ARCHITECTURE / Historic Preservation Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Historic Preservation x
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Historic Preservation x
Results 1 - 20 of 122
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Bauhaus Dessau: Architecture-Design-Concept
|
|
|
2007-03-01. pb. Walter Gropius's Bauhaus Dessau was, from 1925 to 1932, the headquarters of the famous Bauhaus School of Design. After a dozen years of National Socialist use and then half a century's worth of restoration, it is now a UNESCO world cultural-heritage site, attracting some 80,000 visitors a year who seek the roots of twentieth century Modernism. This is the first book of photographs to document Gropius's masterpiece since its renovation, and it features more than 110 black-and-white images of... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €27.00
($40.48)
|
|
| 2) |
The English Cottage
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1939. First edition. Hard cover. Very good copy/price-clipped. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii, 118. Illustrated: [98] pp. of plates. ... more information
Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Architectural Conservation in Europe
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications; Whitney Library of Design, 1975 144 pp., illus., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Interesting articles on specific cities & towns. Well-illustrated. From blurb on flap: "Some of the articles are from a special issue (January 1975) of Architectural Review, along with much additional material written especially for this volume." . First Editi... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Exteriors
|
|
|
NY: Potter, 1993. House transformation using materials, color, enviornment, etc. 200 houses show the historical introduction, guide for experimentation, the architecture and practical guide for homeowners. Bibliography. Notes. Index. Square 8vo (10 x 10-1/4) Vg/fine - dj/vg+. Excellent reference. Paypal offered. (bookstore since 1975). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Vg+. ... more information
Offered by Falcon Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Barn Building : The Golden Age of Barn Construction
|
|
|
Erin, ON, Canada: Boston Mills Press, 2007 Brand New Bookpublished and available from 29th october 2007. Hard Cover. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.54)
|
|
| 6) |
The Baker Historic District
|
|
|
Historic Denver, Inc., 1999. A bright and shiny copy. No evident wear of any kind. Very tight and crisp, feels unread.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Book-bye-Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 7) |
Inns of Court
|
|
|
Black Dog Publishing Limited. 1996. Good/No Jacket. Oversize hardback with pictorial boards, 171 pages. Shelf wear. Corner wear. Small tear on front cover. Clean and solid. ... more information
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.00
|
|
| 8) |
The International House
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Carles Broto I Comerma, 2003. "This volume presents an overview of the latest trends in single-family dwellings and the changes which they have undergone. The many projects presents here are examples of a variety of proposals set forth by the most original, internationally-known architects. Plans, sketches, details and photographs are complemented by a text which explains construction solutions, finushes and the techniques used." This book has 179 pages and is profusely illustrat... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 9) |
The International House
|
|
|
Carles Broto & Josep Ma. Minguet, Barcelona, 2003. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy, very slightly edge-worn. 179 p., illus. (chiefly color), plans. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lady on the Hill : How the Biltmore Estate Became an American Icon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2006. "LADY ON THE HILL tells the inspiring story of the thirty-five-year effort to restore this fading beauty to her former glory-all without a penny of government funding outside foundation grants....LADY ON THE HILL tells a lively tale of eccentric, upper-crust characters, seemingly insurmountable obstacles, and one man's determination, innovation, loyalty, and stubborn persistence to succeed against the odds." This book has 331 pages... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.75
|
|
| 11) |
the longfellow house history and guide
|
|
|
the edges of the paperback are slightly bent... more information
Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
the longfellow house history and guide
|
|
|
the edges of the paperback are slightly bent... more information
Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lost London
|
|
|
New York: Weathervane Books, 1971 250 pp. chiefly illus., facsim., maps, index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Demolished and destroyed buildings in London.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
Modernizing Farmhouses
|
|
|
Pamphlet in near fine condition with age toning and light edgewear.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Monte Cassino
|
|
|
New York: Congdon & Weed, 1984 269 pp., [26] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Maps by David Lindroth. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket with a slightly faded spine, waterstained on the back cover & flap, protected in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
monticello: a guidebook
|
|
|
|
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Molly Brown's Capitol Hill Neighborhood
|
|
|
Historic Denver, 2002. Paperback. Good. Signed by AUTHOR on the title page.All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Covered Bridges Across North America
|
|
|
Motorbooks International, MN, 2004 128 pages. Whether you appreciate their sturctural engineering elegance or the simple peace of their settings there's a place in everyone's heart for covered bridges. Uniquely American, this is a great collection of surviving examples. Well worth the trip if you are nearby any of their locations. . HB/DJ. VG+/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Green Mountain Motorbooks (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Conservation Areas in the North of England
|
|
|
English Heritage, 1990. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 500grams, ISBN:1850742588" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.94
($29.44)
|
|
| 20) |
Covered Bridges Across North America
|
|
|
MBI. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.19
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






