Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ARCHITECTURE / Design & Drafting Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Design & Drafting (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 440
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 22 Next
| 101) |
Naval Architecture for Non-Naval Architects
|
|
|
Jersey City, NJ, U.S.A.: The Society of Naval Architects and Marine Engineers, 1991. NEAR FINE 1st edtiion (previous owner's name) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (minor rubbing).. ISBN: 0939773082. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. NAVAL ARCHITECTURE BOATBUILDING SHIPBUILDING SPORTS. ... more information
Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 102) |
Naval Architecture for Non-Naval Architects
|
|
|
Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Society of Naval Architects &, 1991. Cloth binding, 239 pp. By providing an understanding of the basic concepts of naval architecture, this book is the perfect companion for the maritime professional who is not a naval architect, but needs to be able to communicate effectively with naval architects. Written in engaging and easily understood terms, this book concentrates on two aspects of naval architecture: design and analysis. Technical discussions are almost entirely q... more information
Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 103) |
Islamic Architecture : North Africa
|
|
|
London: Scorpion Publications, 1977. A clean,bright,tight copy,no inscriptions,no underlinings,no notations,no highlighting.No creases,. First Edition. Illustrated Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Norman F.Hight (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 104) |
North Africa: Islamic Architecture
|
|
|
Scorpion , 1998 A very nice copy, clean and tight.. Paperback. Fine. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Holland's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 105) |
North Africa, Islamic Architecture
|
|
|
London: Scorpion Publications, 1977. ix., 192pp., 24 col. & 136 b/w illus.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. ... more information
Offered by William Glynn (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.41)
|
|
| 106) |
Communication and Design With the Internet (Norton Books for Architects
|
|
|
W.W. Norton & Co, 2000-06-17. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor marks/minor shelfwear on dj, otherwise new condition. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 107) |
Architecture: Design Notebook
|
|
|
Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998-08. Paperback. Very Good. Architecture: Design Notebook~ Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. ... more information
Offered by Vision Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 108) |
Art Nouveau
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Universe Publishing. Very Good. 2000. Soft Cover. 0789305119 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 109) |
Office, Library, and Den Design
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Here's a wonderful opportunity to lean back in your own private study and visit more than 200 private offices, dens, and libraries. If you are looking for design inspiration, this book is packed with ideas for floor layouts, paneling and shelving systems, storage systems, and color schemes. Whether you need to impress clients in your home or business park, there are ideas here for you. Work by leading architects and designers, as well a practical turn-key setups from manufactu... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 110) |
Architectural Details from Old New England Homes
|
|
|
West Chester, Pennsylvania: Schiffer Publishing, 1987 176 pages. Numerous color and b&w photographs of exterior and interior architectural details; also, architect's elevations, moulding profiles, hardware line drawings.. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Ultramarine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 111) |
Architectural Details from Old New England Homes
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2'' x 11''. The doors are wide open and you're welcome to wander through. Don't worry about the carpets as you enter through stately doorways, cozy up to colossal fireplaces, and climb poetic staircases. For those who love the old homes of the New England area, this is a chance to enter and inspect the window sills and cupboards up close. This excellent new third edition features more than 400 photographs and illustrations, along with helpful tips provided to guide the remodeller of Jacobea... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 112) |
Old New England Homes
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2'' x 11''. Those solid, sensible homes of New England have been studied for their architectural merit and as reflections of popular styles in this comprehensive picture book, now in a newly expanded second edition. A wide variety of homes of Colonial, Georgian, Federal and Victorian influence, found in Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont, Massachusetts, Rhode Island and Connecticut are presented with an informative, readable text and some beautiful new photography. Floor plans are given for many... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 113) |
Architectural Details from Old New England Homes
|
|
|
West Chester, Pennsylvania U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Very slight wear to covers, otherwise near fine condition. The book consists of photos in color and black-and-white, of door surrounds, moldings, stairs, window details, and other characteristic features of premodern (and pre-Victorian) "characteristic" New England homes, most of them of (genuine) colonial and colonial neoclassic construction. 8.5" x 11". ... more information
Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 114) |
By Their Own Design
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1980 Pictorial cloth boards, 160 pp., illus.; 26 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Crown of spine bumped; cracked front hinge repaired with cloth book tape. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with shelf & edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Subtitle on DJ: "10 Architects Discuss Their Process of Design and Construction." Features: John Johansen, Kisho Kurakawa, Fumihiko Maki, Cesar Pelli, Herman Hertzberger, Harry Seidler, Richard Rog... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 115) |
Autodesk Architectural Desktop: An Advanced Implementation Guide [Paperback
|
|
|
Autodesk Press, 2002-11-11. Paperback. New. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.50
|
|
| 116) |
John Pawson. Minimum
|
|
|
The author, a London minimalist designer, explains this book's aim: "I have wanted for some years to collect in a book my tho... read more
London N1 9PA: Phaidon Press Limited, 1996. London, 1996; hardback, pp. 271, b/w and col. plates, cm 25,5x29,5. ... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €32.50
($46.81)
|
|
| 117) |
Pentagram: The Compendium
|
|
|
London and New York: Phaidon Press Limited, 1993 301 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), index; 33 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Wraps lightly nicked at the crown/spine, scratch on back cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Pentagram is arguably the leading company in the field of graphic design. An excellent survey of their work: logos, signs, book covers, store design, packaging, corporate literature, calendars, magazines.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 118) |
CHARLOTTE PERRIAND A LIFE OF CREATION; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
This autobiography by a French architect who died in 1999 recalls her years as a collaborator of Le Corbusier and other lumin... read more
New York: Monacelli Press, 2003. 383pp. Photo plates. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 119) |
Perspective. From Basic to Creative
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 2006 (1974. PB. Fine. Combination of GillÕs 2 classic volumes (Basic Perspective and Creative Perspective) in one volume. The authoritative guide, with 259 illustrations. 240x160, 272pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($20.73)
|
|
| 120) |
Perspective: From Basic to Creative
|
|
|
Thames & Hudson, 2006-05-22. Paperback. Good. Ex-library book with call #'s and library stamps and stickers. Very minor shelf wear on cover and edge. Pages are nice, clean, and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by For The Love Of Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.25
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (285)Fine or New (129)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (23)
$250-500 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (201)Paperback (195)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)With dust jacket (159)
Signed (6)
With photos (28)
Filter by country:
United States (336)United Kingdom (54)
Canada (21)
India (10)
Switzerland (8)
Italy (6)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!












