cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / History Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / History x
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / History x


Results 1 - 20 of 2412
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 121 Next
1) Aegina
Yannoulis, Anne

Athens: Lycabettus Press, 1976 xii, 70 pp., illus. (some col.); 20 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Town history, ruins, monasteries.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Alhambra
Stewart, Desmond

New York: Newsweek; Wonders of Man Ser., 1974 172 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Note: The "deluxe" edition has cushioned boards. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Deluxe Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
3) Alhambra
Irving, Washington

Tarrytown, New York, U.S.A.: Sleepy Hollow Restorations, 1982. Facsimile Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Dust jacket has tiny closed tear but is clean and bright. Not price clipped./Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ink and Paper (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Amsterdam
Magi, Giovanna

Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1986 Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture).. English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Angkor
MacDonald, Malcolm, Illustrated by Tho, Lok Wan (Photography by)

London: Jonathan Cape, 1958 Cloth, 158 pp. + 111 plates, index; 24 x 17 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/paste-down endpaper, covered by front flap of dust jacket. Protected in a mylar book cover. A beautiful book on the Khmer civilization of Cambodia. Valuable historical documentation of the awesome ruins of Angkor Wat, Angkor Thom, and other structures in the vicinity. An attractive copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
6) All Antwerp
Kimzeke, Piet; Bennett, Patricia (Translated by)

Barcelona: Escudo de Oro [c. 2000] 96 pp., col. illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture, scenery).. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) Archigram
Cook, Peter (Edited by)

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1973 144 pp., illus.; 29 cm. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. A publication of the legendary avant-garde British architecture collective. Psychedlic design on wraps. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
8) AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
Handlin, David R

AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1985. 288pp. Biblio & index. Photos & drawings. Ink notes & underlining on a few pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) American Architecture
Handlin, David

American Architecture
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1985, Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. 288pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Pictorial card covers, light wear, bumped corner, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy. World of Art. The story of American architecture from its 17th century beginings, to today when style is perhaps more varied than ever. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... more information

Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
10) American Architecture
Handlin, David

American Architecture
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 0500202001 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) American Architecture
Handlin, David P

American Architecture
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson. Near Fine. 1985. Soft Cover. 0500202001 . Tight clean book marked only by "booksale' stamp to front endpaper, in crisp card covers; 288 pp . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) American Architecture
Handlin, David P

American Architecture
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1985. 288PP. iNDEX, nOTES, iLLUS. wEAR EXTREMITIES, RUBBING.. Paperback. VG. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
13) THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT AMERICA
KUBLER, GEORGE

PENGUIN BOOKS, 10/12/2007. VERY GOOD. 1990 REPRINT THE PELICAN HISTORY OF ART. OVER-SIZED SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 576 PAGES. ISBN;0-14-0561-21-8 ... more information

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) The Arts
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. Ninth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. First Edition. This is a fascinating survey of art through history. It begins with prehistoric art and moves through the ages and countries that made certain types of art famous. This book was written and illustrated by Hendrik Willem Van Loon to give the general reader (who perhaps had always considered this a rather remote subject) a better understanding and a greater appreciation of everything... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
15) Athens
John Decopoulos

Athens: John Decopoulos [c. 2004] np. Previous owner's ink stamp/inside front cover, otherwise fine. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture, scenery).. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Atlas of Ancient Archaeology
Hawkes, Jacquetta

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1974 272 pp., illus.; 29 cm. "350 two-color maps, plans and drawings. Index." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Sites all over the world.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
17) Atlas of Ancient America
Coe, Michael D., and Snow, Dean, and Benson, Elizabeth

Atlas of Ancient America
Stock photo.
New York and Oxford: Facts on File, 1986 Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., col. illus., maps, biblio., index; 31 cm. Maps on lining papers. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Comprehensive, written by leading authorities in Pre-Columbian art. Profusely illustrated (art, architecture). OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
18) Autun
Grivot, Denis

Lyon: Lescuyer, 1967 Cloth, 326 pp., illus., bib. notes; 25 cm. Text in French. Firm binding, bumped corners. Clean inside copy. Dust jacket, worn & torn, secured in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A monograph on the French Romaneseque church, with its famous tympanum sculptures by Gislebertus.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) Avignon
Magi, Giovanna; Orling, Merry (Translated by)

Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1980 64 pp., col. illus., index; 26 cm. "104 Photographs in Colour." Tight, clean copy. Age toning. During the so-called Babylonian Captivity (1309), the Pope's palace moved from Rome to Avignon. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture) of the Papal Palace and other monuments. Another copy available.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
20) Avignon
Magi, Giovanna; Orling, Merry (Translated by)

Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1999 64 pp., col. illus., index; 26 cm. "104 Photographs in Colour." AS NEW. During the so-called Babylonian Captivity (1309), the Pope's palace moved from Rome to Avignon. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture) of the Papal Palace and other monuments. . English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2412
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 121 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1726)
Fine or New (686)
New (161)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (273)
$10-25 (989)
$25-50 (603)
$50-100 (328)
$100-250 (105)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1190)
Paperback (1088)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (744)
With dust jacket (1247)
Signed (51)
With photos (192)

Filter by country:
United States (1952)
United Kingdom (214)
Canada (114)
Ireland (67)
India (17)
Switzerland (14)
Australia (12)
Italy (10)
New Zealand (7)
Germany (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: