ARCHITECTURE / Professional Practice Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Professional Practice x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Architectural Drawing
|
|
|
No place: Published by the author, (1905). Hardcover. Oblong hardcover book with over 100 plates showing examples of architectural drawing. There is a school stamp on the front endpaper, but no other marks at all. This is a clean copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
2G 42 HildundK,International Architechture Review
|
|
|
2G N.42 HildundKAndreas Hild, Dionys Ottl, Mark Pimlott, Mechthild Stuhlmacher, Martin Tschanz (texts)30 x 23 cm144 pp pages illustrated in colourtext: english/españolQuarterlyISBN: 978-84-252-2159-0With its head office in Munich, the architecture studio HildundK, consisting of Andreas Hild and Dionys Ottl, bases its design activities as a whole on a single premise: to produce modern architecture without the latter entering into conflict with the urban setting, historical tradition, local craftsmanship and,... more information
Offered by MiraDolce (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
Philip Johnson / Alan Ritchie Architects
|
|
|
Monacelli, 2002. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Bargain Book. Illustrates work built and unbuilt by the firm in the 90s. The modernist and the classical co-mingled? 285x260, 191pages ... more information
Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($30.03)
|
|
| 4) |
Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects:
|
|
|
Monacelli. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 1580930840.... more information
Offered by Love For Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 5) |
Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects
|
|
|
Monacelli Press, 2003-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 6) |
Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects
|
|
|
Monacelli. New. 2003. Hardcover. 1580930840 . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture; 1 x 11.3 x 10.3 Inches; 192 pages; Philip Johnson is one of the outstanding figures in American architecture. He has both established and followed trends throughout his 70-year career. This volume contains work, both built and unbuilt, both large-scale and small, designed in the 1990s by the firm of Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects. Alan Ritchie has worked with Johnson si... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 7) |
PHILIP JOHNSON / ALAN RITCHIE ARCHITECTS
|
|
|
New York: Monacelli Press, 2002. 191pp. Color photos thru-out. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 8) |
Philip Johnson/Alan Ritchie Architects
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monacelli Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. Hard Cover. 1580930840 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Creative Business Guide to Running a Graphic Design Business
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 2001. "THE CREATIVE BUSINESS GUIDE TO RUNNING A GRAPHIC DESIGN BUSINESS is the first comprehensive manual for firms of all sizes, providing tips tailored to the specific goals and needs of graphic design companies, such as structuring the firm, developing a business plan, cultivating relationships with outside support services, hiring, determining salaries and benefits, and positioning the firm in the marketplace, among others." This bo... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 10) |
Boutiques and Other Retail Spaces - The Architecture of Seduction (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis Group, 2007. paperback. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 192 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $81.65
|
|
| 11) |
Shops Boutiques and Retail Spaces
|
|
|
Abington, United Kingdom: Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2006 Brand New Book Not yet released; published and available from from December 2006. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.50
($40.87)
|
|
| 12) |
Artificial Love: A Story of Machines and Architecture [Paperback] by Shepheard
|
|
|
The MIT Press, 2003-06-08. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. A tiny scratch on the edge of the cover and minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ... more information
Offered by XYZBOOK (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.99
|
|
| 13) |
Dreams and Schemes: Stories of People and Architecture
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
USA: Xlibris Corporation, 2001. Very clean, tight and bright.. ISBN: 0738861006. NAP. Wraps. Near Fine. Dreams and Schemes: Stories of People and Architecture, David R. Dibner. ... more information
Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
Practice Practise Praxis: Serial Repetition, Organizational Behaviour, and Strategic Action in Architecture
|
|
|
Toronto: XYZ Books, 2000. softcover original, no flaws.; 147pp., sepia-toned illustrations throughout., contains ten essays by various contributors. contemporary architectural thought.. First Edition. Softcover/Sewn. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sustaining Architecture in the Anti-Machine Age
|
|
|
Chichester: Wiley-Academy, 2001 First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.34)
|
|
| 16) |
RMJM Inside Out Outside in: More Than Architecture
|
|
|
2006-09-27. pb. Taking into account the origins and history of RMJM, and their inspiring approach to a new way of practising architecture, which preserves their individuality even as they have expanded into a multinational organisation, this is not a conventional monograph but an eclectic, at times personal account of a body of work and an overall vision. Their current and past work provide visual illustrations of their history and practice. ... more information
Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/- |
Price: €29.10
($43.53)
|
|
| 17) |
Integrated Practice in Architecture - Mastering Design-Build, Fast-Track, and Building Information Modeling (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, 2007. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 272 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Provisional City: Los Angeles Stories of Architecture and Urbanism
|
|
|
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 2001. A crisp, clean unread copy. Musch on Richard Neutra, Chavez Ravine, Aliso Village, Westchester development, PLaya Vista and more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Provisional City, Los Angeles Stories of Architecture and Urbanism
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-262-03276-7.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Provisional City: Los Angeles Stories of Architecture and Urbanism
|
|
|
Cambridge: MIT Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only, clean and sharp. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (13)
New (6)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (18)United Kingdom (5)
Canada (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![Artificial Love: A Story of Machines and Architecture [Paperback] by Shepheard Artificial Love: A Story of Machines and Architecture [Paperback] by Shepheard](http://i.biblio.com/b/317s/99148317-0-s.jpg)





