cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / General Books

Architecture

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / General x
Bookseller: Easy Chair Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) An American Architecture
Wright, Frank Lloyd

An American Architecture
Horizon Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 269 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in green boards, moderate wear. Book is tight, pages are very good. Solid copy. Very large book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 006939. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Everyman's Concise Encyclopedia of Architecture
Briggs, Martin S

J.M. Dent, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 372 pages, illustrated. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; clean pages otherwise. The pink dj has some creasing and wear to edges; clipped; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 048181. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) Geodesics
Popko, Edward

School of Architecture, University of Detroit, Detroit, Michigan, 1968. Soft Cover. Fair-Good. Plastic comb binding; soiled covers, slight wave; clean pages; solid book. Many b/w illustrations. Title page says "Industrialization and TEchnology Course Supplement Number 1" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 057088. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Marcel Breuer: Architect and Designer
Blake, Peter

Marcel Breuer: Architect and Designer
Architectural Record, New York, 1949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 128 pages, heavily illustrated, b/w. Ex-library with typical marks, blue cloth is rubbed, heavy rubbing and wear to edges, tear along spine, still intact. Inside, small tear on title page, else very good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 003592. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) An Introduction to Modern Architecture
Richards, J.M. And Mock, Elizabeth

Pelican Book, 1947. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Reading copy. Heavy wear to edges, tears, pages tanned. Illustrated with b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 019408. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
6) Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design November 1978
Nash, Russell and Ruth

Architectural Digest: The International Magazine of Fine Interior Design November 1978
Architectural Digest, 1978. Magazine. Good Plus. Wear to edges, tight copy; complete and very good internally. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 028177. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) Rockefeller Center
Krinsky, Carol Herselle

Rockefeller Center
Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A, 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good. 223 pages. Moderate wear to edges; tight book; very good internally; trade paperback; many b/w photos. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture ISBN: 0195024044 Inventory No: 028674. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) The Appreciation of Sculpture: A Handbook
Sturgis, Russell

The Baker & Taylor Co, New York, 1904. Hard Cover. Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn and soiled cloth. WEar to endpages, good reading copy only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 010488. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) Manuel D'Archeologie Grecque: La Sculpture II Periode Classique
Picard, Charles

Editions Auguste Picard, Paris, 1939. Soft Cover. Good. About 500 pages. Cover is soiled, tear at edges, pages are very good, many illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 034475. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Frederic Bastiat: A Man Alone (Architects of Freedom Series)
Roche, George Charles III

Arlington House, 1971. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Water damage to outer edge of pages; still a solid reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 032515. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
11) American Building: The Forces That Shape It
Fitch, James Marston

Houghton Mifflin, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 382 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; some yellowing; solid reading copy. The dj is creased and worn; taped to book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 061548. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Les Chateaux Historiques De France: Histoire et Monuments: Sixieme Edition
Bourasse, L'Abbe J.-J

Les Chateaux Historiques De France: Histoire et Monuments: Sixieme Edition
Tours, Alfred Mame et Fils, 1896. Hard Cover. Fair. 399 pages, edges tanning. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in red cloth, wear, tear to top of spine. A couple of tears to pages, text is in French, readable. Reading/reference copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 001771. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Architecture of America: A Social and Cultural History
Burchard, John and Bush-Brown, Albert

Victor Gollancz, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. 481 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, sound book, pages are lightly discolored at edges else very good. Illustrated. DJ is worn at edges, taped to boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 035658. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Men of Modern Architecture: Giants in Glass, Steel and Stone
Forsee, Aylesa

Macrae Smith, 1966. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 223 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; sound book; good copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 050111. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
15) Louis Sullivan: Prophet of Modern Architecture
Morrison, Hugh

The Museum of Modern Art and W.W. Norton, 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair-Good. 391 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn blue covers. Yellowing to pages; solid book. Each illustration has a library stamp through it. Piece of the jacket glued inside. Sections include Youth and training; Early works; The Auditorium; Years of expansion; Giving form to the skyscraper; Sullivan alone; Sullivan's architectural theory; A critical estimate; plates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped W... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Kenzo Tange (Makers of Contemporary Architecture)
Boyd, Robin

George Braziller, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair-Good. 125 pages. LIght discoloring and wear to oversized book; tight book; clean pages otherwise. The dj is discolored, scuffed, some small tears; price intact on front flap. Illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Inventory No: 058861. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Autorimesse (Documenti Di Architettura, Composizione e Tecnica Moderna)
Bassi, Arch. C.; Berlanda, F.; Boschetti, B

Autorimesse (Documenti Di Architettura, Composizione e Tecnica Moderna)
Tutti I Diritti Sono Riservati, Italy, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical reference marks; moderate rubbing to boards. Book is tight. Some pages have yellowing at edges, still very good internally. 48 pages of photographs, 45 of drawings. Oversized book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Italian Inventory No: 007950. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) Old Saint Louis Homes 1790-1865: The Stories They Tell
Coyle, Elinor Martineau

The Folkestone Press, St. Louis, 1964. Hard Cover. Fair. 167 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, soiling and wear to covers. The pages have thumb creases; stale odor; still solid reading copy. Features b/w photos, small stories; about 50 houses. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Architecture Missouri Inventory No: 066265. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
19) Automatic Architecture: Designs from the Fourth Dimension
Morris, Mark

COA: College of Architecture, UNC-Charlotte, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . Small book, 96 pages. Light wear to cover, edges; tight, clean book. Back page says "An antidote for designer's block, guided chance techniques can serve as alternative heuristic devices, ways to gain quick inspiration and use the muse. Exploring the history of automatic drawing and Bauhaus pedagogy as well as present architectural application, professional case studies and academic examples are examined. Featuring th... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Automatic Architecture: Designs from the Fourth Dimension
Morris, Mark

COA: College of Architecture, UNC-Charlotte, 2004. Soft Cover. Very Good/ . Small book, 96 pages. Light wear to cover, edges; tight, clean book. Back page says "An antidote for designer's block, guided chance techniques can serve as alternative heuristic devices, ways to gain quick inspiration and use the muse. Exploring the history of automatic drawing and Bauhaus pedagogy as well as present architectural application, professional case studies and academic examples are examined. Featuring th... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: