cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings x
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings x


Results 1 - 20 of 621
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) The American Airport
Szurvoy, Geza

The American Airport
Stock photo.
St. Paul, Minnesota: MBI Publishing Co., 2003. Bottom edges of boards shelfworn causing wear at corner tips and small grooves and 1/4" long scrape on bottom edge of front cover, top spine corners rubbed. Dust jacket has light bend near top front spine corner and lightly rubbed corner tips. Blue cloth with white lettering on spine. 156 pages.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) The American Airport FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Szurovy, Geza

The American Airport
Stock photo.
St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2003 Quarto, original navy blue cloth covered boards. 156pp. including index. Very generously illustrated throughout with black and white and color photographs and reproductions of historic advertising and posters for airline travel, aerial photographs of airport installations, modern and vintage aircraft, maps, air show programs etc. A beautifully produced concise history of growth of the modern American airport into an essential part of urban infrastructure. Chock full of gre... more information

Offered by Brillig Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
3) The American Airport
Geza Szurovy

The American Airport
Stock photo.
Zenith Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $4.37
4) BALTIC
Guest, Andrew

BALTIC
Stock photo.
Antique Collector's Club, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available 30th November 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.95 ($1.58)
5) Betz Architekten
Knapp, Gottfried (ed.)

Betz Architekten
Stock photo.
Ernst Wasmuth , 2004. 172 pp. Photographic record of some of the works by Betz Architects. Black boards. DJ has some light shelfwear. This book weighs 1.3 kg, extra postage will be requested. . Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
6) Bridges
Brown, David J

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; corners are torn at tips, edges are rubbed, and there are a few tiny tears to edges at spine. A tight, crisp copy; illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 176 pp. including index. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) Bridges
Dupre, Judith; Gehry, Frank O. [interviewed]

Bridges
Stock photo.
Photographs and stories of the world's great bridges, including the Roman Pont du Gard, London's Tower Bridge, the Brooklyn B... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Pub, 1997. VG/VG, hc, wear on edges and corners, spine shaken, paste-down endpapers loosening at inside edge; dj has wear on edges and some rubbing; b&w photos, 128pp subtitle: A History of the World's Most Famous and Important Spans. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Deborah Berke FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Berke, Deborah; Text by Tracy Myers; Foreword by Amy Hempel

Deborah Berke
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT Yale University Press, 2008. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. AS NEW with light bumps to tips and an indentation to the dj. 255 pages; profusely illustrated with full-page and full-spread color photographs and b&w architectural renderings; 10 x 11.5 inches. Publisher's press release laid in. She has designed banks and hotels, college master plans and retail spaces, galleries, residences, and studios for leading artists. In more than twenty-five years of practice, Deborah Berk... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $42.50
9) Cafe Design
Pegler, Martin M

Visual Reference Publications , 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large hardcover and dust jacket in VG condition (light handling, bump at bottom of spine, light corner wear). 176 pages, with color cafe photographs throughout. Unmarked. Bookstore flaps on DJ flaps. [2.5 lbs] . ISBN: 1584710209.... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $69.00
10) The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926-1999
Gropius, Walter

The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926-1999
Stock photo.
Williston, Vermont: Birkhauser. New in New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. New in MINT condition in NEW dustjacket.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.80
11) The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926-1999
Kentgens, margret

The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926-1999
Stock photo.
Birkhauser. 1998. Hardcover. NEW in NEW dustjacket.; 0.98 x 12.08 x 9.62 Inches; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $18.40
12) The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926-1999
Kentgens-Craig, Margret (editor)

The Dessau Bauhaus Building 1926-1999
Stock photo.
: Birkhauser. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 3764352906 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Edwardian Civic Buildings and Their Details
Fellows, Richard

Edwardian Civic Buildings and Their Details
Stock photo.
Oxford, United Kingdom: Architectural Press, 1999. 129 pages, well illustrated with black and white photographs and plans. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0750628871. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 10 3/4" x 8 5/8". ARCHITECTURE TOWN PLANNING PUBLIC COMMERCIAL. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($30.01)
14) Ellenzweig Associates. Architecture for Discovery

Ellenzweig Associates. Architecture for Discovery
Stock photo.
Milano: L'Arca, 2000. Preface by Harry Ellenzweig. Text by David Dillon. Milano, 2000; paperback, pp. 143, b/w and col. ill., cm 24x34. Laboratori per la ricerca ed edifici per l`istruzione e la scienza costituiscono il nucleo del lavoro dello studio guidato da Harry Ellenzweig. Questo studio si è guadagnato reputazione per i suoi progetti, sempre accoglienti e innovativi, tecnologicamente sofisticati eppure sempre finalizzati all`uomo. Dei circa cento progetti recenti di Ellenzweig Associates, qu... more information

Offered by Libro Co. Italia (Italy) +/-
Price: €16.25 ($24.51)
15) Building Diplomacy: The Architecture of American Embassies
Lui, Elizabeth Gill

Building Diplomacy: The Architecture of American Embassies
Four Stops Press/Cornell University Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Four Stops Press/Cornell University Press, 2004, First Edition. Signed by author: "To a peaceful future for America and the world- E. Gill Lui, 2004". Fine hardcover in Fine jacket. ... more information

Offered by Book Roundup (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
16) BUILDING DIPLOMACY: The Architecture of American Embassies
Lui, Elizabeth Gill

BUILDING DIPLOMACY: The Architecture of American Embassies
Stock photo.
Los Angeles, CA: Four Stops Press, 2004. Beautifully inscribed by author (sans dedication) in black fountain ink on verso of ffep: "To Peace in Our Lifetime," signed, and dated 9/2004. Essay by Jane C. Loeffler. Cultural Montages by Keya Keita. As new, in gray cloth boards with map endpapers, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0801443261. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
17) Fabrications: Fabicaciones
Riley, Terence; Robbins, Mark; Costa, Xavier

Spain: Actar Editorial. Very Good. 1998. Stiff Boards. 8489698732 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) The American Family Farm
Halberstadt, Hans

The American Family Farm
Stock photo.
Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1996. Copy has bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, and the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper with the bright DUST JACKET showing bumped endspines and corners. . Hard Cover. VG-/VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
19) Asymptote: Flux
Hani Rashid

Asymptote: Flux
Stock photo.
2002-05-01. HB. In architectural terms, Asymptote is the Manhattan-based architectural design and research practice established by Lisa Anne Couture abd Hani Rashid in 1989. Rashid and Couture's work is intriguing because it draws inspiration from a wide variety of sources not traditionally associated with architecture - among them the design of airline interiors, sporting equipment and organic systems like seashells and honeycombs; and various means of communicating and disseminating information. Their pr... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €59.95 ($90.43)
20) FSM
Turpin, Trevor

FSM
Stock photo.
Reaktion Books, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 28th June 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($21.59)


Results 1 - 20 of 621
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (418)
Fine or New (217)
New (66)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (23)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (235)
$25-50 (169)
$50-100 (94)
$100-250 (35)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (355)
Paperback (210)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (191)
With dust jacket (289)
Signed (24)
With photos (58)

Filter by country:
United States (432)
United Kingdom (76)
Canada (47)
Ireland (27)
Switzerland (11)
India (11)
Australia (7)
Italy (6)
Germany (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: