ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume Books
Textiles
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume x
Results 41 - 60 of 444
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 22 Next
| 41) |
Collecting Household Linens
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Perfect for the experienced collector as well as for the novice, this book covers all the details, beginning with the origins of handmade linens and encompassing afghans, altar cloths, curtains and shade pulls, and bedspreads; subjects which have not been covered before because they have only recently become very collectible. Centerpieces and doilies are probably the best known of household linens because so many were made through the years, and the author makes it easy to ide... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 42) |
Graced by Lace A Guide for Collectors of Antique Linen & Lace
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The title of this book embodies the author's attitude toward the collection that she presents, using vivid photographs to guide the reader through centuries of lacemaking and embroidery. The author has traveled throughout Europe carefully researching the origin and history of the pieces presented. Information is separated into eight chapters: Lace Trim, Bridal Hankies, Fashion, Society Embroidery, Appenzell-work, Bed Linens, Table Linens, and Miscellaneous Lace and/or Embroide... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 43) |
Antique Linens From the Kitchen to the Boudoir
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. From the sweet simplicity of household linens to lacy confections of European origin, this essential reference will answer many questions about heirloom linens that may be tucked away in closets and attics. Whether you are a long-time collector or have recently inherited linens and simply want to know more about them, this guide will help you better understand their function and value. Organized alphabetically by type of linen, the book features over 300 beautiful photographs ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 44) |
Graced by Lace: A Guide for Collectors of Antique Linen and Lace
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2001 **NEW** The title of this book embodies the author's attitude toward the collection that she presents, using vivid photographs to guide the reader through centuries of lacemaking and embroidery. The author has traveled throughout Europe carefully researching the origin and history of the pieces presented. Information is separated into eight chapters: Lace Trim, Bridal Hankies, Fashion, Society Embroidery, Appenzell-work, Bed Linens, Table Linens, and Misc... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.82
|
|
| 45) |
Collecting Household Linens
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 **NEW** Perfect for the experienced collector as well as for the novice, this book covers all the details, beginning with the origins of handmade linens and encompassing afghans, altar cloths, curtains and shade pulls, and bedspreads; subjects which have not been covered before because they have only recently become very collectible. Centerpieces and doilies are probably the best known of household linens because so many were made through the years, and t... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.36
|
|
| 46) |
Collecting Household Linens
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing, 2000-01-01. Paperback. Like New. Schiffer Publishing 2000, Must have guide for collecting household linens includes values.IS ... more information
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Cuff Links
|
|
|
New York: Harry Abrams, 1991 112 pages - in English - 186 color illustrations - a work dedicated to cufflinks, Victorian, Art Nouveau, Edwardian, Art Deco, sporting, whimsical, traditional, enduringly elegant and others - index.. softcover-. New-. 23.5 x 22 cms.. ... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 40.00
($39.70)
|
|
| 48) |
Cuff Links
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Fine 4to HB with NF unclipped DJ. . Color photos.. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810931680 . A history of the cuff-link in men's attire since the 19th century, as well as the variety of styles from Etruscan to Alexander Calder. Fine hardback. ; COLLECT; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages . ... more information
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Love of Lace
|
|
|
Both celebratory and informative, this book combines antique laces with fresh flowers and heirlooms.
New Yor: Workman Pub Co, 1992. "From the crude open cutwork of the fourteenth century to the glories of Alencon, Chantilly, Mechlin and Valenciennes, The Love of Lace celebrates the highest expression of the needleworker's art.". Hardcover with dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.25
($13.35)
|
|
| 50) |
AMERICAN LACE AND LACE-MAKERS
|
|
|
New Haven, CT, USA: Yale Univ Pr. Hardcover. Retired library book with usual library markings. Plates 105 and 106 are xerographic replacements. Front hinge tender. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Fair. 1924. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 51) |
INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1974. (18)213pp. Indexed. Photos, drawings & color plates. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 52) |
Indian Blankets and Their Makers
|
|
|
New York, NY; USA: Dover Pubns, 1974 Trade Paperback, 230 pages with color and b&w illustrations; Very Good; clean, tight & square.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by James Sroda, Bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.94
|
|
| 53) |
INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1974. This book has a green soft cover with white spine lettering and a color cover illustration. One page corner clipped, slight edgewear; else Fine. Illustrated throughout with color or black-and-white plates, this is reprinted by Dover from the original 1920 edition. 213 pages; approx. 6"x9".. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 54) |
Indian Blankets and Their Makers
|
|
|
New York: Dover Pubns, 1974. Light shelf and edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 55) |
INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS
|
|
|
Dover. Very Good+; Mild wear, creasing, from age and use. PO name ffep.. 1974. Not First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Photographs; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 56) |
Indian Blankets and their Makers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Glorieta. 8.5 x 11 Hardback in Very Good condition. 1974. Illustrated by 32 Color Plates 64 Black and White Many Figures; Third printing of the classic.; 213 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 57) |
INDIAN BLANKETS & THEIR MAKERS
|
|
|
New York:: Dover Publications Inc,, 1974.. Unabridged republication of the 1920 Edition of the work originally published by A.C.McClurg in 1914. Paperback. 254 illustrations, including 32 in color. 213 pages including index. Trade Paperback. 6 1/8' x 9 1/4'. Corners bumped & curved up. Pages clean & tight. Very good plus. Summary:'With a concentration on the Navahos (sic), and occasional discussion othe blankets of other southwestern tribes, the author examines in detail the history and production ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 58) |
INDIAN BLANKETS & THEIR MAKERS
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1974 213+pp. Original pictorial wraps. Illust. w/ color and b/w plates. Contents very nice.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 59) |
The Herman Miller Collection The 1955/1956 Catalog
|
|
|
hard cover. 11" x 8 1/2" . Few people have seen an original copy of any of the highly sought after Herman Miller product catalogs. This exact reprint of the profusely illustrated 1955/56 Herman Miller Collection will introduce classic modern furniture to anyone interested in twentieth-century design, plus provide detailed documentation and essential information for the connoisseur. The Herman Miller name has come to be synonymous with great modern furniture design. With an introduction by super-d... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 60) |
Alexander Girard Designs for Herman Miller
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Among the great designers at Herman Miller in the 1950s and 1960s, Alexander Girard enhanced Eames' and Nelson's furniture with innovative textiles. As head of Herman Miller's Textile Division since it was formed in 1952, he designed some of the most colorful and exciting fabrics available anywhere. He also designed the 25-piece Girard Group of modern furniture, and the 40-item series of Environmental Enrichment Panels for Action Office 2. Girard's unmatched folk art collectio... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (24)Filter by condition:
VG or better (262)Fine or New (143)
New (75)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (154)
$25-50 (149)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (226)Paperback (206)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (152)
Signed (7)
With photos (45)
Filter by country:
United States (387)United Kingdom (19)
Canada (17)
Australia (15)
Switzerland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










