Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Teddy Bears Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Teddy Bears (x) remove

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Teddy Bears (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 109
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
21) The Teddy Bear Encyclopedia
Cockrill, Pauline. Foreword By Paul & Rosemary Volpp

London: Dorling Kindersley Pub., 1993. Beautiful full color book on the history of the the great bear from the beginning of the 20th century to the 1980's. Also includes material on the care & repair of the bears + 100's of full color repros. Lacking the dj. Fine. . ISBN: 1564583023. 1st American Edition. Glazed Bds. w/o. Dj.. Toys Dolls teddy Bears Children's Toys illustrated Books Popular Culture. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
22) Teddy Bears: A Complete Guide to History, Collecting, & Care
Pearson, Sue; Ayers, Dottie

Organized by country of origin, this volume combines photographs of 350 toy bears with information about their background, ma... read more

Macmillan Publishing Co.. very good condition. 1995. Hardcover. B049456 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
23) Forget Me Not Teddy Bears Dolls & Memories
Le, Ho Phi

Hobby House Press. near fine condtion. 1994. Hardcover. LIB2958009799 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.75
24) Teddy Bears: Images of Love - A Journey Into A Humans Heart
Ho Phi Le

Hobby House Press. very good condition fully illustrated in color & black/white. 1997. Hardcover. fully illustrated in color & black/white; NOVI003099 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
25) Teddy Bear Encyclopedia
Cockrill, Pauline

Dorling Kindersley. very good condition dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact. 1993. Hardcover. dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; NOVI003116; fully illustrated . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.75
26) Teddy Bear Centennial Books
Mullins, Linda

Teddy Bear Centennial Books
Stock photo.
Hobby House Press. very good condition fully illustrated in color & black/white. 2001. Hardcover. fully illustrated in color & black/white; NOVI003134 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25
27) A Hug of Teddy Bears
Bull, Peter with Enid Irving

1984 E.P. Dutton, NY; ISBN 0-525-24273-2.. 1st printing, square format hardcover, dust jacket; the book has a name and date at top of the front endpaper; otherwise the book & jacket are in near fine condition, with clean, unmarked text pages. The book is an illustrated album of Teddy Bears of all description, from all over the world. Photos, some in color. ... more information

Offered by Al Mason - Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.40
28) Teddy Bears: A Complete Guide to History, Collecting, and Care
Pearson, Sue; Ayers, Dottie; Macmillan USA

Organized by country of origin, this volume combines photographs of 350 toy bears with information about their background, ma... read more

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan Distribution, 1995 pp. 180, filled with 670 color and b/w photographs, expert advice on over 500 bears, international coverage, glossary, current rpice ranges.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Larger 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
29) Teddy Bears and Steiff Animals FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mandel, Margaret

Teddy Bears and Steiff Animals
Stock photo.
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1984. Signed by author on title page, minor edge wear, full color identification and value guide.. ISBN: 0891452672. Signed by Author. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. TEDDY BEARS TOYS COLLECTORS COLLECTING. ... more information

Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
30) Collecting Teddy Bears (Pincushion Press Collectibles Series)
Pam Hebbs

P E I International. Good. Fast Shipping! ... more information

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
31) Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals Hermann Teddy Originals*r, 1913-1998
Milton R. Friedberg

Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals Hermann Teddy Originals*r, 1913-1998
Stock photo.
soft cover. 11" x 8 1/2. Who can resist the appeal of a cuddly Teddy Bear? Children and adults alike are charmed by the affectionate demeanor of these favored companions. Among the most distinctive of bears are those produced by the company currently operating under the trade name of "Hermann Teddy Original*r" and formerly known as Gebr_der Hermann. Using over 1500 color photos, this comprehensive book provides an in-depth study of the company's products from 1913 to 1998. Author Milton R. F... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
32) The Historical Teddy Bear
Dee Hockenberry

The Historical Teddy Bear
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Teddy bears have been made and loved for more than a hundred years. Over 600 beautiful color and black & white images present the toy in all its forms, from the earliest produced in 1902 right up to today. The manufacturers include Ideal, Steiff, Bing, Columbia Manufacturing, Gund, North American Bears, Merrythought, Bruin Manufacturing, and many others. An engaging text provides a history of the toy bears, their manufacturers and artists, and the passionate collectors who... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
33) In Search of Teddy
Joan Greene

In Search of Teddy
Stock photo.
Hobby House Press, 2002-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Author signed inscription to pre-owners on ffep. Text unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. ... more information

Offered by BookMamas Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
34) In Search of Teddy
Greene, Joan

In Search of Teddy
Stock photo.
Grantsville, Maryland, U.S.A.: Hobby House Press, Inc., 2002. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Corners of book very slightly bumped.. ISBN: 0875886175. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. TEDDY BEARS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES MEMOIRS. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
35) Classic Teddy Bear Designs: Heirlooms to Make & Dress
Ansley-Worrell, Estelle

Classic Teddy Bear Designs: Heirlooms to Make & Dress
Stock photo.
Cumberland, Maryland, U.S.A.: Hobby House Press, Inc., 1986. Photography by Norman Worrell and Bill Lafevor. Book includes twenty-four teddy bear patterns with numerous costumes! Clean text. Tips of pages curled. Book cover creased. Front book cover laminated. Cover shows edgewear.. ISBN: 0875882838. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. TEDDY BEARS COLLECTIBLES CRAFTS HOBBIES. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
36) Teddy Bears : A Complete Guide to History, Collecting and Care
Pearson, Sue ; Ayers, Dottie

Organized by country of origin, this volume combines photographs of 350 toy bears with information about their background, ma... read more

New York: Macmillan, 1995 First edition hardcover. Many color photos. VG+ in VG dj (slight shelfwear).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Many color Photos. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information

Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
37) Miller's: Teddy Bears: A Complete Collector's Guide (Miller's Collector's Guides)
Sue Pearson

Miller's: Teddy Bears: A Complete Collector's Guide (Miller's Collector's Guides)
Stock photo.
good. hardcover. dust jacket wear. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.70
38) Teddy Bears: A Complete Collectors Guide
Sue Pearson

Teddy Bears: A Complete Collectors Guide
Stock photo.
Millers, 2001 This full comprehensive book is illustrated with over 400 bears from around the world an includes al the practical information that you need to help identify and date a teddy bear. Private collections from around the world have provided a diverse and fascinating selection of bears for inclusion in the book, as well as gollies, bears' friends, bear memorabilia and the newest bears from today's leading bear manufacturers.<p>A maker-by-maker guide covers all the principal manufacturers arou... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.76
39) Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals: Herman Teddy Originals, 1913-1998
Friedberg, Milton R

Teddy Bears and Stuffed Animals: Herman Teddy Originals, 1913-1998
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999 **NEW** Who can resist the appeal of a cuddly Teddy Bear? Children and adults alike are charmed by the affectionate demeanor of these favored companions. Among the most distinctive of bears are those produced by the company currently operating under the trade name of "Hermann Teddy Original*r" and formerly known as Gebr_der Hermann. Using over 1500 color photos, this comprehensive book provides an in-depth study of the company's products from 19... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $33.82
40) The Historical Teddy Bear
Hockenberry, Tom

The Historical Teddy Bear
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2004 **NEW** Teddy bears have been made and loved for more than a hundred years. Over 600 beautiful color and black & white images present the toy in all its forms, from the earliest produced in 1902 right up to today. The manufacturers include Ideal, Steiff, Bing, Columbia Manufacturing, Gund, North American Bears, Merrythought, Bruin Manufacturing, and many others. An engaging text provides a history of the toy bears, their manufacturers and artists, and... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.58


Results 21 - 40 of 109
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (27)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)
Paperback (46)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (45)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (99)
United Kingdom (8)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: