ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 176
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 9 Next
| 21) |
The Lotus Book Collectables
|
|
|
England: Coterie Press, 2000 This book contains the complete collection of Lotus memorabilia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 256 Pages. ... more information
Offered by Pooks Motor Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 22) |
Decoys of Maritime Canada
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Decoys and their makers of the Canadian Maritime region can now be studied through the extensive research contained in this book. The region, including Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, and New Brunswick, is actually the northern section of the Atlantic Flyway. Few of the many fine decoy carvers from these areas have been identified before, while the little information which has appeared often has been inaccurate. Maritime-Canadian decoys are available on the market and can ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
DECOYS OF MARITIME CANADA
|
|
|
PA.: SCHIFFER, 1983. FIRST. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Everything Harley-Davidson: A Century of Memorabilia
|
|
|
Motorbooks. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.56
|
|
| 25) |
Classic Mercedes
|
|
|
With over 200 illustrations, book is in FINE condition but some yellowing on end pages. DJ. yellowed, small rip top & bottom at spine. Top & bottom edge of spine bends forward.... more information
Offered by booksnvintage (Illinois, United States) +/- |
|
|
| 26) |
American Motorcycle Classics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1994. A nice volume on Motorcycles, covering such American classics such as the Harley-Davidson models and the Indian, illustrated, 96pp, former owners name on a sticker on the title page. in very good condition, . Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Motorcycle Collectibles
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. A cross section of the memorabilia and mementos of the past ninety five years of motorcycling is displayed and discussed in this fascinating book, everything from advertising art and photographs to dealer jewelry and motorcycle toys. Collectibles from legendary companies such as Harley Davidson and Indian abound. The changing image of motorcycling is evident on the covers of magazines pictured within, including the Harley Enthusiast and Motorcycle Illustrated. More than 610 co... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 28) |
American Motorcycle Classics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Publications Intl, 1994. TEXT UNMARKED.. First Edition. Padded Leatherette Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.53
|
|
| 29) |
AMERICAN MOTORCYCLE CLASSICS
|
|
|
Publications International November, 1994 Quarto, hardcover, near fine in padded leatherette black boards with paste-on of motorcycle and silver lettering on cover. 96 pages. Foreword and begins with Marks motorcycle from 1896, the Indian, Harley, Crocker Big Tank, up through the 1990's, all the classic motorcycles with color photographs. Giftable.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Nautical Antiques
|
|
|
Hard cover . 8 1/2" x 11. This beautiful volume illustrates hundreds of nautical treasures, items related to lives of seamen in past generations. Included are a variety of scrimshawed items, sailor-made ship models, nautical instruments and aids, nautical and whaling implements, furnishings and accessories, ship's figureheads, sternboards, and billet heads, ship's journals, ephemera, paintings, and much more. A useful price guide is included. This fascinating and complete look at the artifacts of our ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 31) |
Nautical Antiques and Collectables
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Philip Wilson Publishers, Limited, 1993. 160 pages, well illustrated in colour and black and white. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0856673943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Minor Bump Else Near Fine/Very Good. 11 1/4" x 9 3/8". NAUTICAL INSTRUMENTS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES GENERAL SPORTS RECREATION BOATING. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.85)
|
|
| 32) |
Ocean Liner Collectibles
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. This book recreates the ambiance of the ocean liner era by showing the actual objects used on board. Each piece of ocean-liner memorabilia is like an Aladdin's lamp, releasing wondrous memories of that grand style of travel. Beginning in the late 1890s, shipping lines forged their identities by commissioning unique furniture, china, silverware, glassware, vases, ashtrays, playing cards, menus, and stationery. These types of items characterized the different ocean liners, from ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 33) |
Ocean Liner Furnishings and Art
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 2005. First printing. Paperback. Fine. New York sale. Thursday June 23, 2005. Auction catalogue is in Fine, As New condition, with two remnant staple holes at top. 120 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ocean Liner Collectibles
|
|
|
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1998 First American Edition. Card Covers. New. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 35) |
Lighthouses of the Pacific
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2'' x 11''. History and good, entertaining reading are combined in this presentation of all the lighthouses along the coasts of Washington, Oregon, California, Hawaii, Alaska and British Columbia. Pages of black and white and colored photographs embellish and outstanding text presenting the special drama, history, color and action that have been so much a part of nautical Americana. Jim Gibbs has provided extraordinary detail and information on the very first lighthouses of the Pacific coas... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 36) |
Beachcombing the Pacific
|
|
|
soft cover. 6'' x 9''. Who among us has not looked out over a beautiful body of water and wondered what treasures are buried in the shore? Or found an unusual artifact floating and wondered where it originated? Whether you are a potential or a practicing beachcomber, Beachcombing The Pacific, will show you techniques to enhance your discovery potential and improve the results of your efforts. This newly revised and illustrated edition is written to capture the fun and excitement of the setting. Whether yo... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
Beachcombing the Pacific
|
|
|
Trade paperback, Very Good condition with bumped corners. Illustrated with B&W photos. How to go about beachcombing seriously. Indexed. 225 pages.... more information
Offered by M Hofferber Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 38) |
Lighthouses of the Pacific
|
|
|
Schiffer, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Schiffer, 1986, First Edition. Near Fine hardcover (very slight edgewear on bottom) in Fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 39) |
LIGHTHOUSES OF THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
PA. SCHIFFER 1986.. VG/VG. ISBN:0-88740-054-X. Illustrated by ILL. Binding is HB.. ... more information
Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Lighthouses of the Pacific
|
|
|
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1986. (Hardcover, W/DJ) VG/VG----t04283----Other than the slightest of warp to top edge, book and dust jacket are clean and bright showing only lightest wear. . ISBN: 088740054X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. LIGHTHOUSES TRAVEL MUSEUMS TOURS POINTS INTEREST. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (101)Fine or New (48)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (56)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (2)
With photos (16)
Filter by country:
United States (148)United Kingdom (23)
Canada (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











