cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Silver, Gold & Other Metals Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Silver, Gold & Other Metals x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Silver, Gold & Other Metals x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Bronze Mirrors From Ancient China: Donald H. Graham Jr. Collection
Toru Nakano

Slipcase edition As New... more information

Offered by K.C. Self Jr AAIA (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $38.50
2) Brooches in Scotland
National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland

Brooches in Scotland
Good. Paperback. Small, slim softcover booklet with stapled binding, 2nd edition, 2nd printing published 1971 by National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, Edinburgh. Average wear to covers; light creases and rubbing. 31 pages (pages not numbered), including 4 pages of text; black-and-white plates of 28 brooches from circa A.D. 100 to 1850. Language: English. Keywords: jewelry, jewellery, brooch, antiques, decorative arts, pin, Scottish, Celtic, ornament, ornamental, penannular. No ISBN. ... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) English Provinicial Silver
Holland, Margaret

AN ACCOUNT OF OLD COUNTRY SILVER WITH SECTIONS ON IRELAND, SCOTLAND AND WALES. EX. LIB. BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. 240 PAGES.... more information

Offered by JLSBOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
4) Indian Colonial Silver European Silversmiths in India and Their Marks
Wilkinson, Wynyard R.T
No longer available
5) English Cutlery: Sixteenth to Eighteenth Century
Hayward, J. F

English Cutlery: Sixteenth to Eighteenth Century
Very Good. Paperback. 2nd printing softcover booklet published 1969 (copyright 1957) by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London. Light age-tanning to cover edges. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 44 pages including 24 black-and-white plates. Language: English. Discusses the Victoria and Albert Museum collection of English cutlery, 'the most comprehensive collection in existence' [p. 1]. Keywords: decorative arts, antiques, British, cutler, silverware, utensil, eating, knives, kn... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Collecting Small Silverware
Helliwell, Stephen

Oxford: Phaidon / Christie's, (1988). First edition. Hardcover. Slightly oversize hardcover book with many illustrations. Near fine condition with a near fine dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) American and British Pewter: An Historical Survey
Thomas, John Carl

Interior like new condition. Hardcover shows shelf wear only. ... more information

Offered by Ethnos Publications (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) The Gilbert Collection of Gold and Silver by Timothy B. Schroeder (1988) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Timothy B. Schroeder

THE GILBERT COLLECTION OF GOLD AND SILVERThe Gilbert Collection of gold and silver is comprised of British, Continental European, American, and Indian works from the late fifteenth to the nineteenth century. Within this broad span the main concentrations of the collection are English and Continental goldsmith's work of the mid-sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries and English mid-eighteenth-and early nineteenth-century ... more information

Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $137.92
9) A Highly Important Roman Gold Vase
Christie's

London: Christie's, 1965. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled dark olive wraps. 8vo. Light crease at one corner. Auction catalogue for vase owned by the Right Honourable Earl of Harewood. Final price sheet laid in includes the total for the Northwick Park Collection auctioned that same day. 8 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) THE ROYAL HOUSE OF HANOVER: VOLUME 1: HISTORY OF THE HOUSE OF HANOVER AND HIGHLIGHTS OF THE SALE (October 5-15, 2005)
Sotheby's

THE ROYAL HOUSE OF HANOVER: VOLUME 1: HISTORY OF THE HOUSE OF HANOVER AND HIGHLIGHTS OF THE SALE (October 5-15, 2005)
Schloss Marienburg: Sotheby's, 2005 Publisher's glossy wraps. 343 pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. This is the first volume in the three volume set for this sale of over 4,000 items belonging to the House of Hanover, held at Schloss Marienburg on October 5 through 15, 2005. This first volume provides a history of the House of Hanover and describes and illustrated the lots which comprise the highlights of this huge sale. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition.... more information

Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Art & Architecture Books

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
11) Pewter Marks of the World
Stara, Dagmar

London: Hamlyn, 1978. Reprint. Book. Near Fine/near fine. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 260 pp inc index of places. Nearly 2,000 touch marks illustraded and explained and arranged so that any mark can be easily found. ... more information

Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
12) PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF LAURANCE S. ROCKEFELLER (October 11 & 12, 2005)
Sotheby's

PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF LAURANCE S. ROCKEFELLER (October 11 & 12, 2005)
NY: Sotheby's, 2005 Publisher's embossed wraps. 504 pp. 690 lots. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. This is the catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. 8152 held in New York on October 11 and 12, 2005. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)
With photos (5)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: