ARCHITECTURE / Criticism Books
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Criticism (x) remove
Results 661 - 680 of 702
Page: Previous 1 ... 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Next
| 661) |
A Living Architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright and Taliesin Architects
|
|
|
Petaluna, California, U.S.A.: Pomegranate, 2000. 11" x 11", 296 pgs. Owner name/label inside and moderately rubbed dj.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 662) |
Lloyd Wright: The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, Jr
|
|
|
NY: Abrams, 1998. 275 pp., 595 illustrations, including 428 plates in full color, essay by Thomas Hines, text by Dana Hutt, complete list of buildings and projects, chronology, and bibliography. Monograph of the highly respected work in its own right by the son of the master. Lloyd Wright's Southern California houses rival those of his father in stature and grace. Rem. mark, else As New in an As New DJ. At the heart of this monograph are thirty-one of Wright's most beautiful buildings, and an exhaustive ref... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 663) |
Lloyd Wright: The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright, Jr
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1998. A crisp, clean copy which appears unread. An edge wrinkle to the top of the front cover. The first and definitive, lavishly illustrated presentation of Lloyd Wright's complete work. 275 pp., 598 illustrations, including 428 plates in full color, complete list of buildings and projects, chronology and bibliography. At the heart of this monograph are thirty-one of Wright's most beautiful buildings, and an exhaustive reference section includes an illustrated chronology with archival ske... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 664) |
Wright Studies Volume 1: Taliesin 1911-1914
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1992. Near Fine (bottom corners bumped, else As New) in Fine DJ. A crisp, unread copy of the scarce hard cover edition. 141 pp., profusely illustrated with plates of plans, drawings, and photos, notes, and a catalogue raisonne of the drawings and photographs of Taliesin I. This inaugural issue is devoted to the studies of Taliesin I. . First Edition. Cloth. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 665) |
Lloyd Wright : The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright Jr
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1998 595 illustrations, 428 in full color. Remainder mark on top page edges.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 666) |
The Architectural Forum. January 1948 Frank Lloyd Wright Issue
|
|
|
New York: The Architectural Forum, 1948 This is a good softcover reference copy of this special issue of The Architectural Forum, devoted to and designed by Frank Lloyd Wright, with slight wear and small faint stains to covers. Slight wear also to edges. Inside very clean, all fold-outs present and clean. Spine lightly creased. Back cover stained. A previous owner has stripped out most of the pages not devoted to Frank Lloyd Wright's work. This is the second issue of The Architectural Forum devoted to t... more information
Offered by Design Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 667) |
The Show to End All Shows: Frank Lloyd Wright and The Museum of Modern Art, 1940
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art; Studies in Modern Art 8, 2005 240 pp., illus., ports., bib. notes; 26 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes letters and manuscripts related to the never-published catalogue to the exhibition "Frank Lloyd Wright, American architect," held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, Nov. 12, 1940-Jan. 5, 1941.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 668) |
The Intellectual Versus the City: From Thomas Jefferson to Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
New York: Mentor; New American Library, 1964 271 pp., biblio, index; 18 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Browning. An interesting anthology. . First edition thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 669) |
Kings of Infinite Space: Frank Lloyd Wright & Michael Graves
|
|
|
London and New York: Academy Editions; St. Martin's Press, 1985 103 pp., 8 pp. of plates, illus., bib. notes; 24 cm. First published in Great Britain in 1983. Revised and Enlarged. Reprinted with colour plates, 1985. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Creased front cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Based on the BBC film by Charles Jencks. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 670) |
Three American Architects: Richardson, Sullivan and Wright, 1865-1915
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, 1992. Nice clean unmarked copy in like dustjacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.76
|
|
| 671) |
Three American Architects : Richardson, Sullivan, and Wright, 1865-1915
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997 170 pp. . Uneven Fading to Spine of Dust Jacket . Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 672) |
Wright Studies, Volume One: Taliesin 1911-1914
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1992 199 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 673) |
A Critic Writes: Essays By Reyner Banham
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Press. Near Fine. 1999. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0520219449 . About new book, unmarked, with just slight shelfwear. 351 pp illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 674) |
A Critic Writes
|
|
|
Berkeley: Univ of California Press. Near Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0520219449 . About new book, unmarked but for "withdrawn" stamp (estate donation) to front endpaper; 351 pp illustrated. . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 675) |
Two-Way Mirror Power: Selected Writings by Dan Graham on His Art
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, and New York: MIT Press; Marian Goodman Gallery, 1999 xx, 198 pp., illus., biblio. Published in association with the Marian Goodman Gallery, New York. AS NEW. "The internationally renowned artist Dan Graham is widely acknowledged as one of the leading members of the 1960s conceptual art movement. However, his subsequent work in photography, performance, film, video, and the fusion of art and architecture, though well known in Europe and Japan, is less well known in English-speaking count... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 676) |
Writings on Wright: Selected Comment on Frank Lloyd Wright
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1981 xvi, 229 pp., illus., biblio., index; 23 cm. Tight, clean copy. "These writings cover Wright's personality and life style (a New Yorker profile by Alexander Woolcott, John Noble Richards on Wright's funeral...), Wright's clients and his work (accounts by Paul and Jean Hanna, Loren Pope, Edgar Kaufmann, Jr., Russell Sturgis...), the discovery of Wright by Europeans, and more recent evaluations by Lewis Mumford and Reyner Banham, among others." - Publisher.... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 677) |
Nature's Workshop: Renoir's Writings on the Decorative Arts
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2000 Cloth, gilt, xiv, 278 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This book shows Auguste Renoir in an entirely new light, revealing an artist far more complex and thoughtful than previously believed. Seven unknown and unpublished texts written by Renoir, along with four other writings once published but now largely forgotten, are presented here in both French and English. They ident... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 678) |
No More Secondhand God and Other Writings
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press; Arcturus, 1967 163 pp., illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1963. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Wraps rubbed, age toning.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 679) |
Writers and Their Houses: A Guide to the Writers' Houses of England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton; Penguin, 1993 Cloth, gilt, xviii, 514 pp., illus., maps; 26 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Essays by modern writers." . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Walshaw, Harland, and Burton, Peter (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 680) |
Concerning Architecture-Essays on Architectural Writers and Writing Presented to Nikolaus Pevsner
|
|
|
Hardback Ex-library copy, first edition. With sticker markings and library markings on inside cover; dust jacket fine, except for slight 1 inch remnant of a library sticker on the spine; otherwise in very good condition... more information
Offered by maryel_books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.21)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







