ARCHITECTURE / History Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / History (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 2062
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 103 Next
| 61) |
Architecture: A Crash Course
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1998. "ARCHITECTURE - A CRASH COURSE is a guided tour around the world's architectural heritage, stopping off to view the majestic creations that have stood the test of time, and awesome disasters that bombed almost before they were build. This book tells you how styles developed, why architects do the things they do, and how the designers of the present learn {or often don't} the lessons of the past." This book has 144 pages and is ... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 62) |
Architecture: A Crash Course
|
|
|
Very good + copy with a very good + dust jacket. Architecture Watson-Guptill Publications NY: 1998 Hard Cover 144, Illustrated throughout with color illustrations. Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. Second printing of the 1st edition. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 63) |
Crete
|
|
|
Athens: Clio Editions, 1981 175 pp., col. illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps, age toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture, Knossos, Minoan art). Covers: Knossos, Phaistos, Mallia, Aghia Triada, Zakros and the Herakleion Museum.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 64) |
Ancient Crete
|
|
|
New York and Washington D.C.: Frederick A. Praeger, Publisher, 1968 Cloth, gilt, 238 pp., illus. (part col.), map, plans, biblio., index; 32 cm. First published, 1967, under title: Antike Kreta. Translated from the German. Good+. Firm binding, with light edgewear to boards. Previous owner's name/front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Well-illustrated survey of Minoan art.. Fi... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 65) |
Architecture and Cubism
|
|
|
A collection of essays stemming from a colloquium on cubism and architecture. Because Picasso and Braque's Cubism of the earl... read more
Cambridge: MIT Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0262024225 . Illustrated. First printing. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 66) |
ARCHITECTURE AND CUBISM
|
|
|
A collection of essays stemming from a colloquium on cubism and architecture. Because Picasso and Braque's Cubism of the earl... read more
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002. (12)264pp. Notes. Index. Photos & illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 67) |
Architecture and Cubism
|
|
|
A collection of essays stemming from a colloquium on cubism and architecture. Because Picasso and Braque's Cubism of the earl... read more
Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press. New. 2002. Paperback. 0262523280 . New. Publisher's mark on bottom edge. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art History. ; 0.57 x 8.68 x 7.4 Inches; 278 pages; A fundamental tenet of the historiography of modern architecture holds that cubism forged a vital link between avant-garde practices in early twentieth-century painting and architecture. This collection of essays, commissioned by the Canadian Centre for Architecture, takes a close look a... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.48
|
|
| 68) |
Damascus
|
|
|
Paris: Flammarion, 2004 No markings. 320 pages. Profusely illustrated with photos.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust jacket. Oversize. ... more information
Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 69) |
Art of the Dark Ages
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers; Panorama of World Art Ser., 1971 Cloth, gilt, 263 pp., illus. (part col.), col. facsims., col. maps, col. ports., biblio., index; 23 cm. First published, 1969, under title: Geburt Europas. Translated from the German. Firm binding, clean text. Light foxing/endpapers. Dust jacket, age toned, protected in a mylar book cover. CONTENTS: Introduction; Art from the End of the Roman Empire to Carolingian Times; Art of the Tenth and Early Eleventh Centuries--Ottonian Art;... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Architecture of Death
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1983 Mild edgewear to dj.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 71) |
American Art Deco
|
|
|
North Dighton, MA: JG Press; World Publications, 2004 Cloth, 112 pp., ill., index. 37 cm. "With 90 full-color and 8 black-and-white illustrations." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Includes sections on Architecture, Furniture and Design, The Visual Arts, and The Useful Arts. Richly illustrated with colour plates. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 72) |
All Colour Book of Art Deco
|
|
|
New York: Octopus Books, 1974 72 pp., chiefly col. illus.; 30 cm. With 108 colour Illustrations. Boards edgeworn, with light damage on spine. Clean inside copy. Dust jacket, worn at extremities, secured in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Hornak, Angelo (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 73) |
Art Deco
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser., 1993 216 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 21 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. "Art Deco is one of the most exciting chapters in the history of the decorative arts. Conceived in France before the First World War, it spread throughout Europe and had its greatest and most spectacular success in the United States. Myriad influences shaped the style--Cubism, Constructivism, Orientalism, ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 74) |
American Art Deco
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1986 Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, slightly sunned, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 75) |
Buildings of Delight
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 2000 256 pp; b/w and cold. illustrs. Completed and edited by his friend Denis Moriarty after the author's death. 100 English masterpieces selected by the late, popular lecturer, writer and TV presenter.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Approx. 190 x 245 mm. Book. ... more information
Offered by Boris Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 76) |
Delphi
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon S. A., 1983 80 pp., col. illus., fold-out map; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 77) |
Delphi
|
|
|
Athens: Clio Editions, 1977 119 pp., diagrams, col. illus.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Handbook to the ancient Greek ruins and museum at Delphi.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 78) |
Attention to Detail
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1981. 1981 , soft cover with photo illustrated wraps, 159 page book. Illustrated with color and black and whitw photos ,drawings and plans. Condition VG. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INTERIOR DECORATION ARCHITECTURE DESIGN GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 79) |
A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600-1840
|
|
|
Yale , 1997. PB. Fine. Third Edition. Ônot just a definitive work of reference, but also extraordinarily absorbing, a book to savour again and again.Õ 230x155, 1264pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.82)
|
|
| 80) |
Discovering Cottage Architecture
|
|
|
Shire Publications, 1984. Paperback. Good. Small format PB moderate shelf wear to cover & small smudge at bottom edge. Stain on introduction page, other pages clean & text is unmarked. Contains black & white photographs and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.36
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1497)Fine or New (557)
New (98)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (79)$5-10 (248)
$10-25 (860)
$25-50 (503)
$50-100 (262)
$100-250 (86)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1047)Paperback (911)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (668)With dust jacket (1130)
Signed (47)
With photos (179)
Filter by country:
United States (1800)United Kingdom (108)
Canada (90)
India (18)
Switzerland (14)
Italy (10)
Australia (9)
New Zealand (7)
Germany (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








