ARCHITECTURE / Individual Architect Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Individual Architect x
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Individual Architect x
Results 41 - 60 of 1197
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 60 Next
| 41) |
Albert Frey, Architect
|
|
|
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. A crisp, clean, unread copy with a slight trace of rubbing and a tiny bump to the bottom corner of the front cover, Images upon request. xi + 148 pp., introduction with text photos and notes by David Gebhard, afterword by Rosa in 1999, building list, bibliography, and credits. All cover images and 83 other b&w photos by renowned architectural photographer Julius Shulman. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 42) |
Gae Aulenti
|
|
|
USA: Rizzoli. Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book which has aneat name/date on the front endpaper, but no other marks, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. 240 pages, colour photos throughout, chronology, bibliography. Heavy book, 1.4 kg unpacked . ... more information
Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.60)
|
|
| 43) |
Gae Aulenti
|
|
|
USA: Rizzoli International Publications Inc.,U.S., 1997. UNREAD. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.99
($26.07)
|
|
| 44) |
Gae Aulenti
|
|
|
Rizzoli International Publications. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1997. First US Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 1 x 11.75 x 8.75 Inches; 240 pages; <div>Gae Aulenti is one of the world's most prominent architects, and her prodigious output encompasses museum and theater design, industrial and exhibition design, furniture, graphics, urban planning, and architecture. This new publication illustrates Aulenti's complete oeuvre and includes the... more information
Offered by UPRIGHTS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Charles Garnier
|
|
|
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-5546-8. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
Charles Garnier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Te Neues Pub Group, 2003. Hardcover/pub. 2003/Gd. condition - The architectural style of Charles Garnier... (L25672z). ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 47) |
Antoni Gaudi
|
|
|
New York, New York: Te Neues Publishing Company, 2003. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Published at $12.95. ISBN: 3-8238-4536-5. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 48) |
Antoni Gaudi (Archipockets Classics)
|
|
|
te Neues Publishing Co., 2003. Pages white and clean. Binding firm.. ISBN: 3823845365. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. GAUDI ANTONIO Catalan Spanish Architects ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
Antoni Gaudi
|
|
|
Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 1993 Great large color photos of building Gaudi designed. Has some shelf and edgewear, corners rubbed, sticker on back cover over bar code, pages are clean and bright.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Nila Collectibles (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Gaudi: A Biography
|
|
|
A life of the unconventional avant-garde Spanish architect Antonio Gaudí (1852-1926).
New York: Perennial; HarperCollins, 2003 xxxvii, 322 pp., [32] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. "At the time of his death in 1926, Antonio Gaudi was arguably the most famous architect in the world. He had created some of the greatest and most controversial masterpieces of modern architecture, which were as exotic as they were outrageous. For many, Gaudi's unique architecture is Barcelona. But little is known about the shado... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 51) |
All Gaudi
|
|
|
Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, S. A., 2002 96 pp., col. illus.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates of Gaudi's architectural marvels in Barcelona, including the Sagrada Familia Temple, the Ciutadella Park, the Casa Mila ("La Pedrera"), and more. With 145 photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 52) |
Gehry Draws
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2004. A crisp, clean, unread copy. 544 pp., more than 360 drawings and more than 400 additional illustrations from 29 projects, commentary by Frank Gehry, Edwin Chan, and Craig Webb, definitively places drawing at the heart of Gehry's creative process. Boldly signed by Gehry on the half-title page.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 53) |
Frank Gehry, Architect
|
|
|
New York: Guggenheim Museum, 2001. A crisp, clean copy with a bump at the spine crown in a bright, unrubbed dust jacket with an associated wrinkle at the spine crown. 390 pp., essays, biography, project information, and bibliography.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 54) |
FRANK GEHRY
|
|
|
Carlton Books Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; New in a slightly worn dust . jacket with new mylar cover.. 2000. First Edition; First Edition. Hardcover. 1858688795 . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 55) |
Atelier d'architecture de Genval. Designing the city
|
|
|
Milano: L'Arca, 2002. Preface by Pierre Loze. Introduction by Francesco Scullica. English text. Milano, 2002; hardback, pp. 140, b/w and col. ill., cm 24x34. L`opera di André Jacqmain e dell`Atelier de Genval, uno studio di architettura con sede a Bruxelles, si caratterizza per i grandi interventi urbani effettuati nella capitale belga, oggi centro della politica europea, e per la ricchezza delle soluzioni estetico-espressive rintracciabili in ogni opera. Erede di una tradizione moderna che ebbe ... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €16.25
($23.95)
|
|
| 56) |
Building the Getty
|
|
|
An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.
New York: New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997, 1997. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ArtBooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 57) |
Building the Getty
|
|
|
An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Bookman (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.20
|
|
| 58) |
Building the Getty
|
|
|
An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997 Black cloth binding, clean and tight, 204 pages, many black and white photo illustrations; jacket is clean. First Edition Stated. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good. 8&1/2" by 8&1/2" Square . ... more information
Offered by Dunbar Old Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 59) |
Building the Getty
|
|
|
An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0520217306 . About new book, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to front endpaper; in crisp card covers; 204 pp . ... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 60) |
BUILDING THE GETTY
|
|
|
An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997., 1997 Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very clean. No underlining. No notes. ISBN: 0-375-40043-5. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. Book. ... more information
Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (855)Fine or New (484)
New (130)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (406)
$25-50 (345)
$50-100 (169)
$100-250 (59)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (18)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (639)Paperback (492)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (397)With dust jacket (543)
Signed (75)
With photos (91)
Filter by country:
United States (835)United Kingdom (169)
Ireland (67)
Canada (46)
Italy (38)
Switzerland (23)
Australia (10)
India (6)
Germany (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














