Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings x
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings x


Results 21 - 40 of 476
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 24 Next
21) Delphi
Andronicos, Manolis, and Jongh, Brian De (Translated by)

Athens: Ekdotike Athenon S. A., 1983 Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
22) Delphi
Andronicos, Manolis, and Jongh, Brian De (Translated by)

Athens: Ekdotike Athenon S. A., 1983 80 pp., col. illus., fold-out map; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
23) Delphi
Petrakos, Basil

Athens: Clio Editions, 1977 119 pp., diagrams, col. illus.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Handbook to the ancient Greek ruins and museum at Delphi.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
24) Dig
Joshi, M. C

New Delhi: Archaeological Survey of India, 1971 34 pp., illus., maps, plans, biblio.; 21 cm. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean inside copy.. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
25) Dutch Art and Architecture: 1600 to 1800
Rosenberg, Jakob, and Slive, Seymour, and Kuile, Engelbert H. Ter (Engelbert Hendrik)

Harmondsworth: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., 1972 500 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. An acceptable reading copy. Creased spine & wraps. Highlighting on Chapter Headings only.. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
26) Art of Dynastic China
Watson, William

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1981 Cloth, gilt, 633 pp., illus., biblio., index; 32 cm. First published under title: L'art de l'ancienne Chine. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
27) Early Christian and Byzantine Art
Beckwith, John

Early Christian and Byzantine Art
Stock photo.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press; Pelican History of Art, 1993 4th printing. 405 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. . Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
28) Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture
Macdonald, William

Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture
Stock photo.
New York: George Braziller, Inc.; Great Ages of World Architecture Ser., 1962 8th printing, 1985. 128 pp., illus., bib. notes, index. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
29) Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture
Macdonald, William

New York: George Braziller, Inc.; Great Ages of World Architecture Ser., 1962 Cloth, gilt, 128 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on front flap, with chipping, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. . Reprint, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
30) Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture
Macdonald, William

New York: George Braziller, Inc.; Great Ages of World Architecture Ser., 1962 Cloth, gilt, 128 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, with a small corner crease/front flap, protected in a mylar book cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
31) Early Christian Art
Du Bourguet, Pierre; Burton, Thomas (Translated by)

New York: Reynal and Company; William Morrow and Company, 1971 219 pp., illus. (some col., tipped in), map, biblio.; 33 cm. Translated from the French. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Card slipcase. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Lavish book, profusely illustrated with Early Christian Art and Architecture (frescoes, mosaics, sculptural ornamentation, liturgical items). . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
32) Early Christian and Byzantine Architecture
Macdonald, William

New York: George Braziller, Inc.; Great Ages of World Architecture Ser., 1962 Cloth, gilt, 128 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
33) Art in the Early Church
Lowrie, Walter

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1969 xi, 229 pp., plates, plans, biblio., index; 20 cm. First published, 1947. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
34) The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt
Smith, W. Stevenson; Simpson, William Kelly (Revised by)

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press; Pelican History of Art, 1988 501 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
35) Ely Cathedral
Higgins, Michael, and McIlwain, John

Andover, Hampshire: Pitkin Guides, 1993 27 pp., col. illus.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. Reprint, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
36) The cathedral churches of England
HAMILTON THOMPSON, A:

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1925 Hbk; olive green cloth covers/gilt; slight marks; contents clean & brightwith some foxing to pp edges; a - lovely - gift inscription on fep neatly entered, and dated 1926; sepia illustrations throughout; generally much better condition than many books of this age;... more information

Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
37) The Cathedrals of England
Clifton-Taylor, Alec

London: Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser., 1967 288 pp., [4] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), plans, index; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Focuses mainly on the Gothic cathedrals of the Middle Ages.. Reprint, 1969. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
38) Art of the Byzantine Era
Rice, David Talbot

Art of the Byzantine Era
Stock photo.
New York: Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser., 1985 286 pp., illus. (part col.), plans, biblio., index; 22 cm. VG. Previous owner's blind stamp, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. Profusely illustrated.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
39) Art of the Byzantine Era
Rice, David Talbot

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers; World of Art Ser., 1963 286 pp., illus. (part col.), plans, biblio.; 21 cm. Minor waterstaining/Biblio & Index (pages don't stick/no mold), otherwise tight & clean. Profusely illustrated.. Reprint, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
40) Art of the Byzantine Era
Rice, David Talbot

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers; World of Art Ser., 1963 286 pp., illus. (part col.), plans, biblio.; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Tail edge soiled, browning. Another copy available. Profusely illustrated.. Reprint, 1966. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 21 - 40 of 476
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (361)
Fine or New (102)
New (12)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (243)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (53)
$100-250 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)
Paperback (275)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (224)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (438)
United Kingdom (30)
Canada (3)
Ireland (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: