Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ARCHITECTURE / Methods & Materials Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Methods & Materials (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 121
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
| 41) |
Architectural Sketching and Rendering
|
|
|
New York, New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Joe Girardi Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 42) |
Crosscurrents: French and Italian Neoclassical Drawings and Prints From the Cooper-Hewitt Museum, the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design
|
|
|
New York and Washington, D.C.: Cooper-Hewitt Museum; Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978 144 pp., illus., biblio.; 21 cm. Good+. Slightly scuffed cover. Previous owner's blind stamp/title page, otherwise unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
MAKING MORE OF SMALL SPACES
|
|
|
Mulgrave: The Images Publishing Group Pty Ltd, 2003 200 pages, illustrated, a clean copy in all round good condition. Heavy book. Packed securely, prompt reliable dispatch from stock. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.61)
|
|
| 44) |
Making More of Small Spaces
|
|
|
Images, Mulgrave, Vic, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in good dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened; dj has long split along rear (will be covered w/ transparent protector). 200 p., color illus., plans. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 45) |
Concrete Spirit: The Architecture of Ralph Allen
|
|
|
Rockport, MA: Rockport Publishers, 1995 Cloth, 127 pp., illus. (some col.); 27 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Reference number written on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. A monograph on the Californian architect. Dust jacket, nicked once/top edge, back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Empire State Building: The Making of a Landmark
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997 383 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear. "The Empire State Building is the companion volume to the Museum of the City of New York's definitive exhibition: 'A Dream Well Planned: The Empire State Building.'" - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Piano: The Making of a Steinway Concert Grand
|
|
|
Times Books. Hardcover. 0805078789 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * hardcover, new and clean, slight shelf wear, Flawless! 100% Money Back Guarantee - flawless new book. . New. ... more information
Offered by PasonaBooks (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Stone Architecture. Ancient and Modern Construction skills
|
|
|
Milano: Skira, 2006. English text. Traslations by Alice Fisher and Patrick John Barr. Milano, 2006; hardback, pp. 621, 1820 col. ill., cm 25x35. ... more information
Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/- |
Price: €108.00
($155.54)
|
|
| 49) |
Stone Buildings: conservation, restoration, history
|
|
|
|
Price: €42.00
($60.49)
|
|
| 50) |
Buildings for Industrial Storage and Distribution
|
|
|
Architectural Press, 29 May 2003. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £71.41
($114.32)
|
|
| 51) |
Cathedral: The Story of Its Construction
|
|
|
A close look building of a French cathedral in the 13th century. Although the Cathedral of Chutreaux is imaginary, this accou... read more
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973 77 pp., illus.; 31 cm. Near-VG. Firm binding. No writing in text. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Text and detailed drawings follow the planning and construction of a magnificent Gothic cathedral in the imaginary French town of Chutreaux during the thirteenth century. . Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 52) |
The Story of Architecture in Oxford Stone
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press; Clarendon Press, 1912 Cloth, gilt, 288 pp., illus., index; 17 cm. Good+. Firm binding, gilt lettering on spine dulled. Previous owner's signature/front free endpaper, with corner crease, otherwise fine.. Reprint, 1931. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 53) |
Structural Masonry
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1990. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 284 pp inc index. Ex librarywith reinforced boards. Stamps to badly tanned ffep. Phone no. inside back cover. Text block clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 54) |
Buried Rigid Pipes: Structural Design of Pipelines
|
|
|
Spon Press, 1984. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 600grams, ISBN:0853342350" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £80.00
($128.07)
|
|
| 55) |
The Structural Basis of Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design; Watson-Guptill Publications, 1992 Cloth, gilt, 224 pp., 400 illus., biblio., index; 27 cm. First published under title: Arkitekturens konstruktive grunnlag. Translated from the Norwegian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 56) |
Deconstruction : A Student Guide
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Academy Editions, Limited, 1991. First Edition. Very Good+ softcover, minor rubbing and edgewear, else tight and clean. Illustrated.. ISBN: 1854900358. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. DECONSTRUCTIVISM ARCHITECTURE HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.28)
|
|
| 57) |
The Ferro-Concrete Style: Reinforced Concrete in Modern Architecture
|
|
|
Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1998 (vi) 265 pages, indices, color frontis, 400 b/w illustrations of European and American Ferro-Concrete designs; tan cloth. This book is in fine condittion and has a near fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. 4to.. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 58) |
The Ferro-Concrete Style
|
|
|
Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls, 1998. First Pub. 1928. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.22)
|
|
| 59) |
Cabins: The New Style
|
|
|
New York, NY: HarperCollins. 2006. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 60) |
THE FERRO-CONCRETE STYLE
|
|
|
Hennessey + Ingalls. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Clean-unmarked-tiny nick in jacket. 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. 21x29cm; 265pp pages . ... more information
Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (71)Fine or New (30)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (42)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Canada (10)
United Kingdom (9)
Germany (5)
India (3)
Italy (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!










