ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Rugs Books
Carpets and Rugs
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Rugs x
Results 1 - 20 of 85
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Arts and Crafts Carpets
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 1991. Definitive information source tracing the development of Arts & Crafts carpets into the early years of the 20th century. Superbly illustrated with over 200 pictures. The book is free of handwritten names and other markings. . First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $142.62
|
|
| 2) |
Encyclopedia of Antiques
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1976. 2.2 kg; Over 600 Color & b/w Illustrations 480 pages. illustrated endpapers. Covers of ceramics, furniture, glass, silver and gold, and the decorative arts. Introduction by Arthur Negus; contributions by William Allan and over 70 others; includes index. Slight rubbing of the heel of the spine, and fading of the left-hand margin of the front panel of the dust jacket. The dust jacket creases have lost their "crispness".. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $27.00
($24.74)
|
|
| 3) |
Greek Carpets
|
|
|
Athens: Their Majesties' Fund Handicraft Department, 1962. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. In VG condition, with one crease along spine, one tiny tear to paper along spine, one creased corner, and lightly rubbed edges. In Greek and English. 47 color plates of various Greek carpets; examples of different carpet-weaving techniques. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Homespun Handicrafts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1931, 1st Edition. Hardcover; 251 pg. With 60 illustrations in black-and-white; includes sections on baskets, brooms, wool spinning, weaving, knitting, samplers, quilts, rugs, netting, lace, and more; index. Ex-library discard with the usual stamps and labels. Grey cloth cover, illustrated; Cover with bumped corners; frayed edges; lightly soiled. Front and back hinges repaired with linen tape. Spine leaning. Text is unmarked. No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Roberta Fountain (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ancient Carpets from the Collection of the L. A. Mayer Memorial Institute for Islamic Art
|
|
|
Jerusalem: L. A. Mayer, 1978. 100 g; not paginated (36 pages,) four page introduction, followed by 15 examples, left-hand page being a description, right-hand page being an image, with some of the images in colour. Colour illustrated card stapled binding with minor signs of handling to the spine section.. Revised Edition. Stapled Card. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Museum Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.50
($12.37)
|
|
| 6) |
Kilims de Mesopotamie
|
|
|
French gallery exhibition of killims with descriptive motifs. 16pp... more information
Offered by K.C. Self Jr AAIA (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Art Deco and Modernist Carpets
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2002 Rear board bumped at outer edge. Light edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Art Deco and Modernist Carpets
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 2002 224 pp. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Art Deco And Modernist Carpets
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2002. Cloth. fine in fine dj. folio, 224 pp. 250 color & b/w. plates. Bibliography, chronology, Biographies of artists, manufacturers and retailers. Signatures and monograms. ... more information
Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 10) |
Art Deco and Modernist Carpets
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 2002 First Printing; Oversized Cloth Hard Cover with dust jacket, 224 pages with full-color and b&w illustrations; book and jacket are Very Good; remainder mark to bottom page-end; two scotch-taped tears(three & one inch) to jacket along spine on front panel, else a clean, square copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Art Deco and Modernist Carpets
|
|
|
Chronicle Books Llc, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Type: Hardback 1st Edition. Brand New Book. SKU #Misc.-341 ... more information
Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.75
|
|
| 12) |
Art Deco and Modernist Carpets
|
|
|
San Francisco, California: Chronicle Books, 2002. 224 pages, 250 illustrations, 149 in colour. Biographies of artists, manufacturers and retailers, signatures, monograms, Glossary, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0811836134. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12 7/8" x 9 3/4". Design Textiles. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($58.05)
|
|
| 13) |
THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
|
|
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1981 Special limited edition bound in hand-crafted leather by Brown & Bigelow. Edition limited to 3000 copies, of which this is No. 1661. 495, (1) pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Printed entirely on thick, glossy stock. This is an unmarked copy in perfect condition except for a couple of small spots on the rear cover which may, after all, be coloring in the leather, else as new. FINE. This is a massive (eight pounds) and comprehensive tour through the Smithsonian's Am... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 14) |
Oriental Carpets. A Complete Guide
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998 Original blue paper covered boards with silver spine lettering. Owner signature on ffep. Jacket is pictorial rug patterns and in very good condition. Many, many pages of fine color picture of the rugs described, both full page and in the text.. Fourth Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Oriental Carpets, A Complete Guide
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston. 9 x 12 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 1998. Illustrated by 330 Color Plates, 15 Maps, 20 Diagrams; Revised (4th ed.) updated classic with all color plates.; 5.5; 294 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 16) |
ORIENTAL CARPETS: A Complete Guide
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1998 368 pp. Original blue covers w/ title on spine. Very bright and clean. "L 5" written on front endpaper. Illust. w/ 365 illustrations, including 330 in color, 15 full-color maps, and 20 diagrams. Contents very nice.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oriental Carpet Designs in Full Color
|
|
|
47 color plates of copyright-free illustrations of oriental carpets for use by artists, designers, etc. Light shelfwear, slight grubbiness to back cover, corners bumped. All books packed in padded mailers or cartons (most recycled). Shipping charges reduced for multiple purchases. Your purchase supports the programs of the Phoenicia NY Library.... more information
Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Connoisseur's Guide to Oriental Carpets
|
|
|
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1971). First edition. Hardcover. Oversize hardcover book with many illustrations in color and black & white. Near fine book with a very good+ dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Carpets of the Orient
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. [First edition, 1st printing] (1969). 57, [3] p. : illustrated : 74 color plates. In protective cover. Ex-library copy with expected stamps, labels and markings in moderately edgeworn cloth-covered boards with a few dents on front panel. Dust jacket is moderately rubbed and lightly to moderately edgeworn with tiny chips and tears. One-inch scrape to spine of dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall 56 . ... more information
Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Carpet: Origins, Art and History
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Firefly Books, 1999 200pp. Numerous color illus. Glossary, Bibliography. NF oversized hardback/VG+ DJ, closed tear, light edgewear.. 1st U.S. ed. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (6)Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)Fine or New (21)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (21)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (47)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Australia (8)
United Kingdom (6)
Canada (5)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







