Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ARCHITECTURE / General Books

Architecture

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / General (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 22589
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1129 Next
21) Alvar Aalto
Schildt, Goran

New York: Rizzoli. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1994. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0847818187 . Quarto hardcover, very tight and square spine/binding, pages bright and crisp, the cover in fine grey cloth is unworn, looks unread. This book bound and printed in Finland at Otgava Printing Works, Keuruu 1994. The author had published a three volume work on Aalto previously and while it is assumed that this book is the first American edition, it may be the truevfirst edition with this p... more information

Offered by Mossback Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $190.00
22) Alvar Aalto
Fleig, Karl. Girsberger

Zürich, 1963. First Edition. 4` 271pp. cloth hard cover. dust jacket. illustrated with photographs, architectural drawings and plans. large book(over 1.3Kg.) in good condition. The book is in : English French German ... more information

Offered by The Book Gallery (Israel) +/-
Price: $55.00
23) The American Airport
Geza Szurovy

The American Airport
Stock photo.
Zenith Press. New in Near Fine dust jacket; .. 2003. Hardcover. New hardcover. Some light wear on spine ends and bottom board corners. No remainder mark. DJ has some light rubbing/a few light scratches. ; 0.74 x 10.36 x 10.34 Inches; 156 pages; The American Airport covers the architectural history of American airports as they reflect developments in aviation. Beginning with the wooden track that launched the Wright Flyer from the sands of Kitty Hawk in 1903, the text traces airport history to the firs... more information

Offered by BookNest (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.70
24) Amphion
Dudley Harbron

J M Dent & Sons, 1930 An account of the architecture of England between 1800 and 1900. The covers are only in fair condition being faded and marked but the interior is fresh and tight. A scarce book, one of the first to evaluate the Victorians contribution to architecture.. First Edition. Cloth. Good. Illus. by Dudley Harbron. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £55.00 ($87.76)
25) Analyzing Ambasz
Sorkin, Michael, et. al

Analyzing Ambasz
Stock photo.
New York: Monacelli. New. 2004. Paperback. 1580931359 . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture; 0.7 x 9.2 x 7 Inches; 216 pages; Architect, museum curator, and industrial designer Emilio Ambasz is perhaps most renowned for projects that fuse architecture and landscape—high-rise buildings enveloped in verdant screens of trees and plants, and houses that virtually disappear beneath mounds of earth. It has been said that his work defies easy categorization... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
26) Andalucia
J. Agustin Nurez Guarde

Andalucia: Capiel Granada. This beautiful book is more than a guide book. Wonderful photographs and English text. No date but looks to be cica 1999 - 2003. It covers Malaga, Granada, Sevilla, Cordoba, Andalucia. Packed with photographs and text.. Fifth Edition. Large Glossy Card Covers. Fine. Illus. by Miguel Roman Vega. 12in x 81/2in. Topography. Andalucia Sculpture Art Architecture. ... more information

Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.16)
27) Abitare Annual 14
Rotovision Staff

Abitare Annual 14
Stock photo.
Switzerland.: RotoVision SA, 1999. 276 pgs full of bright crisp full color photographs & illustrations; still in plastic wrap!. ISBN: 2880464021. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY ROMANTIC GARDENS HOMES SEASIDE OCEAN LAKE CITY HOUSES INTERNATIONAL NATURE ARCHITECTURE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.37)
28) Anymore

Anymore
Stock photo.
The MIT Press. Soft Cover. 0262541106 Near Fine . Fine. 2000. 1st Edition. ... more information

Offered by Rodney's Bookstore (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.96
29) Approaches
HPP Arcitects

Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz. Very Good/No Jacket. 2009. Hardcover. 9783775723077 Used Very good, clean condition throughout with only very minor signs of use. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.00 ($54.25)
30) Arbeitsmobel
Noth, H

Georg D.W. Callwey, 1957. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Printed in German. No dust jacket., 1050grams, ISBN:" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.05 ($17.63)
31) Archigram
Cook, Peter, Warren Chalk, Dennis Crompton, David Greene, Ron Herron, Mike Webb

New York: Praeger, 1973. Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-Library. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Archigram. Orange cloth-covered hardback with gilt lettering on spine, 144 pages, profusely illustrated. Overall good condition with only moderate wear, typical library markings. Please email if you need more information. 000734. ARCHITECTURE. ... more information

Offered by Xlibris Insanity (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $235.00
32) Archigram
Cooper, Peter, Warren Chalk, Dennis Crompton, David Greene, Ron Herron, Michael Webb (Editors)

New York: Praeger, 1973. 144 pp., illustrated throughout. Spine slightly cocked, heel of spine bumped with two resulting small tears, minor edge and corner wear to wrappers.. First Edition. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. ... more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
33) Ando: Architect
Kazukiyo Matsuba, Tomio Ohashi (Photographer), Lynne E. Riggs (Translator)

Ando: Architect
Stock photo.
Tokyo: Kodansha International Ltd ,Japan. Very Good +/Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 4770021712 Very Good+ Hardback with very good dust jacket. Black & white illustrations. Clean copy, would appear to be unread. 224p. . ... more information

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.36)
34) Acoustics for Architects
E G Richardson

Edward Arnold, 1948 Very good unmarked copy. 90pp.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
35) 1100 ARCHITECT 1998-2006
Albrecht, Donald

1100 ARCHITECT 1998-2006
Stock photo.
Monacelli. As New in As New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 1580931782 . 1.1 x 11.73 x 9.76 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by The Avocado Pit (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
36) 1100 Architect : 1998-2006
Various / Unstated

1100 Architect : 1998-2006
Stock photo.
Monacelli, 2006. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. Category: Architecture ISBN: 1580931782 Inventory No: 023843. . ... more information

Offered by Pazzo Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
37) ACOUSTICS FOR THE ARCHITECT
Burris-Meyer, Harold; Goodfriend, Lewis S

Reinhold, 1957. 126pp. Green hardback with light rubbing along spine tips, DJ torn and taped tucked in back of book, one small stain on back cover, name stamped on inside cover, index, Includes: The problem, What sound is and how it behaves, Structure, Materials, Shapes and surfaces, Electronic devices, Surveys, Computations and tests, Acoustical design procedure, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
38) Architect
Rechter, Yakov Herzliya Museum of contemporary Art

English Hebrew ... more information

Offered by The Book Gallery (Israel) +/-
Price: $72.00
39) ARCHITECTURE, AMBITIONS, AND AMERICANS
ANDREWS, WAYNE

NY: FREE PRESS, 1978 332 PAGES; INDEX; BIBLIOGRAPHY; PHOTO SOURCES; ARCHITECTURE, AMBITION AND AMERICANS; ANDREWS, WAYNE ; FREE PRESS; 1978; NY; 19.;95; ISBN 002900750X; LC 78-50786; NOT FIRST; BOX 0041 C; ARCHITECTURE;000039; THE AUTHOR COMBINES A SEARCHING SURVEY OF ARCHITECTURE IN AMERICA WITH A WITTY AND DISCERNING COMMENTARY ON THE ASTONISHING COURSE OF AMERICAN TASTE; THE AUTOR BRINGS TO LIFE THECLIENTS WHO COMMISSIONED THE WORK AND THE ARCHITECTS WHO CREATED THEM. NOT SIGNED. NOT FIRST. PAPERB... more information

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
40) Architecture
Kicklighter, Clois E

Architecture
South Holland, Ill.: Goodheart-Willcox Co. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0870062778 . Printed boards and no dust jacket. Cover has some wear on the edges of the spine. Oversized. Heavy book. ; 1.2 x 8.75 x 11.2 Inches; Architecture-Residential Drawing and Design provides comprehensive instruction for preparing architectural working drawings using traditional and computer-based methods. The text also serves as a reference for design and construction principles and methods. Organized l... more information

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 21 - 40 of 22589
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1129 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (11106)
Fine or New (2770)
New (756)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1107)
$5-10 (3410)
$10-25 (9650)
$25-50 (4881)
$50-100 (2143)
$100-250 (1023)
$250-500 (252)
$500-1,000 (81)
Over $1,000 (40)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12054)
Paperback (6518)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8011)
With dust jacket (12026)
Signed (501)
With photos (2689)

Filter by country:
United States (13503)
United Kingdom (3783)
Canada (3615)
Australia (901)
India (284)
Germany (263)
Israel (159)
New Zealand (28)
France (18)
Switzerland (14)
Italy (13)
Denmark (5)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: