ARCHITECTURE / Individual Architect Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Individual Architect (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 1061
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 53 Next
| 101) |
Donald Judd - Architecture
|
|
|
Ostfildern - Ruit, Deutschland: Hatje Cantz, 2003 142 pages - text in English / German - Donald Judd's most radical and revolutionary use of space, scale and materials in architecture converge in Marfa, West Texas, where he systematically turned an abandoned fort into one of the world's major ensemble of contemporary art - b/w reproductions of drawings and plans and color photographs of buildings and objects illustrate his radical approach of design and architecture - essays by scholars and Donald Judd hims... more information
Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/- |
Price: CHF 57.00
($55.03)
|
|
| 102) |
Frederick Kiesler
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Museum of American Art, in association with W.W. Norton, 1989 168 pp.: illus. (some col.), bib.; 31 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 103) |
Koetter Kim & Associates
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1997. Cloth. New/New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 104) |
Koetter Kim & Associates
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1997. Cloth. New/New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 105) |
Koetter Kim & Associates
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1997. Cloth. New/New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 106) |
HEIKKINEN + KOMONEN
|
|
|
New York: Monacelli Press, 2000. 192pp. Biblio. Chronology. Color and black & white photos. Drawings. French flaps. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 107) |
Heikkinen + Komonen
|
|
|
New York, New York: Monacelli Press, 2000. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. In publisher's shrink-wrap. Description: This book showcases on 192 pages some of this companys most important work. Among the featured projects are: McDonalds Headquarters, Arlanda Air-Traffic Control Center, the Finnish Embassy in Washington, DC, European Film College, Foibe Senior Citizen Housing and Amenity Center, and many more. With over 100 color photos plus floor plans and illustrative and informative text... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 108) |
Kwan and Associates
|
|
|
Australia: Images Publishing, 1998 1st edition of this uncommon overview of the work of Kwan & Associates. Well illustrated with photos. Issued as part of Monograph Series. 84 pages. Large softcover with dust jacket. Images Publishing (ISBN 1875498842). 1998 stated first. Book: Very good. Clean and complete, showing light wear. Remainder mark on bottom outer page surface. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild wear. 5e.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&qu... more information
Offered by Noah's Collectibles (Alaska, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 109) |
Le Corbusier: Ideas and Forms
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1994 240 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 28 cm. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. Probable remainder mark/flyleaf. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Le Corbusier (1887-1965) has been one of the dominant forces in twentieth-century architecture, and many of the forms he created have become archetypes of modernism. But he was also a social visionary and a writer of polemics, whose ideas have generated intense and partisan controversy. Now availa... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 110) |
Le Corbusier
|
|
|
London: Carlton Books Ltd., 2000. Book is fine in color photograph of Le Corbusier design with red background and white lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread...80 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...many photos with text information regarding Le Corbusier's work...only slight shelfwear to DJ...an exceptional find in this excellent condition.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6 1/2" x 9". ... more information
Offered by Old Growth Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 111) |
Le Corbusier Before Le Corbusier
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0300093578 . Various translators. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 112) |
Le Corbusier Alive
|
|
|
Paris, France: Vilo Publishing, 2000. Oversize Hard Cover. As New/As New. Book Description: "This book offers a fresh and candid view of some of the masterpieces of modern architecture, as well as bringing some of Le Corbuiser's less famous works into a new light." ISBN: 2-84576-007-8. ... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 113) |
Le Corbusier Alive
|
|
|
Vilo International , 2000. Hardover. Very good+/Very Good. 12 inches, 191 pages, photos and drawings, bibliography, listing of constructed works, navy textured paper over boards with gilt titles, color illustrated dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. A presentation of up-to-date commentaries illustrated by more that 100 documents and black and white photographs, 180 original color photographs, all previously unpublished. Two pages have about six lines highlighted, jacket is edgeworn and rubbed. is ... more information
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 114) |
Le Corbusier: Architect of Books 19
|
|
|
Lars Muller. Used - Like New. Switzerland: Lars M?ller Publishers, 2006, 4to LIKE NEW, 128 pp profusely illustrated in color as well as black and white. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 115) |
Le Corbusier
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1972. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; there is a tiny stain on top page-edge. Jacket is in VG+ condition; edges are rubbed and corners are lightly bumped. With 32 pages of photographs and 9 drawings. Author Jordan knew Corbusier personally, and the book is reflective of this. A crisp, tight copy. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 224 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 116) |
Le Corbusier (Four Languages)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Te Neues Pub Group. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. Hard Cover. 3823845349 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 117) |
The Legacy of Albert Kahn
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press, 1987. A crisp, clean, seemingly unread copy in a bright, unrubbed DJ. 183 pp., frontis portrait of Kahn, 288 illustrations, essay by Walker B. Sanders. Originally the catalog of a major retrospective exhibition at the Detroit Institute of Arts in 1970. "An invaluable handbook tracing the creative genius of Albert Kahn, one of America"s most distinguished architects, "The Legacy of Albert Kahn" presents a chronology of designs in the area of comm... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 118) |
Legacy of Albert Kahn, The
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Wayne State University Press. Very Good. 1987. Soft Cover. 0814318894 Name witten on first page, corner crease front cover. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 119) |
Legorreta + Legorreta (Archipockets)
|
|
|
Kempen, Germany: Te Neues Publishing Company. Hardcover. 3823855891 Dust jacket condition: Good. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. In spite of its monumentality, the architecture of Legorreta + Legorreta is conceived for us to live in: it suits our needs, our appetites, and our emotions. Some of the best examples are seen in the vestibules of the Center of Visual Arts and of the Sheraton Hotel in Bilbao. Geometric pure ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.93
|
|
| 120) |
Gonzalez de Leon. Architecture as Art
|
|
|
Milano: L'Arca, 1998. Preface by Teodoro Gonzalez de Leon. Introduction by Mario A. Arnaboldi. Milano, 1998; paperback, pp. 143, b/w and col. ill., cm 24x34. Architetto messicano, ma profondo conoscitore dell`architettura europea (nel 1947-48 ha lavorato con Le Corbusier), Tedoro González de León si pone nel solco della grande tradizione razionalista del XX secolo, da cui fa emergere per un verso i valori della memoria e per un altro quelli tipici della nostra attuale cultura, come l`equili... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €16.25
($23.29)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (803)Fine or New (448)
New (101)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (131)
$10-25 (376)
$25-50 (299)
$50-100 (136)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (607)Paperback (402)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (373)With dust jacket (509)
Signed (70)
With photos (86)
Filter by country:
United States (813)United Kingdom (139)
Italy (37)
Canada (34)
Switzerland (22)
Australia (8)
India (6)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search













