cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume Books

Textiles

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume x


Results 121 - 140 of 440
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 22 Next
121) A Gallery of Amish Quilts
Bishop, Robert and Sfanda, Elizabeth

A Gallery of Amish Quilts
Published by Dutton, , CR 1976, 1st edition, 96 pages with bibliography. Large PAPER covers, all good+. Design diversity from a plain people. Americana, History, Antiques, Quilts, Amish quilts, Amish people, quilts, quilting.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
122) AMERICA'S PICTORIAL QUILTS
Mosey, Caron L

Paducah, KY: American Quilter's Society. very good+, pictorial boards (hardcover). (1985). HC. 112pp. ISBN 0891459103 Pictorial quilts reflect an artistic nature--a need to express an inner emotion or feeling, to share that feeling through fiber in perpetuity. Through these works, we are able to learn much about the women; what they were thinking, what they cared most about, who their friends were, where they lived, and much more. . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
123) Quilts The Fabric of Friendship FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
York County Quilt Documentation Project (York County, Pa.); York County Heritage Trust (York County, Pa.) Book Committee

Quilts The Fabric of Friendship
Schiffer Pub Ltd. New/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0764311956 softcover format condition is new, features nearly 200 color photos of quilts and explores quilting traditions in York County Pennsylvania from 1790 to 1950, 160 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
124) Quilts The Fabric of Friendship FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
York County Quilt Documentation Project (York County, Pa.); York County Heritage Trust (York County, Pa.) Book Committee

Quilts The Fabric of Friendship
Stock photo.
Schiffer Pub Ltd. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 0764311956 corners lightly bumped otherwise this softcover format condition is fine, features nearly 200 color photos of quilts and explores quilting traditions in York County Pennsylvania from 1790 to 1950, 160 pages. . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
125) Americas Pictorial Quilts
Mosey, Caron L

Americas Pictorial Quilts
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Collector Books, 1985. Hardcover with pictoral boards, no DJ. In very good condition, some edgewear on cover. Beautiful pictoral quilts to inspire you. It's amazing what you can do with various materials and colors - paint your own picture!. ISBN: 0891459103. QUILTS CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTING. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
126) Hawaiian Quilts
Jones, Stella M

Hawaiian Quilts
Stock photo.
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Honolulu Academy of Arts. Very Good +. 1990. Soft Cover. 4to 0937426202 very good or better clean copy, NO marks, firm binding . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
127) The Grand Finale: A Quilter's Guide to Finishing Projects
Denner, Linda

Paducah, KY: American Quilter's Society (1988). Trade paperback. Very Good. Quarto, pp. 94. Illustrated throughout in black & white and in color. Very light shelf wear, consistent with age, but overall, a near fine copy.. ... more information

Offered by T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
128) Fun and Fancy Machine Quiltmaking
Smith, Lois Tornquist

Collector Books. Fine 1989. Softcover. Inscribed by author toprevious owner. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches; 142 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by UPRIGHTS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
129) Fun and Fancy Machine Quiltmaking
Smith, Lois Tornquist

Collector books. PAPERBACK. 0891459413 Very Good. Softbound . Very Good. 1989. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
130) Nebraska Quilts and Quiltmakers
Crews, Patricia Cox

Nebraska Quilts and Quiltmakers
Stock photo.
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr. Very Good +. 1991. Soft Cover. 4to 0803263465 previous owner's name ffep else very good or better, text and plates are clean and binding is firm, Accompanying each presented quilt is a brief biography of its quiltmaker and a history of the quilt . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $17.90
131) American Dress Pattern Catalogs 1873 - 1909 Four Complete Reprints
BRYK Nancy [ed]

American Dress Pattern Catalogs 1873 - 1909  Four Complete Reprints
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications, 1988 154pp, illustrated, fine softback.. Soft Cover. Fine. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($16.52)
132) China's Dragon Robes
Sean & Johanna S. Billings

Art Media Resources, Ltd., Reprint of 1952 edition This is a long-awaited reprint of the major work first published in 1952. China's Dragon Robes is a scholarly survey of the dragon-patterned robes worn by nobles and officials in China during the later dynasties. Intended as a source book on a major phase of Chinese costume, it is based on translations from many Chinese sources and on the author's personal studies of exisiting examples of dragon robes in the USA and in China. <p>Although many dragon r... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.05
133) LANGUAGE OF THE ROBE
Kapoun, Robert W

LANGUAGE OF THE ROBE
Stock photo.
1992 . Kapoun, Robert W. LANGUAGE OF THE ROBE; AMERICAN INDIAN TRADE BLANKETS. Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, c1992. 179pp. illus. color photos, biblio. New hardcover copy with d/j $39.95 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
134) China's Dragon Robes
Camman, Schuyler

Art Media Resources. Used - Like New. Art Media Resources. Chicago, 2001. Printed Wraps. 8vo. Book is As New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
135) China's Dragon Robes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cammann, Schuyler

Chicago. 6 x 9 Paperback in New condition. 1952 (2001). Illustrated by 20 Black and White; 0.5; 230 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
136) The Romance of the Patchwork Quilt in America
Hall, Carrie A. And Kretsinger, Rose G

New York: Bonanza Books Dust jacket has tears, book covers slight fade, otherwise good+ conition. Told in Three Parts: Part I - History and Quilt Patches; Part II - Quilts/Antique and Modern; Part III - Quilting and Quilt Design. Photos by Mary Ellen Everhard, 299 pages with index. CR 1935, black and white photos and sketches. Quilt making is one of the world's oldest arts, the pieced quilt is our own American production.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
137) Oriental Rugs in the Metropolitan Museum of Art
Dimand, Maurice and Mailey, Jean

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1973. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, ix, 353 p., 8.25"x11.25". Illustrated. Major. examples shown.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, ix, 353 p., 8.25"x11.25". Illustrated. Major examples shown. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
138) Oriental Rugs: A Comprehensive Guide
Eiland, Murray L

Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society. 1973. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 196 p., 9.25"x12.25". Profusely illustrated.. The first edition of Murray Eiland's excellent general guide to. oriental rugs. Recommended.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 196 p., 9.25"x12.25". Profusely illustrated. The first edition of Murray Eiland's excellent general guide to oriental rugs. Recommended. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
139) Oriental Rugs: A Comprehensive Guide, Revised and Expanded Edition
Eiland, Murray L

Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1976. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 214 p., 9.5"x12.25". Profusely illustrated.. The second edition of Murray Eiland's excellent general guide to. oriental rugs. Recommended.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 214 p., 9.5"x12.25". Profusely illustrated. The second edition of Murray Eiland's excellent general guide to oriental rugs. Recommended. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
140) Oriental Rugs: A New Comprehensive Guide
Eiland, Murray L

Boston: New York Graphic Society. 1981. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 294 p., 9.5"x12.25". Profusely illustrated.. The third edition of Murray Eiland's excellent general guide to. oriental rugs. Recommended.. Very Good, cloth, dj VG, 294 p., 9.5"x12.25". Profusely illustrated. The third edition of Murray Eiland's excellent general guide to oriental rugs. Recommended. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 121 - 140 of 440
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 ... 22 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (261)
Fine or New (141)
New (76)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (42)
$10-25 (152)
$25-50 (147)
$50-100 (56)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (222)
Paperback (206)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)
With dust jacket (149)
Signed (7)
With photos (43)

Filter by country:
United States (384)
United Kingdom (19)
Canada (16)
Australia (15)
Switzerland (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: