Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ARCHITECTURE / Methods & Materials Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Methods & Materials (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 120
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
| 81) |
Thirteen Months to Go: The Creation of the Empire State Building
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: Thunder Bay Press, 2003 Pictorial boards, 159 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 34 cm. Tight, clean copy. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket, with a short closed tear/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 82) |
Tilt: A Skewed History of the Tower of Pisa
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 2004 xxiii, 161 pp., illus., 1 map; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. "In Tilt, author Nicholas Shrady reveals how the campanile, or bell tower, in Pisa's Campo dei Miracoli became the iconic Tower of Pisa. Even standing straight and true, the tower's marble and lime façade would be instantly recognizable the world over. Yet its distinctive tilt, which measured 1.6 degrees from vertical when construction was completed in 1370, has long been a ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 83) |
Tilt: A Skewed History of the Tower of Pisa
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003 xxiii, 161 pp., illus., 1 map; 22 cm. AS NEW. Fine DJ. Clever book design. "In Tilt, author Nicholas Shrady reveals how the campanile, or bell tower, in Pisa's Campo dei Miracoli became the iconic Tower of Pisa. Even standing straight and true, the tower's marble and lime façade would be instantly recognizable the world over. Yet its distinctive tilt, which measured 1.6 degrees from vertical when construction was completed in 1370, has long been a mys... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 84) |
Architecture and City Planning in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1985 256 pp., illus., bib., index; 21 cm. Translation of: Architektur und Städtebau des 20. Jahrhunderts. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 85) |
Twentieth Century Engineering
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1964 1 vol. (unpaged), 139 illus.; 25 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Profusely illustrated: Instruments, Buildings, Towers, Columns and Roofs, Vaults and Domes, Bridges, Roads, Tunnels, Dams, Spillways and Earthworks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 86) |
Smart Materials - Types, Products, Architecture (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Springer, 2006. hardcover. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 200 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $89.21
|
|
| 87) |
Houses of Glass: A Nineteenth-Century Building Type
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1990 641 pp., illus. ; 29 cm. First published, 1981, under title: Das Glashaus. Translated from the German. VG. One spine crease running down the centre, otherwise as new. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The glasshouses of the nineteenth century represent a remarkable confluence of opposites in architecture and technology. The architecture was designed to create an artificial climate in which people could return to paradise, and yet the technical mea... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 88) |
A History of Building Types
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press; Bollingen Ser. XXXV, 19, 1979 352 pp., illus., biblio., index; 30 cm. A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "This first survey of building types ever written remains an essential guide to vital and often overlooked features of the architectural and social inheritance of the West. Here Nikolaus Pevsner shares his immense erudition and keenly discer... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 89) |
Smart Materials - Types, Products, Architecture
|
|
|
Birkhauser Verlag AG, 2006. H. (NEW TITLE) ,pp. 200 ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.18
|
|
| 90) |
User Responsive Design : Reducing the Risk of Failure
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2002. A few bumps to spine. Dust jacket is rubbed with a few creases and light edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Windfall Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 91) |
User-Responsive Design: Reducing the Risk of Failure
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, New York, 2002. 1st ed. Large 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 208 p., illus. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 92) |
User-Responsive Design: Reducing the Risk of Failure
|
|
|
Fine in fine dust jacket & clear protective cover. As new. Illustrated. Architecture Norton. New York. 2002. 1st edition. Hardcover. Uncirculated Library of Congress duplicate with interior stamps and no exterior markings. Unread. Large octavo. 208 pages. Index. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Townsend Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 93) |
Ventilation of Buildings
|
|
|
London: E. & F.N. Spon, 1995. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0419210806. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ventilation Buildings Architecture. ... more information
Offered by Darkwood Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €30.00
($43.21)
|
|
| 94) |
Vienna: Art and Architecture
|
|
|
Columbia, New York, U.S.A.: Konemann. As New/As New. 1998. Hard Cover. 3829020449 In shrinkwrap. . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 95) |
Aluminum in Modern Architecture, Volume I
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: Reynolds Metals Company, 1956 1 vol., illus., ports., diagrs., tables, biblio.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Edgeworn dust jacket, with closed tears on front and rear, lightly rubbed, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 96) |
Buurzaam Huisvesten/Buildings That Last: Een Leidraad Voor Strategisch Denken/Guidelines for Strategic Thinking
|
|
|
Nai Uitgevers Pub. Used - Very Good. remainder mark on the base endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 97) |
Waterfront Retreats
|
|
|
Collins Design. 2003. Hardcover. 0060536098 . Hardcover in dustjacket. Like new to new. Clean and tight, no markings. Small tiny 2cm tear. Still very clean and tight. Architecture. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; 0.79 x 10.47 x 9.45 Inches; 176 pages . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.05
|
|
| 98) |
The Terracotta Designs of Alfred Waterhouse
|
|
|
West Sussex, UK: Wiley-academy, 2001 Softcover, 4to, illustrated, 192 pages, as new, unmarked and uncreased. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 99) |
Bridging Art and Science : Wilkinson Eyre Architecture
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2001 book is brand new. no remainder marks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 100) |
The New Wood House
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 2005 The book and dust jacket are both brand new with no remainder mark and a new mylar dust jacket cover. Gift quality.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (70)Fine or New (29)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (26)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (63)
Signed (2)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (88)Canada (10)
United Kingdom (9)
Germany (5)
India (3)
Italy (2)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!












