Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ARCHITECTURE / Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Public, Commercial, or Industrial Buildings (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 526
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 26 Next
21) Building the Getty
Meier, Richard

Building the Getty
Stock photo.
An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.

Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0520217306 . About new book, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to front endpaper; in crisp card covers; 204 pp . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
22) BUILDING THE GETTY
Meier Richard

BUILDING THE GETTY
Stock photo.
An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1997., 1997 Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. Binding tight. Text very clean. No underlining. No notes. ISBN: 0-375-40043-5. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. Book. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
23) Building the Getty,
MEIER, Richard,

Building the Getty,
Stock photo.
An account of the design and construction of the Getty Center in Los Angeles, written by the architect.

Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. oblong hbk, stated first, 204 pp., ISBN: 0375400435, profusely illus., excellent almost as new in dj, ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
24) Glass in Architecture
Michael Wigginton

Glass in Architecture
Stock photo.
Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 2200grams, ISBN:0714829226" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.49 ($72.52)
25) The Glasshouse
Hix, John

London, England: Phaidon, 1996 240 pages - text in English - this book is about glassarchitecture - John Hix traces the evolution of glass enclosures from the mid-17th century to the pioneers of the 20th century - the book, richly illustrated by color or b/w historic and contemporary etchings and photographs, charts the work of innovators such as J.Paxton and his famous Crystal Palace of 1851, B.Taut and others - bibliography and index.. Hard Cover. New -/New -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 115.00 ($110.91)
26) The Glasshouse.
HIX, JOHN

The Glasshouse.
London: The Phaidon Press, 1996. Quarto, 290 x 250 mm. 240 pp., 435 illustrations, 152 in colour. [ISBN: 0714832111] Hardbound. A fine bright copy in like dustwrapper ... more information

Offered by David Strauss Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £38.00 ($60.58)
27) The Glasshouse
Hix, John

Boston: Phaidon , 1996 First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Mark Henderson (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
28) German Gothic Church Architecture
Nussbaum, Norbert

German Gothic Church Architecture
Stock photo.
USA: Yale University Press, 2000. Nice tidy copy in lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. Illustrated. Index. 270pp. Surveys church construction from the early thirteenth to the early sixteenth century in the German-language regions of medieval Europe.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Black Flame Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £39.60 ($63.13)
29) Grand Entrances
Hamburg, Terry

Grand Entrances
Stock photo.
Viking Studio, 2000-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.49
30) Grand Entrances (Quantity available: 18)
Judy Erickson, Terry Hamburg

Grand Entrances
Stock photo.
Viking Press, 2000. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 11.50 x 9.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 24.8 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.98
31) AIA Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta
Gournay, Isabelle

AIA Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta
Stock photo.
Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1992. still in plastic, book about an inch thick. ISBN: 0820314501. Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ATLANTA GA ARCHITECTURE UNITED STATES HISTORY STATE LOCAL. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.61)
32) AIA Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta
Gournay, Isabelle

AIA Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta
Stock photo.
Athens, Georgia: The University of Georgia Press ( 1993 ). Very Good+/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Cover. 0-8203-1439-0 First printing, VG/VG DJ, 365 pp, black endpapers, previous owner's BLANK/NOT FILLED IN bookplate affixed PERMANENTLY to first free-fly/endpaper ( the first free-fly/endpaper is or can be the first blank page you see when opening up a hardback book ), green remainder line to bottom edge, Photographs by Paul G. Beswick, Foreword by Dana F. White, Edited by Gerald W. Sams, glossary, mar... more information

Offered by AGD Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
33) AIA Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta
Gournay, Isabelle & Paul G. Beswick with foreword by Dana F. White edited by Gerald W. Sams

AIA Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta
Stock photo.
Athens: UGa. Press. 1993 1st ed. paperback. 365pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A useful illustrated survey of 400 buildings within the Atlanta metropolitan area representing the range of architectural styles in the city. ... more information

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
34) Henry Art Gallery
Edited By Oscar Riera Ojeda; Introduction By Richard Andrews

Henry Art Gallery
Gloucester, Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers, Inc, 1999. paperback. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 1-56496-535-X.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
35) Henry Art Gallery
Ojeda, Oscar Riera, Editor

Henry Art Gallery
Rockport Publisher, 1999. Paperback. Fine. New and unread copy of the book with only an hint of shelf wear to cover. No remainder marks on page block. Interior pages without handling marks. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
36) Angels on High
Watson, Ronald G

Angels on High
Stock photo.
Fort Worth TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mallison, Rodger. Inscribed. Appears new & unread. Inscribed on the dedication page by the photographer and by the underwriter. Errara slip laid in. Marton Varo's imposing angels emerge dramatically from the facade of Bass Hall to herald the performing arts. This is an almost daily photographic record of the installation process. A superb photographic chronicle of a ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
37) Hometown Diners
Williams, Robert O

Hometown Diners
Stock photo.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1999 Cloth Hard Cover, Very Good Condition/ Very Good plastic covered, previous owner inscription, otherwise as new. Diner people, Diner food, Diner architecture and Diner signs. 143 photos including 125 in full color. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Facts and Fiction Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($23.84)
38) Hometown Diners
Williams, Robert O

Hometown Diners
Stock photo.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1999. Terrific oversize full color book on diners from the northeastern states. The 100's of photos are not only of the diners both inside and out but also of the people who work and eat at them. Fine/fine. . ISBN: 0810941554. First Edition. Oversize Glazed Bds. With Dj. . Diners, Food, Eating, Dining Out, Roadside Restaurants, Restaurants, Pop Culture Architecture Buildings northeastern States. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
39) Hip Hotels : City
Ypma, Herbert

Hip Hotels : City
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson., 1999. 256 pp. colour illus. . Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.36)
40) COZY HOTELS
Lawson, Jessica

Barcelona: Atrium Group, 2004 No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean. Some wrinkling at top of spine.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good + Binding/No Jacket. Not an Ex-Library Copy. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50


Results 21 - 40 of 526
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 26 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (370)
Fine or New (186)
New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (52)
$10-25 (208)
$25-50 (145)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (316)
Paperback (159)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)
With dust jacket (252)
Signed (25)
With photos (51)

Filter by country:
United States (398)
United Kingdom (48)
Canada (40)
Switzerland (11)
India (11)
Australia (7)
Italy (6)
Germany (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: