve. NOT a library discard. Bound in the original gray cloth, lightly soiled at the edges. A square, tight copy. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Illustrations throughout. List of chapt... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
69) The English Chair, Its History and Evolution
[M. Harris & Sons]

London: M. Harris & Sons, 1937 Very Good condition. Previous owner's name. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Prepared for the Coronation year of King George VI. Handsomely bound in the original marbled boards with a brown imitation leather spine and front cover label, printed in gold. From the introduction: "This book deals with the evolution of the chair down to the reign of George IV in some detail, and, with a few drawings in the text, is illustrated by nearly 100 full... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $27.95
70) All-Italy: The Book of Everything Italian
Running Press

Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Olympic Marketing Corp, 1986. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
71) COLLECTOR'S ITEMS A Guide to Antique Hunting Across Canada
Hearn, John

Toronto: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Good. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. 0442297017 . Scarce Title. Ex-library, with sturdy laminated cover and usual stamps & stickers. Moderate edgewear/scuffing/soiling to covers, interior pages clean & tight other than the occasional spot, light soiling outer edge of pages. A great many b/w photos/illustrations. 136 pages. Offers an introduction to some of the most appealing collector's items found in Canada: glassware, ceramics, metal goods, furniture, book... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.95
72) The Copeland Collection: Chinese and Japanese Ceramic Figures
Sargent, William R

Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Peabody Essex Museum, 1991 287 pages with index, color photos, illustrations . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $48.50
73) EMYL JENKINS' APPRAISAL BOOK
Jenkins, Emyl

Crown, NY, 1989, First Ed. Quatro, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. Identifying, understanding and valuing your treasures. What is it, how old is it, what is it worth. these and other questions are answered here in this 326 page book. He takes you through basements and attics and shows you how t o separate the valuable from the valueless. And how to protect your treasures with photographic inventory.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
74) Emyl Jenkins' Appraisal Book
Jenkins, Emyl

NY: Crown, 1989. Hardcover, with DJ (now in mylar sleeve.) INSCRIBED, SIGNED, AND DATED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Front cover slightly bowed, o/w book fine tight very clean. DJ has creases at spine panel top, no tears, very clean. 321 pp, b/w drawings & photos throughout. "Identifying, understanding, and valuing your treasures.". ISBN: 0517570866. Inscribed by author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 " tall, 8 " wide. ANTIQUES APPRAISAL. ... more information

Offered by Jon Schaefer (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
75) EMYL JENKINS' APPRAISAL BOOK
Jenkins, Emyl

EMYL JENKINS' APPRAISAL BOOK
Stock photo.
Subtitle: Indentifying, Understanding, and Valuing Your Treasures. 10x12x1, 326 pp., indexed. B/w drawings and photos. New, excellent condition.... more information

Offered by L. Randolph (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
76) FOLK KILNS II Famous Ceramics of Japan 4
Okamura, Kichiemon

FOLK KILNS II Famous Ceramics of Japan 4
Tokyo: Kodansha International. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870114778 . Interior pages tight and clean other than 2-3 pages with light soiling & small peeled area on endpage. Colour illustrations. Ex-library book with laminated cover & usual type markings - jacket attached to book. Moderate edgewear/edge wrinkling to laminate & jacket, small edge tears & chips to laminate. Laminate has caused some creases to jacket. Light soiling. " One hundred ye... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $44.50
77) Colonial Kitchens, Their Furnishings, and Their Gardens
Phipps, Frances

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1972 Fine condition in bright, shiny, Very Good dust jacket (light edgewear, NO chips). Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. 7" wide by 10.25" tall. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. NOT price-clipped ($12.95). More than 350 illustrations. Map endpapers. Pages are clean and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. First printing with complete number row (123456789 10) on the copyright page. Line drawings and photographs... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $38.95
78) Colonial Kitchens, Their Furnishings, and Their Gardens
Phipps, Frances

New York: Hawthorn Books, 1972 Fine condition in bright, shiny, Very Good+ dust jacket. NO chips. NO creases. Sharp corners. Inner hinges are perfect. 7" wide by 10.25" tall. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. More than 350 illustrations. Map endpapers. Pages are clean and crisp. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Line drawings and photographs depict antique utensils and furniture as they evolved over two centuries of use in American gardens and kitch... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
79) Kovels' American Antiques, 1750 to 1900
Kovel, Ralph; Kovel, Ralph M.; Kovel, Terry; Kovel, Terry H

Kovels' American Antiques, 1750 to 1900
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Reference &, 2004. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine. ... more information

Offered by PBO Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
80) INTRODUCTION TO LALIQUE GLASS
McClinton, Katharine Morrison

INTRODUCTION TO LALIQUE GLASS
Wallace-Homestead Book Co. Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0870692380 . Hardcover 1981 printing, 4to (11.5" tall). Ex-library book, but still in very good condition - laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings such as spine and front sticker. Pages are clean and tight with b/w & colour illustrations. Jacket is scuffed with light wear to edges of jacket and edges of hardcover. Covers Lalique's decorative glassware field from small tablewares, writing desk accessories, toilet ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.00


Results 61 - 80 of 1074
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 54 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (507)
Fine or New (183)
New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (95)
$5-10 (197)
$10-25 (559)
$25-50 (149)
$50-100 (46)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (363)
Paperback (622)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (236)
With dust jacket (388)
Signed (11)
With photos (124)

Filter by country:
United States (916)
Canada (96)
United Kingdom (46)
Australia (11)
Italy (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: