ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume Books
Textiles
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Textiles & Costume (x) remove
Results 161 - 180 of 371
Page: Previous 1 ... 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 ... 19 Next
| 161) |
Il Patrimonio Tessile Antico: Recuperi e Restauri
|
|
|
Spoleto, Italy: Comune di Spoleto, 1986. [Antique Textiles: Restoration] Exhibition held in Spoleto, Italy, summer, 1986. Restauri a Spoleto. Softcover; 74 pg.; 6-5/8 by 9-3/8 inches. Illustrations of textiles, many in color. Text is entirely in Italian language. Cover & edges lightly worn. Text is unmarked.... more information
Offered by Roberta Fountain (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 162) |
African Textiles (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: Moyer Bell. Very Good; 9 x 12 Paperback in Very Good condition. 1997. Illustrated by 26 Color Plates; A condensed version of author's 1989 publication of examples from the British Museum.; 1; 63 pp. . ... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 163) |
Shaker Textile Arts
|
|
|
Hanover: University Press of New England. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0874511585 . Color and black and white illustrations. First edition. Ex-library copy with typical markings, else very good in a very good dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 164) |
THE 1994 HALI ANNUAL: CARPET & TEXTILE ART
|
|
|
London: Hali Publications Limited, 1994 248 pages. Vibrant color photographs.. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 165) |
Miller's Collecting Textiles
|
|
|
London, England: Octopus Publishing Group Ltd, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Corners of book and dust jacket lightly bumped. Jacket has light edge wear along top edge. Pages are clean and crisp with no marks. Description: "With over 360 full-color photographs, items are put in their historical context in an informative and accessible way. From 17th-century samplers to 20th-century scarf designs by Hermes, there is something for every taste and price range." ISBN: 1-84000-203-4. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 166) |
Romanian Folk Textiles
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Craft & Folk Art Museum. 1978. Near Fine, wraps, 48 pp, 8x9 ins. March 7 to April 16, 1978.. Illustrated. Maps.. Near Fine, wraps, 48 pp, 8x9 ins. March 7 to April 16, 1978. Illustrated. Maps. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 167) |
Textiles of Baluchistan
|
|
|
London: British Museum Publications. 1979. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Appears unread,. very nice copy.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Appears unread, very nice copy. Hard cover 77 p.; 7.75"x10". Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 77. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 168) |
African Textiles
|
|
|
Harper & Row. 2000. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 208 p., 8.5"x11". Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 169) |
A History of Dyed Textiles
|
|
|
Cambridge: Mit Press. 1970. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected.. Very good in very good dust jacket. DJ protected. Hard cover 112 p., 7"x10". Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 170) |
Fabulous Barkcloth Home Decorating Textiles from the '30s, '40s, & '50s
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. This volume pictorially documents many of the outstanding textiles used in homes from the 1930s to the 1950s. Barkcloth, a type of dense, textured cotton weave, was often used in draperies or slipcovers of the era. In recent years, barkcloth has enjoyed a renaissance, now seen covering photo albums, hat boxes, vintage luggage, lampshades, purses, and pillows. More and more modern designers are using vintage barkcloth as inspiration for today's textiles. With over 200 color pho... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 171) |
America's Indigo Blues : Resist-Printed and Dyed Textiles of the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, (1974). First edition. Hardcover. Slightly oversize hardcover book with many illustations. Page edges are a little foxed, otherwise a near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 172) |
Fabulous Barkcloth: Home Decorating Textiles from the 30s, 40s, & 50s (Schiffer Design Book)
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing, 1999-06. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK from private collection - oversize softcover is like new but has traces of price stickers in back of cover - a clean solid unmarked copy with solid binding - great photography of superb fabrics - mailed within 2 working days, expedited shipping availableWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.40
|
|
| 173) |
The Art of Indonesian Textiles: The E.M. Bakwin Collection at the Art Institute of Chicago
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Art Institute of Chicago, 2007. 112pp. Original pictorial wraps. Showcasing nearly seventy works, this book explores the E.M. Bakwin collection of Indonesian textiles, which entered the Art Institute of Chicago in 2002. Lavish illustrations and accessibly written essays introduce readers to a rich variety of ceremonial objects from hangings to sarongs, investigating the sources, motifs, and uses of one of Asia's most spectacular art forms. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlin... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.61
|
|
| 174) |
Textiles as Art
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Laurence Korwin , 1990. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges scuffed. slight, random ink rubbing/chips on front and back covers.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 175) |
The Color of Henna, Textiles from Southern Morocco / Die Farbe Henna Bemalte Textilien aus Sud-Marokko (Quantity available: 2)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Arnoldsche. New in New dustjacket; 10 x 11.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 2002. Illustrated by 160 Color Plates; Three year field research in the Anti-Atlas mountains cataloging these henna dyed textiles. English/German text.; 3; 192 pp.; On their travels in the Anti-Atlas mountains of southern Morocco, Annette and Marcel Korolnik-Andersch discovered a form of textile design which has hitherto been all but overlooked: textiles painted with henna dye. The collectors have conducte... more information
Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 176) |
20th Century Linens and Lace
|
|
|
Pa: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 1995 book and dj both clean and bright with no defects.. First Edition. Full Cloth. Vg/Vg. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 177) |
Fun Linens & Handkerchiefs of the 20th Century
|
|
|
2002. Very Good, large trade paperback, 160 pages with index. Light corner wear. Clean and solid. ... more information
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 178) |
Fun Linens of the 20th Century
|
|
|
soft cover . 8 1/2" x 11. Whimsical household linens of the mid-twentieth century, most from the "fun linen" period after World War II and through the 1960s, fill this book. The authors' selection criteria was simple: the linens must be collectible, cheerful, and fun! Shown in outstanding color photographs are eye-catching tablecloths, napkins, placemats, runners, towels, doilies, potholders, bedspreads, pillowcases, curtains, laundry bags, and aprons. Organized by subject matter and accompa... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 179) |
Printed & Lace Handkerchiefs Interpreting A Popular 20th century Collectible
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Collecting pretty handkerchiefs has become a wide-spread and popular hobby for many people. This entertaining and comprehensive identification and price guide will be useful and fun for all vintage linen enthusiasts. Over 400 color photographs and a lively and factual text present hankies from both historical and design points of view. You will learn how events of the 20th century influenced their designs, and how clever hankie aprons and wall-hanging hankie-quilts were popula... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 180) |
20th Century Linens and Lace A Guide to Identification, Care and Prices of Household Linens
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The exquisite and everyday beautiful linens and lace photographed for this book represent collectible household styles made in Europe and North America during the 20th century. Both rare and commonly found examples are included so that readers can learn to differentiate between the two groups. The chapters are organized by types of work, including Appenzell, Battenberg, Bobbin lace, chemical and other machine laces, crochet, cutwork, embroidery, linen damask, explained with o... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (200)Fine or New (92)
New (33)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (37)
$10-25 (132)
$25-50 (109)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (20)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (183)Paperback (176)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With dust jacket (139)
Signed (6)
With photos (41)
Filter by country:
United States (325)Canada (14)
United Kingdom (13)
Australia (13)
Switzerland (6)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









