ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation x
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation x
Results 1 - 20 of 218
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1992. Sent direct from Connecticut USA. 391pp; illustrations by Peter Beard; one tear to dustwrapper; remainder mark to page edges. 1st Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Hardback. ... more information
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.80
($51.35)
|
|
| 2) |
Automobiles Of The Chrome Age, 1946-1960
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 2003. This is a beautiful coffee table book covering some of the classic automobiles from 1946 to 1960. Great pictures, informative text. Protected dust jacket. One minor bump bottom boards, very light wear top and bottom of spine, otherwise book and jacket as-new. 269 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookfynder (Nebraska, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Antique Automobiles Coloring Book
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1971 A TRACE OF WEAR TO THE LOWER EDGES.. WRAPPERS. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 4) |
Antique Airplanes Coloring Book
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1975 Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by PETER COPELAND. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 5) |
Connecticut Decoys
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1997 **NEW** Unquestionably, this is the most comprehensive study ever written on the subject of Connecticut working decoys. The author has documented and shown examples of decoys from eighty-odd carvers throughout the state. Henry C. Chitwood begins his book with a table of carvers listing them by name, date, location, carving period, number of decoys made, and a description of the types of decoys they carved. This is followed by a detailed text ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.99
|
|
| 6) |
Connecticut Decoys
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11" . Unquestionably, this is the most comprehensive study ever written on the subject of Connecticut working decoys. The author has documented and shown examples of decoys from eighty-odd carvers throughout the state. Henry C. Chitwood begins his book with a table of carvers listing them by name, date, location, carving period, number of decoys made, and a description of the types of decoys they carved. This is followed by a detailed text covering the various geographic are... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Edoardo Bianchi
|
|
|
Milan: Giorgio Nada Editore, 1992 Original yellow cloth with black spine lettering very good. Small chip missing from head of spine of dust jacket and small scratch on lower panel. An account of the long career of car and motorcycle designer Edoardo Bianchi replete with illustrations and photographs.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 8) |
Classic Fifties Cars
|
|
|
BRAND NEW ,IN STOCK IMMEDIATE DELIVERY,UK SELLER. About This Title: Part of the MBI series of books - each takes a particular car model or era and with concise text and full colour photographs provides a comprehensive guide ... more information
Offered by Prima Discount Books (Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($8.25)
|
|
| 9) |
Ferrari GTO The Classic Experience
|
|
|
England: Haynes, 1991 It is the story of the Ferrari GTO told largely by those who made it, drivers, mechanics, entrants and others who put the Ferrari GTO on the track.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 144 Pages. ... more information
Offered by Pooks Motor Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($36.68)
|
|
| 10) |
Classic Harley-Davidson
|
|
|
Crestline. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.80
|
|
| 11) |
Jeep CJ to Grand Cherokee A Collector's Guide
|
|
|
England: Motor Racing Publications Ltd, 1999. Light crease line about 1/4" from top rear corner tip and another about 1/8" from top front corner tip, publisher's price written in ink on top corner of front endpaper. Glossy pictorial covers. 128 pages.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 7 1/4" Tall and 9 1/2" Long. ... more information
Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Karmann Ghia
|
|
|
University Park, Illinois, U.S.A.: Osprey Pub Co, 1995. light edge wear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
DECOYS OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN
|
|
|
PA. SCHIFFER 1986.. BOOK,DUST JACKET-VERY GOOD. ISBN:0 88740 075 2. Illustrated by ILL,PHOTOS. Binding is HB.. ... more information
Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Decoys of Lake Champlain
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. A genuine labor of love, Loy Harrell has recognized 61 individual decoy carvers, from past to present, located around Lake Champlain. Listed alphabetically, each carver is briefly discussed and examples of their work are illustrated in 263 beautiful color photographs and 52 black and white. There are 352 decoys featured in all. Dr. Harrell has brought his enthusiasm to the reader through personal interviews with many of these accomplished carvers and adeptly portrays the true ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Decoys of Lake Champlain
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 **NEW** A genuine labor of love, Loy Harrell has recognized 61 individual decoy carvers, from past to present, located around Lake Champlain. Listed alphabetically, each carver is briefly discussed and examples of their work are illustrated in 263 beautiful color photographs and 52 black and white. There are 352 decoys featured in all. Dr. Harrell has brought his enthusiasm to the reader through personal interviews with many of these accomplished carvers ... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.64
|
|
| 16) |
The John Deere Legacy (John Deere) (Quantity available: 31)
|
|
|
Voyageur Press. Hardcover. 0896586197 New hardcover in dust jacket, minor shelf wear, a great copy. . Fine. 2003. ... more information
Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.98
|
|
| 17) |
The John Deere Legacy (John Deere)
|
|
|
Voyageur Press (MN). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 18) |
Airstream Living
|
|
|
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0060833068.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 19) |
Antique Locomotives Coloring Book
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1976. unpaginated, 43 locomotives, nothing wrong with this book - color red, light brown, etc. - educational activities. Center Stapled. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
A History of the American Locomotive : Its Development, 1830-1880
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1980. 504pp. Very good. Illustrated cover, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, tables, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Time Period 19th Century. contents: British Imports, American Locomotive Builders, Materials used in Locomotive Construction, Locomotive Types and Wheel Arrangements, Performance, and more.. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket - Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall (folio). ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)Fine or New (75)
New (29)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (15)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (185)United Kingdom (24)
Canada (6)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













