Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation (x) remove

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Transportation (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 223
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 11 Next
61) Marine & Pocket Chronometers: History & Development
Bertele, Hans Von

Marine & Pocket Chronometers: History & Development
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1991 First American Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
62) Chevrolet Police Cars
Sanow Edwin J

Chevrolet Police Cars
Stock photo.
U. S. A.: Krause Publications, 1997 Complete coverage 1955-1996 with engine data and performance specs plus option packages.With this book you will go full throttle with every make and model Chevrolet police car from 1955-1996: Engines, Body Types, Wheelbases, Transmissions, Chassis, Special police option. Every chapter is devoted to a model year so you can follow closely every exciting development over time. From the early 265-cid V-8 engines to the modern monster Turbojet 454s, you'll have access to t... more information

Offered by Pooks Motor Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.71)
63) Classic Porsches: Generations of Genius
Laban, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Publishing Group, 1993. "The twenty-five cars presented in this book tell a small part of the Porsche story. If the 356 and the 911 are the vital and influential thoroughbreds of the line, that is not to exclude the others-the 912 and 914 of the 1960s, or the 924 and 928, new generation water-colled, front-engined tourers of the mid 1970s and early 1980s. Not does it exclude the state-of-the-art, 197-mph 959, produced in limited numbers in 1987-88, or the handsomel... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
64) OCEAN LINE COLLECTIBLES - WITH PRICE GUIDE
Outwater, Myra Yellin

OCEAN LINE COLLECTIBLES - WITH PRICE GUIDE
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publishing Company, 1998. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Paperback Softcover: Extra heavy, glossy, full color illustrated front cover has title on front and on spine. Photo-montage illustrated back cover. Illustrated title, text, collectibles pages are printed on coated paper. Pages are crisp and clean. Here are photos of the actual objects used on board that collectors have kept and cherished. Nice tight binding. . ISBN: 0764305816.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.99
65) Collector Car Price Guide 2006

Collector Car Price Guide 2006
Stock photo.
Krause Publications. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
66) AUTO RACING MEMORABILIA AND PRICE GUIDE
Baker, Mark Allen

Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1996. Section One of this book is devoted to Indianapolis and Winston Cup speedways, races, drivers, and racing teams. Section Two covers such race-related memorabilia as toys, model kits, trading cards, autographs and ephemera. Section Three lists of manufacturers of racing memorabilia. Section Four presents fan and collector clubs. 303 pages, with illustrations, Source Notes, and Selected Bibliography.Covers have a scrape and two partial creases; text is strong and clean.. I... more information

Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
67) AUTO RACING MEMORABILIA AND PRICE GUIDE
Baker , Mark Allen

Iola , WI. Krause; Very Good. 1996. Paperback. 0873414373 . Minor edgewear w/ clean interior. Over 200 photos of the 9000 items, racing cards, autographs, die cast models. ; 8vo; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
68) Auto Racing Memorabilia and Price Guide
Baker, Mark Allen

Iola, WI: Krause Publications, 1996 304pp, bibliog, num bw ills. New copy. 9000 prices for racing cards, autographs, die cast and plastic models, with 200 photos. Also includes racing team profiles and driver addresses for the hottest teams from Indycar, Nascar and NHRA.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.73)
69) PORTRAITS OF THE 60S FORMULA 1
Schlegelmilch, Rainer W. - Text: Hartmut Lehbrink

Konemann, 1994. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover: Beautiful copy with black cloth binding and title in gold. Printed on coated stock. Nice tight binding. Crisp and clean. Jacket: Excellent condition. Photo illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive in protective mylar. . ISBN: 3-89508-047-0.... more information

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
70) Formula 1: Portraits of the 60s
Schlegelmilch, R

Cologne, Germany: Konemann Verlagsgesellschaft mbH,Germany, 1994. 320pp. b/w and colour illustrations. Small creases to the bottom corners of a few pages. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. A heavy book which may require extra postage. We will advise.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Leigh Gallery Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($29.31)
71) Ocean Liner Collectibles (Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Outwater, Myra Yellin

Ocean Liner Collectibles (Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Atglen, PA, Schiffer Books, 1998. Trade paperback, 8 ½ x 11”, 585 color photos, price guide, bibliography. Following a detailed discussion what to collect, valuing maritime items and where and how to find such items, this unique reference provides photos, details and pricing for a vast array of ocean liner collectibles including: lithographs, photographs, models, postcards, posters, calendars, brochures, log cards, itineraries, tickets, passenger lists, baggage tags, steamer trunks, cabin keys, soaps, towel... more information

Offered by Raven Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
72) Celebration of the Sea: The Decorative Art Collections of the National Maritime Museum
PRENTICE, Rina

Celebration of the Sea:  The Decorative Art Collections of the National  Maritime Museum
Stock photo.
n.p.: National Maritime Museum. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0112905315 . Foreword by Hugh Scully. Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Small tear to the cloth near the crown of the spine, else fine in a near fine (two inch closed edge tear at the crown of the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
73) Peril at Sea
Jim Gibbs

Peril at Sea
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2'' x 11''. Around the shores of the Pacific Ocean, along the western coastline of California, Oregon, Washington, British Columbia and Alaska, lie the remains of legions of vessels of every description and every flag. Some lie buried in the depths, never to be found. Others lie as twisted remains along the beaches or entombed down in the sands. Still others have been completely eradicated by the forces of nature. A few carried treasure; some have been recovered but most never will be. Thou... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
74) Peril at Sea
Gibbs, Jim

Peril at Sea
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997 **NEW** Around the shores of the Pacific Ocean lie the remains of legions of vessels of every description and every flag. This is a fascinating work about the continuing battle of humans against the elements. Each Chapter is an accurate chronicle location of the ships and their sailors who met fateful ends along the Pacific coastline. . Soft Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.07
75) Celebration of the Sea, A: Decorative Art Collection of the National Maritime Museum
National Maritime Museum

Celebration of the Sea, A: Decorative Art Collection of the National Maritime Museum
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Stationery Office Books, 1994. 120 pp. b/w illus. vg clean copy, dw sl. scratched. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.54)
76) Near Eastern Seals
Collon, Dominique

Near Eastern Seals
Stock photo.
University of California Press. NF/NONE; Clean-unmarked. 1990. Paperback. Interpreting the Past; 0.26 x 9.48 x 6.74 Inches; 64 p. . ... more information

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
77) Near Eastern Seals
Collon, Dominique

Near Eastern Seals
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr. 1991. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
78) An Early New England Seaport
Edmund V. Gillon, Jr

An Early New England Seaport
Stock photo.
soft cover. 9'' x 12''. With this book of authentic, full-color architectural models, you can cut out and assemble a set of miniature buildings that when grouped together, evokes the salty charm of an early New England seaport. Placed behind ship models, this Schiffer paper-craft project provides a picturesque background. Lined up on a shelf, the ten buildings create a decorative display that mixes very successfully with country antiques. 40 photos ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
79) An Early New England Seaport
Gillon, Edmund V., Jr

An Early New England Seaport
Stock photo.
Atglen, PA, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1986. First edition. 10 cut and assemble buildings in H-O scale. New condition.. First Edition. Stiff Wrappers. New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
80) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RUGER, SEMI-AUTOMATIC RIMFIRE PISTOLS 1949-1992
HIDDLESON, CHAD

KRAUSE PUBS., IOLA WI, 2/20/2008. GOOD+. 1993 EX-LIBRARY COPY NAVY BLUE OBLONG BOARDS WITH AN APPLIED PICTURE OF A RUGER ON COVER. LIBRARY MARKS ON LOWER EDGE OF SPINE. STAMP MARKS AND STICKER ON INSIDE COVER AND END-PAGES. STAMP MARKS ALONG PAGE EDGING. 304 PAGES. ISBN;0-87341-217-6 ... more information

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 61 - 80 of 223
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (142)
Fine or New (80)
New (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (49)
$10-25 (70)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (2)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (191)
United Kingdom (24)
Canada (6)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: