ARCHITECTURE / Criticism Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Criticism (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 720
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 36 Next
| 101) |
A Look at Architecture
|
|
|
Columbus, Indiana , 1980 This is a very good softcover copy in printed white glossy covers with all typography and layout by Paul Rand. Color cover design. Very clean inside and out. Spine not creased. This is a survey of the architecture of Columbus, Indiana. Illustrated throughout in black & white. 11" high X 8" wide114 pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Design Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 102) |
The Look of Architecture
|
|
|
Celebrated architecture critic Rybczynski writes about the relationship between buildings and clothes, including the role of ... read more
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001 Pp 130. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 103) |
Los Angeles: The Architecture of Four Ecologies
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Pelican, 1973 256 pp., illus., maps; 20 cm. First published, 1971. Good+. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Previous owner's ink stamp/inside back cover, otherwise unmarked. Reyner Banham, Professor of the History of Architecture, University College, London, analyses the urban sprawl of LA. . Reprint, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 104) |
Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster
|
|
|
The secret political history of disasters in Los Angeles, including the earthquakes of Santa Monica, the burning of Koreatown... read more
New York: Vintage Books; Random House, 1999 484 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 21 cm. AS NEW. "Earthquakes. Wildfires. Floods. Drought. Tornadoes. Snakes in the sea, mountain lions, and a plague of bees. In this controversial tour de force of scholarship, unsparing vision, and inspired writing, Mike Davis, the author of City of Quartz, revisits Los Angeles as a Book of the Apocalypse theme park. By brilliantly juxtaposing L.A.'s fragile natural ecology with its disastrous environmental and s... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 105) |
Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster
|
|
|
The secret political history of disasters in Los Angeles, including the earthquakes of Santa Monica, the burning of Koreatown... read more
New York: Metropolitan Books; Henry Holt and Company, 1998 484 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Earthquakes. Wildfires. Floods. Drought. Tornadoes. Snakes in the sea, mountain lions, and a plague of bees. In this controversial tour de force of scholarship, unsparing vision, and inspired writing, Mike Davis, the author of City of Quartz, revisits Los Angeles as a Book of the Apocalypse theme pa... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 106) |
Ecology of Fear: Los Angeles and the Imagination of Disaster
|
|
|
The secret political history of disasters in Los Angeles, including the earthquakes of Santa Monica, the burning of Koreatown... read more
New York: Metropolitan Books; Henry Holt and Company, 1998 484 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, nicked once/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "Earthquakes. Wildfires. Floods. Drought. Tornadoes. Snakes in the sea, mountain lions, and a plague of bees. In this controversial tour de force of scholarship, unsparing vision, and inspired writing, Mike Davis, the author of City of Quartz, revisit... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 107) |
L. A. Lost and Found: An Architectural History of Los Angeles
|
|
|
Santa Monica, CA: Hennessey & Ingalls, 2000. Near Fine (delamination starting on front cover). 221 pp., beautifully illustrated with Julius Shulman photographs, bibliography, and credits.. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Illus. by Julius Shulman [Photographs]. Large 4to. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 108) |
L'architecture d'Aujourd' Hui Louis I. Kahn
|
|
|
Paris: L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui, 1969 This is a very good softcover copy with just a little cover wear, soft crease to covers and spine creased. Binding still tight. Very clean inside and out. Text in French. This special issue, February/ March No. 142, is devoted to the work of Louis Kahn. Summary in English. Biographical sketch. List of built work. Bibliography. Statements by Kahn. Illustrated in black & white and color. 12" high 9" wide, 99 pages of text & illustrations ... more information
Offered by Design Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 109) |
John Lyall. Contexts and Catalysts
|
|
|
Milano: L'Arca, 1999. Introduction by Kenneth Powell. Milan, 1999; paperback, pp. 99, col. ill., cm 24x34. The work of the London-based architect John Lyall confronts issues which are as critical for the future of architecture in the 21st century as they were for the pioneers of the modern Movement between the wars. At the core of the "problem" of modern architecture is the historic city, far more resilient than the modernist pioneers imagined and now increasingly resurgent. ... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €19.35
($27.70)
|
|
| 110) |
Floor Magic
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, New York, 1997. VG. clean, tight binding, slight corner, tail and head of spine wear, otherwise good edges. Black wraps with pictorials on front cover, first edition, softcover.. 192 pp incl table of contents, techniques, sources, bibliography, an index and acknowledgements. ... more information
Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 111) |
The Inland Architect: Chicago's Major Architectural Journal, 1883-1908
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: UMI Research Press, 1985 Pictorial cloth boards, xiv, 251 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Architecture and Urban Design Ser., No. 9. Tight, clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 112) |
Irish Illuminated Manuscripts
|
|
|
Eason & Son Ltd., Dublin, 1980. VG, good stapled binding, sharp corners and edges, front cover has two decals. Cream colored wraps with painting illustration, softcover.. Approx 24 pp of text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 113) |
The Marseilles Block
|
|
|
London: The Harvill Press , 1953 This is a very good hardcover copy in a very good dust jacket. Offsetting to endpapers. Dust jacket nearly all there, just a few chips off the spine tips, and bottom edge, light soil. Small brown spot on front of jacket. Illustrated throughout in black & white with Le Corbusier's drawings and photographs of the Marseilles Block. a concrete apartment house of 360 flats built in 1948-50. Scarce. 11" high X 8" wide, 71 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good... more information
Offered by Design Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 114) |
Canadian Architect 43:5 May 1998
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Southern Magazine Group Ltd, 1998. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. This issue devoted to architectural education. 58 pp.. First. Stapled Card. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $13.49
($12.82)
|
|
| 115) |
Canadian Architect 47:5 May 2002
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: Business Information Group, 2002. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, except damage to rear cover which has creased upper corner and small (1/2") chip missing from outer edge. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. 62 pp.. First. Stapled Card. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. ... more information
Offered by First Used Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $6.29
($5.98)
|
|
| 116) |
ARCHITECTURE CANADA 1999. The Governor General's Medals for Architecture
|
|
|
Halifax: Tuns Press/Dalhousie University., 2000. First printing in card covers. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. 144 pp. Plans, photographs. There is a tear and a long crease to front cover (taped on back). . ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 117) |
Medieval Cats
|
|
|
A Bulfinch Press Book, Little, Brown and Company, Boston,1995. VG/VG, clean, tight binding. Red cloth covered boards and spine with gilt lettering, first North American edition, hardcover.. 64 pp incl a preface. ... more information
Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 118) |
Early Medieval Art
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, New York, 1969. Good, cocked spine, clean, strong binding, some wear on edges. Multi-colored wraps with segment taken from Genesis scenes found in the Moutier-Grandval Bible. Second printing 1969 softcover... 270 pp incl contents, acknowledgements, map, introduction, notes, list of illustrations, bibliography and an index. ... more information
Offered by Welly's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 119) |
Body, Memory and Architecture
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1978 xii, 147 pp., illus.; 20 x 25 cm Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Post-modern architect Charles W. Moore is one of the authors of this book. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 120) |
Architecture: An Art for All Men
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1947 Cloth, xxii, 279 pp., front., illus. (incl. map, plans), XXXII pl., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Topstained red. Scattered pencil marks. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. A little musty.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (542)Fine or New (173)
New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)$5-10 (153)
$10-25 (267)
$25-50 (159)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (333)Paperback (338)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)With dust jacket (344)
Signed (16)
With photos (72)
Filter by country:
United States (594)United Kingdom (78)
Canada (36)
Australia (3)
Italy (3)
India (3)
New Zealand (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











