Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings (x) remove



Results 441 - 460 of 475
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Next
441) Winchester Cathedral
Sykes, Norman

London: Pitkin Guides, 1976 24 pp., illus. (some col.); 23 cm. Near fine. Wraps fine, clean copy. Age toning. One of the most spectacular Gothic cathedrals in England.. Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
442) Winchester
Turner, Barbara Carpenter

Southampton: Paul Cave Publications Ltd., 1980 Cloth, gilt, xii, 220 pp., illus. (some col.), bib. notes, index; 26 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Boards in excellent condition, clean edges. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. An attractive copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
443) Stained Glass Windows
Beyer, Victor; von Herzfeld, M., and Gaze, R. (Joint Translators)

Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1974 72 pp., 60 plates, biblio.; 19 cm. Translation of: Offenbarung der Farbe. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings. No writing in text. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
444) Rose Windows
Cowen, Painton

London: Thames & Hudson, 1979 144 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature blacked out/inside front cover, otherwise fine. A scholarly study of the Gothic stained glass "rose window." Richly illustrated with colour plates.. Reprint, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
445) The Stained Glass Windows of Canterbury Cathedral
RACKHAM, BERNARD:

Canterbury; S.P.C.K.; 1957 h/b; d/w; vg/vg-; 8vo; 96pp; d/w grubby with very slight damage to spine... more information

Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
446) Wonderful Charente-Maritime
Gensbeitel, Christian, and Ortiz, Marylise; Moyon, Angela (Translated by)

Rennes: Edilarge S.A.; Editions Ouest-France, 1994 128 pp., col. illus., maps; 26 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture, scenery).. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
447) Wonderful Gironde: The Bordeaux Region
Bouchard, Jean-Pierre, and Lariviere, Annick; Moyon, Angela (Translated by)

Rennes: Editions Ouest-France; Edilarge, S.A., 1991 128 pp., col. illus.; 26 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Bouchard, Jean-Pierre (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
448) Worcester Cathedral
Baker, T. G. A., Rev

London: Pitkin Guides, 1980 24 pp., illus. (some col.); 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Most of the present-day structure is a Gothic edifice dating from the 13th-14th centuries.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
449) The World of Bernini, 1598-1680
Wallace, Robert

New York: Time-Life Books, 1970 192 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Slipcase with light shelfwear. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Reprint, 1973. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
450) The Oxford History of the Classical World
Boardman, John, and Griffin, Jasper, and Murray, Oswyn (Joint Editors)

The Oxford History of the Classical World
Stock photo.
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1986 vii, 882 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., maps (some col.), biblio., index; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Excellent reference volume. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
451) The Cultural Atlas of the World: Ancient Egypt
Baines, John, and Malek, Jaromir

Alexandria, VA: Stonehenge Press; Equinox, 1990 Cloth, gilt, 240 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), maps, biblio., index; 31 cm. "36 maps; 530 illustrations, 380 in color." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
452) The Feud that Sparked the Renaissance: How Brunelleschi and Ghiberti Changed the Art World
Walker, Paul Robert

The Feud that Sparked the Renaissance: How Brunelleschi and Ghiberti Changed the Art World
Stock photo.
The building of the famous dome of the cathedral in Florence, Santa Maria del Fiore, inaugurated the equally famous feud betw... read more

New York: HarperPerennial, 2003 xv, 269 pp., illus., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Ghiberti won the commission for the doors of the Florence Cathedral, but Brunelleschi designed the dome. "The two brilliant young Florentine artists Filippo Brunelleschi and Lorenzo Ghiberti first competed to design a set of bronze doors for the Church of St. John the Baptist. The victory went to Ghiberti, who spent fifty years creating the magnificent doors and who cast a... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
453) The World of Islam
Grube, Ernst J

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1967 Cloth, gilt, 176 pp., illus., col. map (on lining papers), plans, col. plates, ports. (part col.), biblio., index; 29 cm. Topstained blue. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture). The author is Curator of the Islamic Department at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
454) The Early Christian and Byzantine World
Lassus, Jean

New York and Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company; Landmarks of the World's Art Ser., 1967 Cloth, gilt, 176 pp., illus. (some col.), facsims., col. map, plans., biblio., index; 30 cm. Maps on lining papers. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
455) The Gothic World, 1100-1600: A Survey of Architecture and Art
Harvey, John

New York: Harper & Row; Harper Colophon, 1969 xv, 160 pp., illus., maps; 21 cm. CN137. First published, 1950. Tight, clean copy. Wraps lightly rubbed. Remainder marks/tail edge. . First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
456) The Early Christian and Byzantine World
Lassus, Jean

London: Hamlyn; Landmarks of the World's Art Ser., 1967 Cloth, gilt, 176 pp., illus. (some col.), facsims., col. map, plans., biblio., index; 30 cm. Maps on lining papers. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with edgewear/chipped on rear, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
457) The Early Christian and Byzantine World
Lassus, Jean

London: Hamlyn; Landmarks of the World's Art Ser., 1967 Cloth, gilt, 176 pp., illus. (some col.), facsims., col. map, plans., biblio., index; 30 cm. Maps on lining papers. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
458) The World of Ancient Israel
Meilsheim, David; Jackman, Grace (Translated by)

New York: Tudor Publishing Company 141 pp., illus.; 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled, age toning. Dust jacket with a sunned spine & 2 closed tears. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
459) Encyclopedia of Mysterious Places: The Life and Legends of Ancient Sites Around the World
Ingpen, Robert, and Wilkinson, Philip

New York: Penguin Studio, 1990 Cloth, gilt, 256 pp., illus., maps (some col.), biblio., index; 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at crown. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
460) The World of Buddhism
Bechert, Heinz, and Gombrich, Richard (Joint Editors)

The World of Buddhism
Stock photo.
London and New York: Thames and Hudson, 1991 308 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. With 297 illustrations, 82 in colour. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00


Results 441 - 460 of 475
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (359)
Fine or New (96)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (243)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (273)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (439)
United Kingdom (30)
Canada (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: