ARCHITECTURE / General Books
Architecture
List view (shown)
Results 61 - 80 of 23324
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 1166 Next
| 61) |
Architecture
|
|
|
Troy, NY: Young & Benson, 1865 "Designs for Street Fronts, Suburban Houses and Cottages...Comprising in All 382 Designs and 714 Illustrations." Good plus in original boards; spine has been taped, corners are worn off and foreedges rubbed. Library bookplate on ffep, stamp at bottom of title page, and scar of removed pocket from rfep. Owner's name front pastedown. 52 plates + 10 pp. ads.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 62) |
Architectural Acoustics
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988 8.5" wide by 11.25" tall. A clean, square, tight copy. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. No remainder mark. Pages are clean and crisp, probably never read. Illustrated with over 540 photographs and line drawings. Contains 7 major sections (each with many subsections) on basic theory; sound absorption; room acoustics; sound isolation; mechanical system noise and vibrations; speech privacy; and electronic sound systems. Bibliographica... more information
Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $385.00
|
|
| 63) |
Archetypes in Architecture
|
|
|
(Oslo): Norwegian University Press, (1987). First edition. Short square quarto. 460 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Ownership signature otherwise near fine in original pictorial boards which are a shade faded at the spine. Scarce, especially in hardcover. Errata leaf laid in." ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 64) |
An American Architecture
|
|
|
Horizon Press, 1955. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 269 pages. Ex-library with typical marks. Rebound in green boards, moderate wear. Book is tight, pages are very good. Solid copy. Very large book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Over 3 kilos. Inventory No: 006939. . This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries. ... more information
Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 65) |
An Architectural Alphabet
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardback with Dust Wapper. . AS NEW/AS NEW. The architecture of the Thomas Jefferson Building of the Library of Congress in Washington DC. An extraordinary visual tour, paired with antique letters from its collections, of a great national institution. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. " Lavish colour and mono illustrations throughout text. . ISBN: 0764912623.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 66) |
An Architectural Alphabet
|
|
|
San Francisco: Pomegranate, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardback with Dust Wapper. . AS NEW/AS NEW. The architecture of the Thomas Jefferson Building of the Library of Congress in Washington DC. An extraordinary visual tour, paired with antique letters from its collections, of a great national institution. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. " Lavish colour and mono illustrations throughout text. . ISBN: 0764912623.... more information
Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 67) |
Animals and Architecture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Praeger Publishers, 1971 Clean, crisp and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Dust Jacket in clear protective covering; has minor edgewear and a small nick/chip on bottom rear edge. Excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 68) |
Architecture
|
|
|
Paris, France: L' Aventurine. Good/Fair. 2001. Hard Cover. 2914199171 Used Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Contains numerous black and white illustrations. Cover shows minor marking. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.86)
|
|
| 69) |
Adventures in Architecture
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2008. The popular BBC presenter travels the world telling the story of the buildings that have impressed, astonished or delighted us. Accompanies his new landmark BBC2 TV Series. Clean, bright copy in an unclipped d/w showing slightest signs of shelf life - 288 pages including index. Next post dispatch. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($20.29)
|
|
| 70) |
Architecture
|
|
|
Nelson, 1967 Covers the period from 3000 BC to the gothic period. Well illustrated introduction to the early history of architecture.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.74)
|
|
| 71) |
Architecture
|
|
|
Chatto and Windus, 1927 Part of the Simple Guide series. Covers the whole history and geographical spread of architecture starting in Mesopotamia and Egypt and concluding with modernism in Northern Europe and America. A bright tidy copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.99)
|
|
| 72) |
Architecture
|
|
|
Hamlyn, 1969 "This compact history of architecture, splendidly illustrated in full colour, outlines the achievements of the world's greatest architects and describes some of their finest buildings." Neat tight copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.25)
|
|
| 73) |
American Architecture
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. c.1928. Hardcover; Second Printing. DJ slightly worn, with a few chips missing, and small tears, repaired, else good plus--in glassine ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pages . ... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 74) |
Architectural Acoustics
|
|
|
Denmark: Bruel & Kjaer, 1978. 170 pages. Square solid copy with light wear on covers. Previous owner's name on front free end paper and a small amount of highlighting in the introduction.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by John Thompson (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 75) |
American Architecture
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson. Very Good. 1985. Paperback. 0500202001 . 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 76) |
American Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill. Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Shaken hinges in black cloth; bright clean pages except for a few scattered margin pencil-checks and a few slight darkened spots from items laid-in; name and "withdrawn" stamp (estate donation) to front endpaper; 48 illustrations; . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 77) |
American Architecture
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson. Near Fine. 1985. Soft Cover. 0500202001 . Tight clean book marked only by "booksale' stamp to front endpaper, in crisp card covers; 288 pp . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 78) |
Animals and Architecture
|
|
|
London: Hugh Evelyn. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0238789446 . Tight clean book in brown cloth, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear pastedown; 200 pp illustrated throughout. . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 79) |
Animals and Architecture
|
|
|
London: Hugh Evelyn. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0238789446 . Tight clean book in brown cloth, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear pastedown; in bright dj with 2" tear from top front edge; 200 pp illustrated throughout. . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 80) |
Albany Architecture
|
|
|
Mount Ida Press, Albany, NY, 1993. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Near Fine Condition. Illustrator: Gold, Gary; McCarty, Mark. Size: Octavo (standard book size). illustrated wraps, 278 pages, Index, Bibliography, Glossary, extensively illustrated with black-and-white photographs, includes a history of early Albany. Photographs by Gary Gold and Mark McCarty. One page has increase at top corner, otherwise, a very nice copy, clean with no writing or marks, binding sound. "This richly illustrated tourin... more information
Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11505)Fine or New (2944)
New (822)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1126)$5-10 (3442)
$10-25 (9949)
$25-50 (5103)
$50-100 (2242)
$100-250 (1071)
$250-500 (266)
$500-1,000 (85)
Over $1,000 (40)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12443)Paperback (6693)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8373)With dust jacket (12560)
Signed (511)
With photos (2750)
Filter by country:
United States (13843)United Kingdom (4077)
Canada (3626)
Australia (986)
India (285)
Germany (264)
Israel (159)
New Zealand (28)
France (18)
Switzerland (14)
Italy (13)
Ireland (6)
Denmark (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








