ARCHITECTURE / General Books
Architecture
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / General x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 30
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Five California Architects
|
|
|
New York, NY Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, 1975. Trade Paperback. Second edition. Very Good+ in Wraps: light wear to extremities; backstrip very slightly sunned, but titles thereon remain clearly legible; moderate rubbing; hint of thumbing at fore-edge; about a half inch of the front endpaper has been clipped along the top edge, presumably to remove the former owner's name; binding square and secure; text clean. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, o... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 2) |
Arcadian Architecture: Bohlin Cywinski Jackson-12 Houses
|
|
|
San Raphael, CA ORO Editions, 2004 [?]. HBK: Linen over Boards. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Folio. 426pp. Contributions by Peter Bohlin & James Cutler. Introduction by Thomas Fisher. The architecture firm Bohlin Cywinski Jackson believes that "the sensuality of place, the emotive qualities of materials... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $168.25
|
|
| 3) |
Decorating with Paper
|
|
|
NY Clarkson Potter, (1993).. First Edition. Large 4to. 224pp. Creative Looks with Wallpapers, Art Prints, Gift Wrap, and More. Photographs by Dennis Krukowski. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Book shows just a hint of spine lean. Dustwrapper shows very mild rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. . The innovative effects achieved by Lang and Robertson prove that any surface can be beautifully enhanced with cut and printed ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 4) |
Managing Architectural Projects: The Process
|
|
|
Washington DC American Institute of Architects (AIA) Press, 1981. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; tiny spot at the rear panel; else flawless. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 112pp. First volume of a proposed 3-Volume set. Operational manual/guide for architectural projects, drawn from experiences of members of The American Institute of A... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.20
|
|
| 5) |
Rustic Furniture
|
|
|
New York, NY Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1979. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows light shelfwear; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows very faint sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; mild rubbing unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Gardens of San Francisco
|
|
|
Portland, OR Timber Pr; (1988). Presumed first edition 4to. 134pp. Photographs by Henry Bowles. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Near Fine. Book shows slight spine lean; light shelfwear along bottom edge. Dustwrapper shows mild rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $47.05
|
|
| 7) |
San Francisco
|
|
|
San Francisco Chronicle Books, (1989).. First Edition. Squarish 4to. 204pp. A Certain Style. Photography by John Vaughan. Foreward by Herb Caen. Design by Laura Lamar. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Fine. Book shows barely-perceptible spine lean. Dustwrapper shows price intact; mylar-protected. Features a number of houses bearing the signature styles of San Francisco's best-known designers. Lavishly illustrated with some 250 superior color photographs, this volume provides a sampling of some ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 8) |
An Enduring Heritage: Historic Buildings of the San Francisco Peninsula
|
|
|
Stanford, CA Stanford University Press, 1976. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ: Book shows little or no wear at all, but binding is cocked, while remaining perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing' a very faint crease at top edge front panel and a tiny nick at top edge rear panel; price intact; mylar-protected. Overall, remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Carlo Scarpa: An Architectural Guide
|
|
|
Verona, Italy Arsenale Editrice, 1995. Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; just a hint of wear to extremities; very mild rubbing; a couple of faint creases at backstrip; binding shows spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Despite noted flaws, still remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 141pp. (Itineraries) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author.... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals
|
|
|
New York, NY Oxford University Press, USA, 1995. Textbook Paperback. Revised & Enlarged. Revised & Enlarged. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 792pp. Profusely illustrated in black & white, with extensive color plate section. Textbook Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Religious Architecture of New Mexico in the Colonial Period and Since the American Occupation
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press, 1990. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. Second Edition. Second Edition. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: light wear to extremities; mildest rubbing, but the rubbing is a little heavier at the rear panel. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 232pp. Map of New Mexico Mission Churches laid in at rear endpapers. Foreward by Barbara Anderson. Paperback: P... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 12) |
The Food and Heat Producing Solar Greenhouse: Design, Construction, Operation
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM John Muir Pubns, 1980. Trade Paperback. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mild rubbing; dime-size scar at lower rear panel, where a sticker has been removed; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 208pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Food and Heat Producing Solar Greenhouse: Design, Construction, Operation
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM John Muir Pubns, 1980. Trade Paperback. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Second Ed, Revised & Enlarged. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: binding shows the slightest reverse lean, while remaining perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; barely discernible crease near lower front corner; faint stain at the top edge at the head of the backstrip; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Lib... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $58.80
|
|
| 14) |
Proposal for The State Capitol Complex: A New Image
|
|
|
Denver, CO Cohagen State Capitol Complex Consortium, 1986. HBK: Special Library Binding. Fine: Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New', showing no flaws. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. Hardback: Special Library Binding. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fortifications and the Synagogue : The Fortress of Babylon and the Ben Ezra Synagogue, Cairo
|
|
|
Montreal Canadian Centre for Architecture, 1994. Hardcover with dustwrapper Second Edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Book shows faint indications of shelving along bottom edge of cloth-covered boards; slight bowing to boards, which is common to books of this shape; little wear otherwise. Former bookseller's rubber-stamped insignia at front free endpaper. Binding square and secure; text clean. Dustwrapper light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.90
|
|
| 16) |
Technology and Cosmogenesis
|
|
|
New York Paragon House Publishers, 1985.. Later Edition 8vo. 146pp. Trade Paperback: Near Fine (some very faint soiling at front endpaper and at fore-edge; very slight spine lean; minimal wear to extremities; mildest rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers); binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.65
|
|
| 17) |
International Library of Technology, 100: Painting and Interior Decoration; History of Architecture and Ornament
|
|
|
Scranton, NJ International Textbook Company, 1924. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Later Edition Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; private library rubber stamp at front flyleaf; date in pen at upper edge same. Binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 167ppp + 231pp. Indexed. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. A Series of Textbooks for Persons Enga... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
San Miniato al Tedesco
|
|
|
Firenze Libreria Editrice Fiorentina, (1969).. 4to. 20pp. Large staple-bound pamphet. Paperback: Very Good (light wear to extremities; moderate to heavy rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; moderate soiling); text clean. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.70
|
|
| 19) |
The Art and Architecture of China [The Pelican History of Art]
|
|
|
New York, NY Penguin Books: Pelican, 1971. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing, moderate soiling, and faint creasing to wrapper covers; single, faint crease at backstrip; binding square and secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and reasonably presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 527pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by A... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 20) |
Europe Architectural Guide: 1860-Today
|
|
|
Self-Published, (1974). First Edition, though unstated 8vo. approx. 150pp, though unpaginated. Trade Paperback: Very Good (former owners' names rubber-stamped at inside front cover; some foxing and soiling to wrapper covers; barely discernible spine lean); binding secure; text clean. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (10)
Filter by country:
United States (30)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



