cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / Design & Drafting Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Design & Drafting x


Results 1 - 20 of 528
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next
1) Architectural Acoustics
Egan, M. David

Architectural Acoustics
Stock photo.
McGraw-Hill. 1988. Good/No Jacket. Large hardback with glossy boards, 411 pages with index. Pen margin notes, underlining and highlighting. Binding solid. ... more information

Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
2) Architectural Acoustics
Egan, M. David

Architectural Acoustics
Stock photo.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988 8.5" wide by 11.25" tall. A clean, square, tight copy. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. No remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp, probably never read. Illustrated with over 540 photographs and line drawings. Contains 7 major sections (each with many subsections) on basic theory; sound absorption; room acoustics; sound isolation; mechanical system noise and vibrations; speech privacy; and electronic sound systems. Bibliographica... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $385.00
3) Building/Art
King, Andrew (editor); Belisle, Jocelyne (editor); Eisler, Lawrence (editor)

Canada: University of Calgary Press, 2003. This book discusses changing ideas about the nature and function of the city as an essential cultural network, one that each of its inhabitants participates in, whether consciously or unconsciously. The city acts as a backdrop to everyday life and influences the ways in which individuals interact with a greater cultural community. How would life be different for us as individuals if we lived in a different kind of city? What interventions can be made at an architec... more information

Offered by Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.82)
4) building/art
King, Andrew et al. (ed.)

University of Calgary Press, 2003. Softcover with French flaps. 7" x 12". 168 pp. Volume of literary, photographic and architectural essays. Numerous colour photos. Clean bright copy. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Anatomy of a Castle
John C. Gibson

Anatomy of a Castle
MetroBooks (NY), 2001-12. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
6) Architects Design Birdhouses
Parrish Art Museum

Southampton, NY: Parrish Art Museum, 1980 64 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Benefit auction catalogue featuring birdhouses designed by leading contemporary architects. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Auction Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
7) Digital Architecture
Uddin, M. Saleh

Digital Architecture
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1999 Unread copy has very light shelf wear with wear at tip of lower front cover. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) Architecture : Drafting and Design
Hepler, Donald E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1990 book is brand new.. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $101.00
9) Architectural Drafting and Design
Jefferis, Alan; Madsen, David

Architectural Drafting and Design
Stock photo.
Delmar Publishing Co ,U.S., 2000. 956 pp.Binding tight.General edge-wear.Text clean and free of marks.. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. [ quarto - roughly 12"x9" ]. ... more information

Offered by DCbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $89.50
10) Architecture Drafting and Design
Hepler, Donald E.; Paul R Willack and Dana J. Hepler

New York: Glencoe/McGraw Hill, 1996 (x) 662 pages, numerous photos, drawings, plans, a few in color, appendices, glossaries, index; 4to, black boards, pictorial front cover. Near fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world sine 1980 . Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
11) Architectural Drawing
Patten, Lawton M., and Rogness, Milton L

Dubuque, IA: Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1968 Cloth, 1 vol., illus.; 29 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate shelfwear to boards, soiled back cover. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) Architectural Drawing
Edminster, C. Franklin

No place: Published by the author, (1905). Hardcover. Oblong hardcover book with over 100 plates showing examples of architectural drawing. There is a school stamp on the front endpaper, but no other marks at all. This is a clean copy in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) AUTOCAD FOR ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING
Kirkpatrick, Beverly L.; Kirkpatrick, James M

AUTOCAD FOR ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING
Stock photo.
Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Ptr, 1998. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. This text fine and only has a hint of soiling on the edge pages. The pages are crisp with no marks. For Release 14. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $62.95
14) Ching: Design Drawing
F D K Ching

Ching: Design Drawing
Stock photo.
1997-08-18. PB. This is comprehensive introduction to drawing and more sheds new light on the relationship between perception, drawing, and design. Design Drawing covers the traditional basics of drawing, including line, shape, tone, and space. The supplemental CD-ROM contains information and instruction that elucidates a broad range of design drawing concepts through animation, video, and three-dimensional models. Intended for use with the book or as a stand-alone product, the CD-ROM includes 25 interacti... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €40.90 ($60.88)
15) Architecture Drawings
van den Beukel, Dorine (Editor)

van den Beukel, Dorine (Editor)., The Pepin Press, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, illus. soft cover (large format paperback), small stamp on top edge o/w near fine, 432 pp with list of buildings, extensive B&W illus., small 4to, ISBN: 9054960418, text is multilingual, 'Offers a vast collection of high-quality reproductions of important buildings, as a reference and source of inspiration for architects and designers; all drawings in this publication date from the late nineteenth century', A Pepin Press Desig... more information

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Art of the Engineer
Baynes, Ken, and Pugh, Francis

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press, 1981 Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 35 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light handling/storage soil on edges. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/nicked, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. CONTENTS: Introduction; 1. The Function of Engineering Drawings; 2. Origins and First Developments; 3. The Evolution of Ships' Plans; 4. Early Steamboat Drawings; 5. Early Railways Drawings; 7. Draugh... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
17) The English Cottage
Batsford, Harry, and Fry, Charles

The English Cottage
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1939. First edition. Hard cover. Very good copy/price-clipped. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii, 118. Illustrated: [98] pp. of plates. ... more information

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
18) English Architecture by

Thames & Hudson, 1985-02. Paperback. Like New. ***1979 printing, not 1985*** Same ISNB. Almost NEW but pages tanning. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! ... more information

Offered by Colossians 317 (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $6.99
19) Entropia
Baxi, Kadambari & Martin, Reinhold

Entropia
Stock photo.
London, UK: Black Dog Publications, 2001. 94 pgs with numerous color illustrations/designs;. ISBN: 1901033325. Paper, Coated. As New. 9 1/2"l X 7 1/4"w. ENTROPIA RECYCLE ARCHITECTURE PHOTOGRAPHY GRAPHIC DESIGN. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($19.05)
20) Entropia
Baxi, Kadambari; Martin, Reinhold

Entropia
Stock photo.
NY: Black Dog Pub Ltd. 2000. Trade Paperback. Fine. Like New. ... more information

Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95


Results 1 - 20 of 528
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (8)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (345)
Fine or New (182)
New (75)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)
$5-10 (58)
$10-25 (166)
$25-50 (163)
$50-100 (87)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)
Paperback (230)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (191)
Signed (7)
With photos (36)

Filter by country:
United States (398)
United Kingdom (50)
Canada (23)
Ireland (17)
India (14)
Switzerland (10)
Australia (7)
Italy (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: