ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings Books
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 473
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 24 Next
| 61) |
Great Cathedrals
|
|
|
London: Camden House, nd 4to hbk in d/w; Vg+/Vg+; Golden Highlights Library;... more information
Offered by Peakirk Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.38)
|
|
| 62) |
A Guide to the Dordogne
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1986 240 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. . First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 63) |
The Golden Book: Havana
|
|
|
Florence: Bonechi, 1999 63 pp., col. illus.; 26 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates of the Cuban capital (art, architecture, scenery).. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 64) |
A Concise History of American Architecture
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row; Icon Editions Ser., 1980 xxvi, 400 pp., illus., bib., index; 24 cm. A few light pencil markings. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 65) |
Cistercian Abbeys, History and Architecture
|
|
|
Cologne: Koneman. mint in fine dust jacket. 1998. ... more information
Offered by Ken Saunders Leisure World (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $44.95
($42.87)
|
|
| 66) |
Cistercian Abbeys: History and Architecture
|
|
|
Cologne/Paris: Konemann, 1998 399 pages, numerous color photos by Henri Guad, index, illustrated endpapers, folio, green boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A heavy book. In shrink wrap. First Printing in English Language. Hard Cover. Illus. by Guad, Henri. ... more information
Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 67) |
ECHOES OF HEAVEN: The Fine Art of Cathedrals and Their Hymns
|
|
|
Ear Books,. VG/NONE. 2006. Hardcover. 3937406115 . Light minor cover shelfwear; 120 pages, 96 photos, 4 CDs. "An illustrated journey to the fascinating world of cathedral art enhanced by classical and spiritual music. " No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 68) |
Angkor: An Essay on Art and Imperialism
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books: Random House, 1971 167 pp., illus.; 21 cm. First published, 1968, under title: Ansikte av sten. Translated from the Swedish. Tight, clean copy. Light foxing. Age toning. Stated "First Vintage Books Edition, February 1971.". First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 69) |
India
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap; Monuments of Civilization Ser., 1978 Cloth, gilt, 191 pp., illus., index; 33 cm. Translated from the Italian. Firm binding, clean text. Light foxing/endpapers. Dust jacket, price-clipped on front flap, protected in a mylar book cover. Stated "First Printing." OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 70) |
Indian Art
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn; The Colour Library of Art, 1970 40 pp., front., 6 illus., 48 col. plates, map, table; 28 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Front cover/dust jacket partially sunned. Art of South Asia. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture). . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 71) |
Indian Art: A Concise History
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson; World of Art Ser., 1997 256 pp., illus. (some col.), maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. . Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 72) |
Indochina
|
|
|
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company; Archaeologia Mundi, 1966 283 pp., illus. (part col.), maps (on lining papers), biblio.; 24 cm. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 73) |
Art of Indonesia
|
|
|
Singapore: Graham Brash; Periplus Editions, 1996 256 pp., illus. (some col.) ; 23 cm. First published in 1959 by Holle Verlag, Baden Baden, Germany. Translated from the German. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 74) |
Islamic Art
|
|
|
New York and London: Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser., 1975 288 pp., illus. (part col.), maps, plans, biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. Reprint, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 75) |
Islamic Art
|
|
|
New York and Toronto: Oxford University Press; World of Art Ser., 1975 288 pp., illus. (part col.), maps, plans, biblio., index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps. Age toning.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 76) |
Israel in Antiquity: From David to Herod
|
|
|
New York: Jewish Museum, 1982 136 pp., illus. (some col.), map, plans, biblio.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Date handwritten on the title page in a miniscule hand, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. CONTENTS: The Iron Age; The Second Temple Period; Epilogue: Early Synagogues and Jewish Symbols. Profusely illustrated with ancient ceramics and other archaeological artifacts from the Ratner collection. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 77) |
Istanbul
|
|
|
South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company; Cities of the World, no. 8, 1967 Cloth, gilt, x, 118 pp., 16 plates, 2 maps, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. . Hard Cover. Fine/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 78) |
The Architecture of Italy
|
|
|
New York and Evanston: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1970 Cloth, gilt, 127 pp., illus., biblio., index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Soiled back cover. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 79) |
Art and Architecture in Italy, 1600 to 1750
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1965 Cloth, gilt, xxiv, 462 pp., illus., biblio., index; 27 cm. First published, 1958. Good+. Clean inside copy, browning. Cracked front hinge, repaired with cloth book tape. Binding is stable. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 80) |
Deutsche Barock: Die Grossen Baumeister des 18. Jahrhunderts
|
|
|
Königstein im Taunus: Karl Robert Langewiesche, 1961 112 pp., illus.; 27 cm. Text in German. SEHR GUT+. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. German Baroque buildings of the 18th century: palaces and churches.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (358)Fine or New (98)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (55)
$10-25 (242)
$25-50 (97)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)Paperback (269)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (230)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (438)United Kingdom (30)
Canada (2)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



