cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / General Books

Architecture

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / General x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Adobe Details FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Witynski, Karen and Joe P. Carr

Adobe Details
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 2002. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
2) Florence Baptistery Doors, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Finn, David, Photographs. Introduction by Kenneth Clark

New York: Viking Press, 1980. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 4to, 328 pp., color & b/w photographs throughout. Inscribed and signed by the photographer. Head of spine slightly pulled. Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.20
3) Architecture of Arata Isozaki, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Drew, Philip

Harper & Row, 1982. Hardcover First edition Good in Good DJ 4to, 206 pp., illus. Some highlighting in text, edgewear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
4) Kronborg FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Norn, Otto

Copenhagen: Det Schonbergske, 1954. Boards Near Fine Small 4to, 40 b/w plates, plans. Text and captions in Danish and English. Spine sunned, corners of boards rubbed. In original slipcase, which is sunned and has minor wear at extremities. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
5) Decorated Diagram: Harvard Architecture and the Failure of the Bauhaus Legacy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Herdeg, Klaus

MIT, 1983. Hardcover Good in Good DJ 4to, 125 pp., illus. Small tear at gutter edge of front pastedown. Jacket edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
6) English Mediaeval House, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wood, Margaret

Bracken, 1985. Hardcover Reprint Very Good in Very Good DJ Wide 8vo, 448 pp., illuls. Spine slightly cocked, top edge dusty, light edgewear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
7) Chicago Architecture 1872-1922: Birth of a Metropolis FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Zukowsky, John, Editor

Prestel/University of Chicago, 1987. Paperback Very Good 4to, 480 pp., color plates, b/w photos& illus. Minor edge and corner wear to wrappers, small top edge smudge, tiny stain inside front cover. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
8) Genius and the Mobocracy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wright, Frank Lloyd

Genius and the Mobocracy
New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1949. Hardcover Second printing Very Good in Very Good DJ 4to, 113 pp., 39 b/w plates. Study of Louis H. Sullivan. Boards a bit sunned at spine and edges, page edges tanned. Light soiling and chipping to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
9) Architects on Architecture: New Directions in America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Heyer, Paul

New York: Walker, 1978. Wraps New and Enlarged Edition Good 4to, 416 pp., b/w photos throughout. Wrappers edgeworn, corners bumped, page edges soiled. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
10) Architectural Details from Old New England Homes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Schuler, Stanley

Schiffer, 1987. Wraps Near Fine 4to, 176 pp., color & b/w photos throughout. Light wear to wrapper edges and corners. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
11) Cruz / Ortiz FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Moneo, Rafael (Introduction)

New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1996. Hardcover Fine 4to, 175 pp., illus. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
12) English Mediaeval Parish Church, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cook, G.H

London: Phoenix House, 1954. Cloth First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 302 pp., 180 photographs, 54 plans. Covers dull, page edges tanned. Jacket priceclipped, worn and chipped. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
13) Pearly Kingdom FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fletcher, Geoffrey

London: Hutchinson, 1965. Cloth First edition Near Fine in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ 4t, 100 pp., color frontis., 40 b/w plates. Drawings of London, mainly architectural. Offsetting to front endpapers, page edges tanned. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
14) I. M. Pei: Mandarin of Modernism FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cannell, Michael

The first biography of architect, I. M Pei, who has created some of our most memorable structures, including the Kennedy Libr... read more

Clarkson Potter, 1995. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Light edgewear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
15) Art and Architecture in Italy, 1600 to 1750 (Pelican History of Art 216) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wittkower, Rudolf

Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1958. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) Small 4to, 428 pp. + 192 b/w plates. Covers lightly sunned, very light soiling to page edges, top of fore-edge lightly bumped, ink notes on one page only. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
16) Le Corbusier Before Le Corbusier: Applied Arts, Architecture, Painting, Photography, 1907-1922 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
von Moos, Stanislaus and Arthur Ruegg, Editors

Le Corbusier Before Le Corbusier: Applied Arts, Architecture, Painting, Photography, 1907-1922
Stock photo.
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2002. Cloth Fine in Fine DJ 4to, 322 pp., color & b/w illus. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
17) Methode De Lever Les Plans FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ozanam., Jacques

Paris: Chez Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755. Full Calf Very Good + Full-Leather. Near Fine. Rebound in calf. (xii), 215, (1) pages, 14 folding engraved plates. This is an uncommon surveying and map making book illustrated with fourteen plates showing various surveying instruments. There are several chapters on mapping the sea. Jacques Ozanam was a French Mathematician who was best known for his book Recreations, a book on mathematical recreations. He was also interested in cartography and military engineerin... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $543.50
18) Casa Poblana the Cradle of Mexican Architecture FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Colle, Marie-Pierre

Mexico City: Revistas Del Mundo, 1994. Cloth Second English Edition Fine in Fine DJ 223pp. Text by Marie-Pierre Colle. 240 Color Photographs by Ignacio Urquiza. Study of the Architecture of Puebla Mexico. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $81.50
19) The History of Postmodern Architecture FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Klotz, Heinrich

Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1988. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The first standard work on the postmodern architecture of the past 25 years documents a rich and controversial period. Heinrich Klotz is one of Europe's leading architecture critics. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $29.30
20) John Gaw Meem: Pioneer in Historic Preservation FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chauvenet, Beatrice

Santa Fe: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1985. Cloth First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ 8vo, 118 pp., illus. Light rubbing to jacket only. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90


Results 1 - 20 of 83
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (83)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (65)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (61)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: