ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume Books
Textiles
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume x
Results 21 - 40 of 444
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 22 Next
| 21) |
A History of Costume
|
|
|
New York: G. Howard Watt, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover book illustrated with photos and color plates. Previous owner bookplate & names, otherwise a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
A History of English Costume
|
|
|
Eyre Methuen 4th ed 1972 . 4th ed 1972 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0413290204 .... more information
Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.40
($30.90)
|
|
| 23) |
History of English Costume
|
|
|
Eyre Methuen; , 1972. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 196pp., 260grams, ISBN:0413291804" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.94
($3.26)
|
|
| 24) |
History of Costume
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1983. Very Good + in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 464 pages. Trade size. Contains over 600 patterns and illustrations. Crease on front cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0486210308. COSTUME ART DESIGN TEXTILE, Non-fiction. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
Baker's Encyclopedia of Hatpins and Hatpin Holders
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. This new edition of the classic reference is enhanced with hundreds of new color photographs depicting a wide array of collectors' treasures. Victorian hatpins, required to fasten large hats, and the holders used to store them when not in use, are presented in close views with extensive text to interpret their use and place them among popular historical fashion accessories. Precious and everyday materials alike are found in hatpins, and the holders are generally glass or porce... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 26) |
Homespun Handicrafts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1931, 1st Edition. Hardcover; 251 pg. With 60 illustrations in black-and-white; includes sections on baskets, brooms, wool spinning, weaving, knitting, samplers, quilts, rugs, netting, lace, and more; index. Ex-library discard with the usual stamps and labels. Grey cloth cover, illustrated; Cover with bumped corners; frayed edges; lightly soiled. Front and back hinges repaired with linen tape. Spine leaning. Text is unmarked. No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Roberta Fountain (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE HUGH EVELYN HISTORY OF COSTUME 3: 1500-1660
|
|
|
Boston: Plays, Inc., 1969 (94) pages, including 20 full-color plates. The third series of this study of costume exhibits in exquisite detail European dress during the Renaissance and Reformation. The full range of attire--from court dress to peasant dress, from sporting dress to cavalier dress--is displayed for Germany, France, England, Spain, Italy, and the Netherlands. A "must have" for theatrical designers, historic reenactors, and costume historians. The book is clean and tight in a very n... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE HUGH EVELYN HISTORY OF COSTUME 4: BC-AD1500
|
|
|
Boston: Plays, Inc., 1970 (92) pages, including 20 full-color plates. The fourth series of this study of costume exhibits in exquisite detail European dress from ancient Greece to the Renaissance. The full range of attire--from court dress to peasant dress, from chivalry to the Crusades, from classical to high Renaissance, from Carolingian to Byzantine, and more--is displayed. A "must have" for theatrical designers, historic reenactors, and costume historians. The book is clean and tight in a ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE HUGH EVELYN HISTORY OF COSTUME 2: 1660-1800
|
|
|
London: Hugh Evelyn Limited, 1967 (92) pages, including 20 full-color plates. The second series of this study of costume exhibits in exquisite detail Western dress during various periods of the 17th and 18th centuries. The full range of attire--from court dress to domestic dress, from sporting dress to fashionable dress, from children's dress to adult attire--is displayed. A "must have" for theatrical designers, historic reenactors, and costume historians. The book is clean and tight; nice dus... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog : Fashions, Dry Goods & Housewares
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1988. This edition was first published in 1988 in association with Henry Ford Museum and Greenfield Village, Dearborn Michigan. Cover is clean and bright with minor wear on corners. Pages are clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
ACCESSORIES OF DRESS. An Illustrated Encyclopeida
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc.. Trade paperback. 587 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Minor shelfwear to covers, tiny bump to bottom front corner. Clean and unmarked. Very Good.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
Erte's Fashion Designs: 218 Illustrations from "Harper's Bazar", 1918-32
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1981. 71 pages with 218 illustrations, including 8 pages illustrating title-pages from Harper's Bazar in full colour. . ISBN: 048624203X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 11 7/8" x 9". COSTUME ART FASHION. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($23.51)
|
|
| 33) |
Bloomingdale's Illustrated 1886 Catalog: Fashions, Dry Goods and Housewares
|
|
|
1988, Dover, over-sized PB 158pp, 1700 b&w illustrations, VG+ (original price sticker on back cover, edges very slightly rubbed) ISBN 0486257800 ... more information
Offered by Jennifer Duncan (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Imperial Fans from the Hermitage
|
|
|
Published to accompany an exhibition held in London 86 fans are illustrated in colo minor corner fold otherwise as newr and described in adjacent text. Glossary of terms and brief bibliography. Paperback V G ... more information
Offered by K.C. Self Jr AAIA (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Aegean Crossroads Greek Island
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Premier Book Marketing Ltd. Paperback. 0874050219 From the Foreword: "In 1896, a sophomore at Yale University purchased an oriental rug for his room. The design and the origin of that rug is now lost in the mists of time. But it was the beginning of a priceless collection, unique in its scope and excellence, which is now the pride of the Textile Museum in Washington. For the next six decades, the young man, George Hewitt Myers, pursued a number of interests. His M.A. was in forestry,... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 36) |
JAPANESE COSTUME
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois USA: Field Museum of Natural History. Staple bound. 28 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1923. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 37) |
Alte Knupfarbeiten der Belutschen: Ausstellung 19.11 bis 20.12.1980
|
|
|
Mannheim: Franz Bausback. 1980. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback 49 p., 8.25"x9.75". Profusely illustrated. Chiefly illustrations. German text. Very nice examples, well reproduced. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 38) |
Classical Korean Embroideries
|
|
|
London: Korea-Britain Centennial Committee; Victoria and Albert Museum. Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 4to good copy, cover has some waviness, text and plates are clean, unpaginated, published to accompany an exhibit at The Victoria and Albert Museum on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of official relations between Korea and Great Britain. . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
the beauty of lace
|
|
|
the book has slight wear along the edges. the book is signed by the author... more information
Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Fashions and Costumes from Godey's Lady's Book
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1985. Usual library marks and wear. 91 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($14.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (24)Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)Fine or New (143)
New (75)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (149)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (206)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (7)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (387)United Kingdom (19)
Canada (17)
Australia (15)
Switzerland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










