Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Religious Buildings (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 475
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 24 Next
81) The Art and Architecture of India: Buddhist, Hindu, Jain
Rowland, Benjamin

Baltimore: Penguin Books; Pelican History of Art Ser., 1970 xxi, 511 pp., illus. (1 col.), map, plans, biblio., index; 21 cm. Reading copy: A scruffy, but serviceable copy. Some underlining. Soiled.. Reprint, 1977. Trade Paperback. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
82) Khajuraho
Punja, Shobita

Hong Kong: Guidebook Company Limited; Our World in Colour Ser., 1997 84 pp., col. illus., map; 29 cm. Wraps fine, clean copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates of the erotic sculptures on this Indian temple complex.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Shah, Pankaj, and Cassidy, Anthony (Photography by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
83) Angkor and the Khmers
MacDonald, Malcolm

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: Oxford University Press, 1987 158 pp., [80] pp. of plates, illus., map, ports., index; 22 cm. With one hundred and twelve photographs by Loke Wan Tho and the author. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
84) In Celebration of King's College Chapel
Chainey, Graham

Cambridge: Pevensey Press and King's College, 1987 80 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
85) BUDDHIST ARCHITECTURE OF KOREA (Quantity available: 10)
SUNG-WOO KIM

BUDDHIST ARCHITECTURE OF KOREA
The easiest way to learn about Korea’s Buddhist culture is to visit the temples where the traditional practice of asceticism is still carried on today. People no longer live in other examples of traditional architecture, such as palaces and Confucian schools and academies; but in temples the monks and nuns eat, sleep and live in the traditional way, wearing traditional robes. Of all the countries in East Asia that share Buddhist culture, only in Korea is the traditional practice of asceticism strongly mai... more information

Offered by Hollym International Corp. (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
86) Kyoto
Bayrd, Edwin

New York: Newsweek; Wonders of Man Ser., 1974 Cloth, 172 pp., illus. (some col.), maps, biblio., index; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
87) L. A. Deco
Breeze, Carla; Gebhard, David (Introduction by)

New York: Rizzoli, 1991 96 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 22 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
88) La Catedral de Barcelona; Barcelona Cathedral
Marti Bonet, J. M

Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, S. A., 1997 128 pp., col. illus., biblio.; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture).. English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Cebollero, Joan (Photographs by). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
89) Colonial Art: I: Introduction to Colonial Art in Latin America: Architecture
Zendegui, Guillermo de, et al

Washington D.C.: General Secretariat, Organization of American States [c. 1970] 24 pp., illus. (some col.); 28 cm. Supplement to Americas magazine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Wraps lightly soiled. CONTENTS: Architecture, Style and Environment, by Guillermo de Zendegui; The Many Faces of Colonial Art, by Damian Bayon; Space, Baroque and Indians, by Graziano Gasparini; and, Colonial Architecture in Brazil, by Renato de Azevedo Duarte Soeiro.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" -... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
90) Essays on Art and Literature
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von; Gearey, John (Edited by), and Nardroff, Ellen von, and Nardroff, Ernest H. von (Joint Translators)

Essays on Art and Literature
Stock photo.
This new series brings into modern English a reliable translation of a representative portion of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe's... read more

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1994 viii, 268 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Goethe: The Collected Works, Vol. 3. Tight, clean copy. "The reflections on art and literature that Goethe produced throughout his life are the premise and corollary of his work as poet, novelist, and man of science. This volume contains such important essays as 'On Gothic Architecture,' 'On the Laocoon Group,' and 'Shakespeare: A Tribute. Several works in this collection appear for the first ti... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
91) London 1900
Service, Alastair

New York: Rizzoli, 1979 Cloth, gilt, xiii, 274 pp., [4] leaves of plates, illus., biblio., index; 29 cm. Near fine. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise as new. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Architecture and society in London, c. 1900.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
92) The Cathedral at the Heart of Los Angeles
Downey, Michael; Bonner, Tom (Photographs by)

The Cathedral at the Heart of Los Angeles
Stock photo.
Collegeville, MN: Liturgical Press, 2002 42 pp., col. illus.; 29 cm. AS NEW. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
93) Khmer: The Lost Empire of Cambodia
Zephir, Thierry

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.; Discoveries Ser., 1998 127 pp., illus., biblio., index; 19 cm. First published, 1997, under title: Empire des rois Khmers. Translated from the French. Tight, clean copy. "The Khmer Empire of ancient Cambodia has as its capital the magnificent palace and temple complex of Angkor Wat, today a mysterious and beautiful ruin deep in the jungle of Southeast Asia. Who were the Khmer people? Where did they come from, and what happened to bring their kingdom to an end? This book... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
94) All Madrid
Editorial Escudo De Oro, S. A

Barcelona: Editorial Escudo de Oro, S. A., 1983 Fifth Edition. 96 pp., illus. (chiefly col.); 24 cm. "153 Colour Photographs." Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Richly illustrated with colour plates (art, architecture).. English Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
95) Constantinople: City on the Golden Horn, by the Editors of Horizon Magazine
Jacobs, David

New York: American Heritage Publishing Company, Inc., 1969 Pictorial cloth boards, 153 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 27 cm. Consultant: Cyril A. Mango. Firm binding, with light edgewear to boards. Clean inside copy. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Constantinople (present-day Istanbul) was founded by the Roman Emperor Constantine, who converted to Christianity and moved the capital of the Roman Empire to his new city, precipitating the ri... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
96) Mainz Cathedral
Jung, Wilhelm; Dine, Paul J. (Translated by)

Munich and Zurich: Schnell & Steiner, 1983 38 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 17 cm. Translated from the German. Near fine. Wraps fine, clean copy. Age toning. The earliest parts of Mainz Cathedral (founded 975) are in the Romanesque style.. English Edition. Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Guidebook. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
97) The Early Days of Maryknoll
Lane, Raymond A

New York, N. Y., U. S. A.: David Mckay Company, 1951. 1st edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. 311 p.; illus.; index; bibliography; The Maryknoll parrish above the Hudson River and its history. ... more information

Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
98) Masaccio and the Brancacci Chapel
Casazza, Ornella

Florence: Scala, 1990 79 pp., col. illus., biblio., index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. English Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
99) Arts & Crafts Masterpieces
Dunlop, Beth (Introduction by)

Arts & Crafts Masterpieces
Stock photo.
London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1999 1 vol. (unpaged), illus. (some col.), biblio.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards, minor soiling. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Analysis of: Edward Prior's St. Andrew's Church, Roker; Charles Rennie Mackintosh's Glasgow School of Art; and Barnard Maybeck's First Church of Christ Scientist, Berkeley, CA.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
100) Churches and Cathedrals : Masterpieces of Architecture
McNutt, Stacey

Churches and Cathedrals : Masterpieces of Architecture
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1997. The book is clean, tight, and crisp (in as new, never been read condition). The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover and is w/o flaws. 80 pages. 98 illustrations 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Architecture. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 81 - 100 of 475
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (359)
Fine or New (96)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (243)
$25-50 (95)
$50-100 (51)
$100-250 (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)
Paperback (273)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)
With dust jacket (231)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (439)
United Kingdom (30)
Canada (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: