Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 471
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 24 Next
41) El Escorial
Cable, Mary

New York: Newsweek Books; Wonders of Man Ser., 1971 Cloth, 172 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Removal of bookplate from front free endpaper left a small patch on the lining papers (minor). Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
42) Cathedrals of Europe
Mitchell, Ann

London: Paul Hamlyn; Great Buildings of the World Ser., 1968 Cloth, gilt, 189 pp., illus. (some col.), plans, biblio., index; 23 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
43) Evora
Espanca, Tulio

Evora, Portugal: Livraria Nazareth, 1971 156 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 18 cm. Text in English and French. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy.. Bilingual Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
44) The Book of Exodus
Fink, Sam

The Book of Exodus
Stock photo.
New York: Welcome Books, 2007 Pictorial boards, 1 vol. (unpaged), col. illus.; 34 x 45 cm. Introduction in English; text in Hebrew and English. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Fine DJ. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oblong. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
45) Fatima
Rossi, Severo; De Oliveira, Aventino

Fatima, Portugal, and Turin, Italy: Consolata Missions' Publications; Istituto Missioni Consolata, 1982 120 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), maps, plans, biblio. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture). There was a vision of the Virgin Mary in Fatima, Portugal, in 1917, and it has subsequently become a huge pilgrimage centre for the credulous. However, the area has long been famous for its religious monuments, such as Alcobaca, a 12th-century Cis... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
46) Coventry Cathedral: After the Flames
Petty, John F. (Introduction by)

Norwich: Jarrold Publishing, 1987 [28] pp., illus. (chiefly col.); 25 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
47) Enchanting Florence
Serra, Vittorio

Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1989 191 pp., col. illus., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. A very good pocket-size guide to the Florentine treasures. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture).. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
48) Florence
King, Francis

New York: Newsweek; Wonders of Man Ser., 1982 Cloth, gilt, 171 pp., illus. (chiefly col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "Birthplace of the Renaissance.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
49) The Forbidden City
MacFarquhar, Roderick

New York: Newsweek Books; Wonders of Man Ser., 1972 Cloth, 172 pp., illus. (part col.); 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with slightly sunned spine (bold & legible lettering), protected in a mylar book cover. Richly illustrated with colour plates. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
50) The Frari's Basilica
Bergamo, Silvio

Venice: ARDO Edizioni d'Arte; Historic-Artistic Guide Book, 1983 95 pp., col. illus., index; 23 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning.. English Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
51) Church Furniture
DELDERFIELD, ERIC R.:

Newton Abbot; Raleigh Press; 1966 p/b; vg-; 8vo; 157pp; 1st group of plates loose; white spine... more information

Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
52) All Gaudi
Editorial Escudo De Oro, S. A

Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, S. A., 2002 96 pp., col. illus.; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Age toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates of Gaudi's architectural marvels in Barcelona, including the Sagrada Familia Temple, the Ciutadella Park, the Casa Mila ("La Pedrera"), and more. With 145 photographs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
53) City of Gloucester
Thurlow, Gilbert

London: Pitkin Guides, 1981 24 pp., illus. (some col.); 23 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. Wraps. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
54) The Golden Book of Cracow
Rudzinski, Grzegorz

Florence: Casa Editrice Bonechi, 1998 127 pp., col. illus., map, index; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture, scenery).. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Pistolesi, Andrea (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
55) Gothic Art
Deuchler, Florens; Menkes, Vivienne (Translated by)

New York: Universe Books, 1973 184 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Universe history of art. Translation of: Gotik. Good+. Previous owner's blind stamp & signature on paste-down endpaper.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
56) Form in Gothic
Worringer, Wilhelm

London: A. Tiranti, 1957 181 pp., illus.; 23 cm. First published under title: Formprobleme der Gotik. Translated from the German. Some pencil markings. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
57) Gothic
Hofstatter, Hans H.; Stierlin, Henri (Edited by)

Lausanne, Switzerland: Benedikt Taschen Verlag; Architecture of the World Ser., Vol. 5, 1994 191 pp., illus., biblio.; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
58) The Gothic Cathedral
Swaan, Wim

New York: Park Lane, 1981 Cloth, gilt, 328 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 32 cm. With an historical introduction, The Cathedral in Medieval Society by Christopher Brooke. First published, 1969. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First edition thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
59) Gothic Architecture
Grodecki, Louis; Prache, Anne, and Recht, Roland (Contributions by)

New York: Electa/Rizzoli; History of World Architecture Ser., 1985 221 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Wraps slightly age toned. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
60) Gothic Gargoyles
Yenne, Bill

Cobb, CA: First Glance Books, 1998 Pictorial boards, 191 pp., col. illus.; 32 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 41 - 60 of 471
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (356)
Fine or New (98)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)
$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (241)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (50)
$100-250 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (269)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (228)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (436)
United Kingdom (30)
Canada (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: