ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Wine Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Wine x
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Brandywine
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. Illustrated with vignettes. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. In red slipcase. 285 pages, acknowledgments, selected bibliography & indexed.. Edition or Printing Undeterminable. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 8 X 5 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 2) |
The Brandywine
|
|
|
soft cover. 5'' x 8''. The Brandywine River winds from Southeastern Pennsylvania into Delaware along a rolling, agricultural plane. Henry Seidel Canby was born along its banks into a family that has lived in the region for generations. His personal affection for the river is woven into this charming history of events that make the Brandywine one of America's most important small rivers. He explains how the Swedes built the first log cabins in America at the mouth of the Brandywine, why William Penn's Quak... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Brandywine
|
|
|
Schiffer, 1997-03. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. by Canby, Henry Seidel. Illustrated by Andrew Wyeth. Schiffer, reprint, no date. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine jacket (slightly rubbed on back; slightly faded on spine). ... more information
Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
(Figurines) L'chaim to the Battle of Concord
|
|
|
Chicago: Mogen David Wine Corporation, 1976. Very Good. (AMERICAN JUDAICA/REVOLUTIONARY WAR) Six porcelain bottle/figures representing The Battle of Concord on April 19th, 1776 (sic 1775). Commemoratives created by Mogen David, producers of Kosher Concord grape wine. Five standing Minute-Men bottles and a cannon bottle housed in a red, velvet lined dark wooden box. Expert repair to one figure. Very Good Condition. Late 20th century. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Judaica Offered by Historicana (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,800.00
($1800.00)
|
|
| 5) |
The Heartbreak Grape (Revised and Updated) (Quantity available: 16)
|
|
|
McArthur & Co Pub Ltd, 2007. Revised Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.50 x 5.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 6) |
White Wine: Discovering, Exploring, Enjoying
|
|
|
Ryland, Peters & Small, 2001. Hardback. Slight wear to cover, otherwise very good condition. 19 by 19cm with 64 pages. Exploring the varieties of white wines and the grapes that make them ... more information
Offered by Javaslublu Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.14)
|
|
| 7) |
Red Wine : Discovering, Exploring, Enjoying
|
|
|
Ryland Peters & Small, 2001. Nice clean unmarked hardcover in dustjacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.11
|
|
| 8) |
White Wine : Discovering, Exploring, Enjoying
|
|
|
London England: Ryland Peters & Small. Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Decorative Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1841721158 Hardback Photography by Alan Williams. Climate, soil and methods of production all make significant contributions to the way a wine tastes, but the most important factor by far is the grape itself. Once you can identify the different grape varieties and the wines that they make, you will discover the wines you like and the wines you don't and you wi... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.44)
|
|
| 9) |
Rafraichissement De L'Esprit, Recipients a vin et a the d'Orient/Refreshmnet of the Spirit: Oriental Wine and Tea Vessels
|
|
|
Musee Des Beaux-Arts De Montreal/THe Montreal Museum of Fine Arts , 1990 Cardcover, 4to, illustrated, 126 pages. A near mint, unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy . ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Book of Wine
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 1999. Cloth, 214 pages, lavishly illustrated in colour. Unused.FINE in FINE dust jacket.. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. Qto. ... more information
Offered by Colin Martin Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.29)
|
|
| 11) |
Good Wine Guide 2002 (Plus encyclopedia--Retailers 500 Food and Wine Pairings)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
FOR THE CONNOISSEUR, CASUAL WINE DRINKER, AND BARGAIN HUNTER--Authoritative and Irreverent--Thoroughly Revised and Updated--Advice on Tasting, Buying, Storing and Serving Wine--2,750-Entry Encyclopedia--Pronunciation GuidesThis book is used with very slight dustjacket wear, otherwise in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. ... more information
Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.81
|
|
| 12) |
The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing, Inc., 1997. Nice, clean book - would make a great gift. 600 pages. Filled with many illustrations. Guide to the world of wine, including detailed maps and latest information.. ISBN: 0789420791. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WINE ALCOHOL BREW BREWING TASTE TASTING GUIDE. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
Good Wine Guide 2001
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley Publishing, 2000-09-01. Hardcover. clean & bright/normal wear. 100% guaranteed. It's important that you are happy. ... more information
Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.43
|
|
| 14) |
The New Sotheby's Wine Encyclopedia, First Edition by Stevenson, Tom
|
|
|
DK ADULT, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. No maks whatsoever. Small rips on the back of the dusk jacket, white out inside of the front cover, otherwise in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Book of Wine
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Editions Flammarion. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 2080136623 Near Fine in Very Good jacket Oversized. 213 pp., Illustrated in color, Plastic lamination peeled off small area of DJ. A Clean and Bright copy. . ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Good Wine Guide 2002
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 2001. Like new, clean copy. Top cover corners bumped, cover scuffed.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information
Offered by B. Ward International Books, LLC (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 17) |
Red Wine: Discovering, Exploring, Enjoying
|
|
|
Ryland Peters & Small Ltd, 2001-03-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... ... more information
Offered by Used Book Shelf (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.47
|
|
| 18) |
Good Wine Guide 2001
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: DK Publishing, 2000 Almost new. Minor bump to tail of spine.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Right Vintage: A Wine Lovers Companion
|
|
|
Robson Books Ltd; , 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 224pp., 600grams, ISBN:0860519627" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.14)
|
|
| 20) |
The Billionaire's Vinegar The Mystery of the World's Most Expensive Bottle of Wine
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Benjamin Wallace investigates the dubious legacy of a bottle of wine which, in 1985, sold for $156,000 at a Christie's auctio... read more
Crown Publishers, 2008. ARC. Unread, as new. 319 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (18)United Kingdom (4)
Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











