ARCHITECTURE / General Books
Architecture
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / General x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 116
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Cities of Destiny
|
|
|
NY: Weathervane Books. White, clean, crisp and bright hardcover without dustjacket. Folio size. 542 illustrations, 385 photographs, drawings, maps, plans and diagrams. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good ++. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 2) |
The Dwellings of Colonial America
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press, 1950. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams. Map endpapers. In blue cloth binding, spine is faded, no dustjacket or slipcase. Name written small and neat on fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.94
|
|
| 3) |
Building for Energy Conservation
|
|
|
NY: Artchitectural press/ John Wiley, 1978. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.94
|
|
| 4) |
Cathedrals and Abbeys of England
|
|
|
NY: W. W. Norton, 1979. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 5) |
The Architecture of Europe
|
|
|
NY: Hastings House, 1974. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) without dustjacket. A very attractive and SHARP copy! From 3000 B.C. to the twentieth century, European architecture is discussed and presented. Photographs, plans, and drawings illustrate this thorough examination of Eastern and Western European architecture.All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 6) |
The American Farmhouse
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books, 1975. A very clean and tight oversized hardcover with dustjacket, mild foxing at edge of pages. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Book Club. Hard Cover. Good ++/Very Good -. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
America's Forgotten Architecture
|
|
|
Pantheon, 1976. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, very mild shelfwear at cover edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Softcover Edition. Softcover. Very Good. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 8) |
Foundations of Bridges and Buildings
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill, 1941. White, clean, 3rd Edition, stamps inside front cover, pencil notes inside back cover. Blue cloth binding, bright gilt title to spine. 2 pale white spots to binding, otherwise, an attractive copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 9) |
Fredericksburg
|
|
|
Historic Fredericksburg Foundation, 1977. This is a very sharp oversized softcover publication, 64 pages, full color pictures on each page. Captures the historical and architectural flavors and sights spanning 2 1/2 centuries. Quite a nice copy, crisp, clean, white, with a hint of shelfwear at edges. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photography By N. Jane Iseley. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 10) |
Eric Gill Autobiography
|
|
|
NY: Devin Adair Company, 1947. A solid hardcover without dustjacket, grey cloth binding is worn with small frays at spine ends and corners. Internally clean throughout. 7th printing. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 11) |
Grounds for Golf : The History and Fundamentals of Golf Course Design
|
|
|
NY: St. Martins, 2003. NEW, unread copy. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, tiny remainder dot to upper outside page edge. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Great Historic Houses of America
|
|
|
Coward McCann, 1970. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped. Black cloth binding with gilt title to front cover and along the spine. Some wear to edge of boards and jacket. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Coffee Table Sized Book. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 13) |
Great Historic Houses of America
|
|
|
Coward McCann, 1970. This oversized volume is gound in black cloth which is wearing thin at the lower edge, small spots on cloth sporadically. Text is crisp and clean throughout, a very solid copy. Dustjacket, although faded a bit, has not had the price clipped. The edge is a bit worn with a single 3 inch closed tear along the upper edge. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Good/Good +. Coffee Table Sized Book. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 14) |
Great Houses of Europe
|
|
|
Spring Books, 1970. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, illustrated endpapers. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Coffee Table Sized Book. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Country House Companion
|
|
|
Magna, 1982. White, clean, crisp and bright throughout. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos and Illustrations Throughout. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 16) |
Historic Houses of Early America : Illustrated
|
|
|
Tudor Publishing, 1946. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, green cloth binding with crisp gilt title and decor to front cover. Spine with mild soil stripe. An attractive and sound copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 17) |
Field Inspection Handbook
|
|
|
McGraw Hill, 1986. A very white, clean, crisp and bright hardcover. New, unread. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.94
|
|
| 18) |
The Architectural Interpretation of History
|
|
|
St. Martins, 1977. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, neatly priceclipped jacket with 1 inch tear at upper corner, small tear at spinehead. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.94
|
|
| 19) |
Edith Henderson's Home Landscape Companion
|
|
|
Georgia: Peachtree Publishers, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. AS NEW but that the price on the dustjacket has been neatly clipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. Illus. by VICKY HOLIFIELD. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 20) |
Liguria
|
|
|
Italy: Banca Nazionale Del Lavora, 1967. Splendid volume in slipcase. Over 140 plates and over 280 illustrations in color and black/white. Beautifully produced volume, 493 pages including index. Rich blue cloth binding with white emblem to front cover, title in gilt to spine, spine mildly faded. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Slipcase quite solid, rubbed, with large full color illustration on side. Map endpapers. Architecture, antiquities, archeology and history of this lovely It... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $145.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (80)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (116)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

