ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume Books
Textiles
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume x
Results 421 - 440 of 443
Page: Previous 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Next
| 421) |
The Woven Coverlets of Norway
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr, 2001 The Woven Coverlets of Norway showcases one of Norways most beautiful and enduring folk arts. A war, thick cover has always been important during Norways long winter nights, but coverlets also decorated the family besteads in one-room farmhouses, affording housewives an opportunity to display their talents. Coverlets were a central feature in the important ceremonies of a person's life as well, wrapping an infant at christening, providin... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.03
|
|
| 422) |
Woven Cargoes - Indian Textiles in the East
|
|
|
London, England: Thames & Hudson, 1998 192 pages - in English - 241 illustrations, incl. 145 in color - for over 1,000 years India exported its textiles to southeast and east Asia in return for spices, timber and minerals - its famous chintzes, patterned cottons and tie-dyed silk patolas were reserved for sovereigns, nobility and ceremonial occasions - a curator of the Victoria & Albert Museum, itself possessor of a fine collection of textiles, describes the Indian-east Asian silk trade, techniques... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 90.00
($88.43)
|
|
| 423) |
The Woven Coverlets of Norway
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington: Univ of Washington Press. New/No Jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 0295981318 softcover format book in new condition, no remainder marks, color plates plus black and white photo examples of this textile artform . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 424) |
A Book of Hand-Woven Coverlets
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1912 279 pages. Binding is blue cloth with gilt lettering, and pattern decorating the front cover. Halftone and color photographs of coverlets accompany the text, which is a chatty gathering of facts and anecdotes. A nice copy. Cover edges are rubbed, especially top of spine, which is torn at the very edge. Foxing to frontispiece only. Repair to front hinge, previous owner's name on ffep. Better than it sounds. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good-. 8vo... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 425) |
Woven Cargoes: Indian Textiles in the East
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1998 HEAVY. 192pp, index, bibliography, notes, 241 ills (145 colour). Or blue cloth in pictorial jacket. An as new copy. Dazzling visual record of the trade in Indian textiles- outstanding among them the patterned cottons, chintzes, and tie-and-dye silk patola, reseerved for rulers and nobility. Examines the history of the cloth for spice trade, describes the techniques of textile production, and looks in detail at the place of imported cloths in the Malay world, Indonesia, Thai... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.20)
|
|
| 426) |
THE IMPERIAL WARDROBE: FINE CHINESE COSTUME AND TEXTILES FROM THE LINDA WRIGGLESWORTH COLLECTION (March 19, 2008)
|
|
|
NY: Christie's, 2008 Publisher's glossy wraps. 210 (1) pp. Profusely illustrated entirely in color (some fold-out). 154 lots. This is the catalog for Christie's Sale No. 2108 ("King") held in New York on March 19, 2008. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 427) |
PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF LAURANCE S. ROCKEFELLER (October 11 & 12, 2005)
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's, 2005 Publisher's embossed wraps. 504 pp. 690 lots. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. This is the catalog for Sotheby's Sale No. 8152 held in New York on October 11 and 12, 2005. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 428) |
Kilim anatolici = Anatolian Kilims: 12 Aprile-26 Maggio 1984
|
|
|
Milano: Eskenazi Edizioni. 1984. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover 97 p.; 8.5"x12". Illustrated. Text in English, Italian. Bibliography: p. 97. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 429) |
The Sarre Mamluk and 12 other Classical Rugs from the Same Private Collection
|
|
|
London: Lefevre & Partners. 1980. Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade paperback 64 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 430) |
Seven Hundred Years of Oriental Carpets
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1970. Near Fine, cloth, in very good dust jacket, 238 p., 10"x12.5". One. of the essential texts in the literature of oriental carpets.. Profusely illustrated. Text in English. Translation of Siebenhundert. Jahre Orientteppich. Includes bibliographical references.. Near Fine, cloth, in very good dust jacket, 238 p., 10"x12.5". One of the essential texts in the literature of oriental carpets. Profusely illustrated. Text in English. Translation o... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $96.00
|
|
| 431) |
The Pazyryk, a 2500 years old knotted rug found in an icegrave in the Altai: Its Use and Origin
|
|
|
Germany: The Author. 1982. Fine, decorated hardcover, no dj, 48 p., 8.5"x10.5". Profusely. illustrated. A paper read during the Symposium of the Armenian Rugs. Society, New York, September 26, 1982.. Fine, decorated hardcover, no dj, 48 p., 8.5"x10.5". Profusely illustrated. A paper read during the Symposium of the Armenian Rugs Society, New York, September 26, 1982. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 432) |
100 Years fo Western Wear (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs Smith. Fine in Fine dj~ Fine in dj. 1993. First Edition~ First Printing. Hardcover. Source guide, color and b/w photos. Covers the 1890s to 1990s. ~ 4to 11" - 13" tall~ 159 pages . ... more information
Offered by Early West (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 433) |
Children's Handkerchiefs A Two Hundred Year History
|
|
|
hard cover. 11" x 8 1/2. Children's printed handkerchiefs have a rich two hundred year history going all the way back to America's beginnings. Along with delighting generations of children with their colorful designs, these highly collectible items have also served a social and educational role. The earliest reflected Puritan influences, tending to be instructional, religious, and moralistic in nature. As industrial growth and prosperity changed, the very nature of childhood, sports and games, nursery... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 434) |
Sari to Sarong : Five Hundred Years of Indian and Indonesian Textile Exchange
|
|
|
Canberra, Australia: National Gallery of Australia, 2003. 216 pages, well illustrated, almost wholly in colour. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same title at the National Gallery of Australia.. ISBN: 0642541132. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 11 3/8" x 9 3/8". Design. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.06)
|
|
| 435) |
Children's Handkerchiefs : A Two Hundred Year History
|
|
|
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Cover has a bumped lower edge (the boards show). The Dust jacket has an edge tear that has been tape-repaired from the inside. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book filled with full-color illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 436) |
Sari to Sarong - Five Hundred Years of Indian and Indonesian Textile exchange
|
|
|
Canberra, Australia: National Gallery of Australia, 2003 216 pages - in English - over 200 color illustrations - published to coincide with the 2003 showing at the National Gallery of Australia in Canberra of Indian and Indonesian tapestries, clothes and other textiles traded over a 500-year period - maritime silk routes - Mandala and Mahabharata - gold, glory and glamour - the fabric of trade - creative exchanges - maps of India and Indonesia.. softcover-. New-/ . 29 x 24 Cms.. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 75.00
($73.70)
|
|
| 437) |
Yer Dailege! Kuna Women's Art
|
|
|
Albuquerque, N.M.: Maxwell Museum of Anthropology, University of New Mexico. 1978. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name. Trade paperback 102 p., [1] leaf of plates, 9"x9". Profusely illustrated. Bibliography: p. 101-102. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 438) |
Facts You Should Know About Man-Made Textile Fibers
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Better Business Bureau. 1941. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. 16 p. ; 21 cm. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 439) |
Vintage White Linens A to Z
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Heirloom household linens embody decades of culture and tradition to bring elegance and comfort into the home. From common domestic doilies to European tablecloths exquisitely adorned with hand embroidery and lace, Vintage White Linens helps explain why collectors passionately seek out these intimate linen treasures. To aid in identification, the book is organized alphabetically, so beginners, collectors, and discerning decorators can identify variations from handmade knit lac... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 440) |
Die Teppiche Zentralasiens
|
|
|
Hannover: Fackeltrager Verlag. 1968. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 275 p., 6.5"x9.25". Profusely illustrated.. German text.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 275 p., 6.5"x9.25". Profusely illustrated. German text. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $46.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)Fine or New (143)
New (75)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (43)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (149)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)Paperback (207)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (150)
Signed (7)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (386)United Kingdom (19)
Canada (17)
Australia (15)
Switzerland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









