cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / Methods & Materials Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Methods & Materials x
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Methods & Materials x


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Adobe Book
O'Connor, John F

The Adobe Book
Stock photo.
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Ancient City Press, 1973 Pages clean and tight, light wear to the edges and corners of the cover. Soft Cover Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
2) The Brick Book
Hayward, Robert

Adelaide: Rigby, 1978 Cloth, gilt, 192 pp., illus., diagrs., index; 27 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with a slightly sunned spine, protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) Concrete Design
Gaventa, Sarah

Concrete Design
Stock photo.
Mitchell Beazley, London, in assoc. with Blue Circle, 2001. Small 4to, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 160 p., illus. (some color). ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
4) The English Cottage
Batsford, Harry, and Fry, Charles

The English Cottage
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1939. First edition. Hard cover. Very good copy/price-clipped. 8vo. Cloth. Pp. viii, 118. Illustrated: [98] pp. of plates. ... more information

Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
5) Flint Architecture of East Anglia
(ARCHITECTURE) HART Stephen

Flint Architecture of East Anglia
Stock photo.
dlm, 2002 (2000). PB. Fine. Comprehensive and first book on the subject. Illustrated in colour and b&w. 245x185, 150pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £19.99 ($33.33)
6) Flint Architecture of East Anglia
Hart, Stephen (Signed)

Flint Architecture of East Anglia
Stock photo.
London: Giles de la Mare , 2000. Softcover, royal 8vo, illustrated, as new, unmarked, unsoiled, uncreased. SIGNED by the author on title page . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Designing the Future: The Computer in Architecture and Design
Baker, Robin

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1993 208 pp., illus. (some col.); 27 cm. "With 309 illustrations, 180 in colour." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
8) Gehry Draws
Rappolt, Mark (editor)

Gehry Draws
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2004. A crisp, clean, unread copy. 544 pp., more than 360 drawings and more than 400 additional illustrations from 29 projects, commentary by Frank Gehry, Edwin Chan, and Craig Webb, definitively places drawing at the heart of Gehry's creative process. Boldly signed by Gehry on the half-title page.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
9) Colours of Architecture: Coloured Glass in Contemporary Buildings
Moor, Andrew

Colours of Architecture: Coloured Glass in Contemporary Buildings
Stock photo.
London E14 4JP: Mitchell Beazley, 2006 Brand New Book. Hard Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £26.00 ($43.34)
10) Homes in the Earth: A Design Concept Associates Book
Chalmers, Larry S

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1980 112 pp., illus., plans; 22 x 28 cm. VG. Previous owner's signature/inside front cover, otherwise fine. "Designs, Descriptions, and Floor Plans for 40 Earth-Sheltered Houses,". Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Alternative House, A Complete Guide to Building and Buying
Rita Tatum

Very nice clean copy... more information

Offered by strzynski booksellers (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Interior Construction & Detailing for Designers and Architects
Ballast, David Kent

Interior Construction & Detailing for Designers and Architects
Professional Publications, 2005. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Type: Hardback 3rd Edition. This is a new, unused book - But there is a vertical scratch from a box cutter the entire length of the center of front cover, and top back corner tip lightly bumped. SKU #A-208 ... more information

Offered by RSRepeats (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $128.98
13) Man, the Builder
Sandstrom, Gosta E

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970 Cloth, gilt, 280 pp., illus., maps (part col.), col. plates, ports., biblio., index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) The Building of Manhattan
MacKay, Donald A

New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1987 Pictorial cloth boards, viii, 150 pp., illus., bib. notes; 31 cm. Illustrated by the author. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. "How Manhattan was built over ground and underground, from the Dutch settlers to the skyscraper.". First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾"... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
15) Insulating Materials
Söffker, Gerd H.; Schulz, Christina; Pfundstein, Margit; Rudolphi, Alexander; Spitzner, Martin; Gellert, Roland; Thrift, Philip

Insulating Materials
2008. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/-
Price: €37.34 ($56.33)
16) Construction Materials Manual -
Manfred Hegger

Construction Materials Manual -
Stock photo.
Birkhauser Verlag AG, 2006. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 280 ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $132.91
17) Mechanics of Composite Materials
Jones, Robert M
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1975. Reprint. Book. Good. Blue hardcover with minor wear at the edges and spine ends. Text clean and unmarked, binding solid but lacking in tightness toward the front hinge. Lacking dustjacket. 355 pp., blank note pages at rear. OSU 2009 ... more information

Offered by Eastburn Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Architectural Model as Machine - (Quantity available: 4)
Albert C. Smith

Architectural Model as Machine -
Stock photo.
Elsevier, 2004. paperback. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 224 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $82.16
19) Architectural Drawings in the Collection of the Cooper-Hewitt Museum
Harris, John

Washington, D.C.: Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design, 1982 32 pp., illus., biblio.; 21 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Architecture and Design, 1970-1990: New Ideas in America
Russell, Beverly

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1989 Cloth, 143 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Text block lightly bumped/top edge. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Features: Emilio Ambasz, Edward Larrabee Barnes, John Burgee, Patricia Conwway, Raul de Armas, Orlando Diaz-Azcuy, Peter Eisenman, Frank O. Gehry, Michael Graves, Charles Gwathmey, Helmut Jahn, Philiip Johnson, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard M... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 133
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)
Fine or New (35)
New (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (2)
With photos (13)

Filter by country:
United States (96)
United Kingdom (12)
Canada (11)
Germany (5)
India (4)
Italy (2)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: