cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / Individual Architect Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Individual Architect x


Results 1 - 20 of 1121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) Aalto

Aalto
Stock photo.
0000-00-00. PB. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €7.30 ($10.92)
2) Will Alsop
Powell, Kenneth

Will Alsop
Stock photo.
L. King, 2001 Unopened in original shrink wrap. Cloth. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
3) Alvar Aalto 1898 - 1976
Aalto, Alvar

Helsinki: Museum of Finnish Architecture, 1978. Paperback. Softcover. 8vo. Second edition. Book is in VG- condition; there is peeling to surface of front cover, along bottom edge. Covers are browning, particularly at spine, and there are several small stains. Interior is clean and crisp, with black and white photographs and architect's plans throughout. Also numerous glassine pages with Aalto's sketches. Includes articles by Goran Schildt, J.M. Richards, Nils Erik Wickberg and Carlo Ludovico Ragghi... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Alvar Aalto
Weston, Richard

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Phaidon, 1997. Softback edition of winner of the Banister Fletcher award for excellence in 1996. A crisp, clean copy with a trace of edge wrinkle to the DJ (now in a mylar cover) and previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. This monograph situates Aalto within the realms of international modernism and Finnish culture, and explores the key inspirations upon which he drew throughout his career, the Finnish landscape and vernacular traditions, Italian domestic architecture... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
5) Alvar Aalto
Cuito, Aurora, Editor

Alvar Aalto
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2002. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5583-2. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) Alvar Aalto

Alvar Aalto
Stock photo.
0000-00-00. PB. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €6.99 ($10.46)
7) Alvar Aalto
Richard Weston

1997-01-01. pb. Internationally renowned as one of the major achievements of modern architecture, the work of Alvar Aalto (1898-1976) was deeply rooted in the culture and the landscape of his native Finland. A Grand Duchy of Russia until the revolution of 1917, the newly independent state promoted architecture as a means of establishing its identity as a social democracy, and in Aalto found an architect with the ambition and talents to meet the challenge. Throughout a long and fertile career his work embra... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €33.50 ($50.12)
8) Archigram
Archigram (Group)

Archigram
Stock photo.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. Paperback. Near Fine. 144 pp. Softcover. 4to. Later printing. Book is in Near Fine condition. Light creases at one corner; first two pages have light ripple at top. Contributions by Mike Webb, Arata Isozaki, Peter Reyner Banham, Hans Hollein, and Peter Blake. 144 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) Archigram
Cook, Pete (ed), Warren Chalk, Dennis Crompton, David Greene, Ron Herron, Mike Webb

Archigram
Stock photo.
NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. 144pp. Near Fine.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Books Anonymous (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.50
10) Ando, Architect
Matsuba, Kazukiyo

Ando, Architect
Tokyo and New York: Kodansha Amer Inc, 1998 Gift note in marker on the half title page otherwsie pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 16 x 23.4 x 2.2 cm, wt700g 223pp, b/w illustrations, English text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. Illus. by Ohashi, Tomio. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
11) An Autobiography
Frank Lloyd Wright

Excellent book, packed with great info and insight. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing, 1943, published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, NY. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Large format book (actually five books in one), 560 pages, book measures approx. 9 x 9 inches (very thick). Cover shows very light wear, binding holding well, pages very clean, no marks of any kind. There is some very light smudging and a few traces of foxing. A handsome copy of this terrific book. A MUST for Wright fans.... more information

Offered by Sabadotarde Fine Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
12) Bernini
Fagiolo, Maurizio, and Cipriani, Angela

Florence: Scala, 1981 77 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 28 cm. Text in Italian. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. A monograph on the Italian Baroque sculptor and architect. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture).. Reprint, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
13) Bernini
Hibbard, Howard

Baltimore: Penguin Books; Pelican, 1965 255 pp., illus., plans, ports., bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. A monograph on the Italian baroque sculptor and architect, Gianlorenzo Bernini. . Reprint, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Bernini
Hibbard, Howard

Baltimore: Penguin Books; Pelican, 1965 255 pp., illus., plans, ports., bib. notes, index; 20 cm. Tight, clean copy. Last few pages dampstained/tail edge (pages don't stick/no mold). Another copy available. A monograph on the Italian baroque sculptor and architect, Gianlorenzo Bernini. . Reprint, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Bernini and the Art of Architecture
Marder, Tod A

Bernini and the Art of Architecture
Stock photo.
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1998 Cloth, gilt, 343 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 34 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A lavish monograph on the Italian Baroque sculptor and architect Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini (1598-1680). Richly illustrated with colour plates. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
16) Betz Architekten
Knapp, Gottfried (ed.)

Betz Architekten
Stock photo.
Ernst Wasmuth , 2004. 172 pp. Photographic record of some of the works by Betz Architects. Black boards. DJ has some light shelfwear. This book weighs 1.3 kg, extra postage will be requested. . Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
17) Architecture in Black
FIELDS, Darell Wayne

Architecture in Black
Stock photo.
The Athlone Press, 2000. hbk xxix. 189pp. illust. excellent in dj as new ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) Boundaries
Lin, Maya Ying

Boundaries
Stock photo.
Maya Lin writes about what followed after her sculpture was chosen for the Vietnam War Memorial in Washington when she was a ... read more

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. A beautiful copy of this brilliant book, inscribed and dated in the year of publication.. Inscribed and Dated in the Year of Publication. First Edition, First Printing. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $218.25
19) Boundaries
Lin, Maya Ying

Boundaries
Stock photo.
Maya Lin writes about what followed after her sculpture was chosen for the Vietnam War Memorial in Washington when she was a ... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1212 pgs with numerous color illustrations & photographs; dust jacket slightly scuffed;. ISBN: 0684834170. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART MODERN 20TH CENTURY EXHIBITIONS SOURCES NOTEBOOKS SKETCHES. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $45.00 ($42.79)
20) Boundaries
Lin, Maya

Boundaries
Stock photo.
Maya Lin writes about what followed after her sculpture was chosen for the Vietnam War Memorial in Washington when she was a ... read more

New York: Simon & Schuster. 2006. First Thus. S Trade Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95


Results 1 - 20 of 1121
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (22)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (777)
Fine or New (431)
New (110)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (382)
$25-50 (310)
$50-100 (180)
$100-250 (52)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (585)
Paperback (469)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (397)
With dust jacket (515)
Signed (76)
With photos (90)

Filter by country:
United States (842)
United Kingdom (82)
Ireland (67)
Canada (49)
Italy (38)
Switzerland (23)
Australia (10)
India (6)
Germany (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: