cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / Study & Teaching Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Study & Teaching x
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Study & Teaching x


Results 21 - 40 of 82
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
21) Hyper-Realistic Computer Generated Architectural Renderings
Riera Ojeda, Oscar, and Guerra, Lucas H

New York and Rockport, MA: McGraw-Hill; Rockport Publishers, 1996 Cloth, 191 pp., col. illus. "Interactive CD Rom Edition." Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in an archival mylar book cover. The CD Rom is enclosed, shrinkwrapped. Includes essays on computer-generated architectural renderings by several authors. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
22) The Monumental Impulse: Architecture's Biological Roots
George Hersey

The Monumental Impulse: Architecture's Biological Roots
The MIT Press, 2001-02-19. Paperback. Acceptable. Ex-Library copy with usual stamps & stickers. Light bump to bottom corner. Inside pages otherwise clean with unmarked text. Spine is uncreased. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
23) History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture
Arnason, H. H

Englewood Cliffs, NJ, and New York: Prentice-Hall; Harry N. Abrams, 1968 Cloth, 663 pp., illus. (part. col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket, with yellowing patches & light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
24) History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture
Arnason, H. H

Englewood Cliffs and New York : Prentice-Hall; Harry N. Abrams, 1968 7th printing, 1984. Cloth, 663 pp., illus. (part. col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge mildly soiled. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Another copy available. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
25) History of Modern Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture
Arnason, H. H

New York: Harry N. Abrams , Inc., Publishers, 1968 Rebound in library boards, 663 pp., illus. (part. col.), biblio., index; 31 cm. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. Underlining/dozen pages, chiefly clean. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
26) How to Select and Renovate an Older House
Sherwood, Gerald E

New York: Dover Publications, 1976 94 pp., illus.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
27) Property Management {SIXTH EDITION}
Kyle, Robert C. With Floyd M. Baird and Marie S. Spodek {Consulting Editors}

Property Management {SIXTH EDITION}
Stock photo.
This text outlines the necessary steps to create a management plan and presents management techniques for apartment buildings... read more

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dearborn Financial Publishing, Inc., 2000. "The 6th Edition of PROPERTY MANAGEMENT provides a perspective of the major functions of property managers-including their legal and interpersonal concerns and their everyday issues regarding maintenance, accounting, administrative and other management activities. It also details specific practices and problems in the management of different types of properties: apartment buildings and single-family homes; mobile home parks and commu... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
28) Boutiques and Other Retail Spaces - The Architecture of Seduction (Quantity available: 4)
Leontine de Wit

Boutiques and Other Retail Spaces - The Architecture of Seduction
Stock photo.
Taylor & Francis Group, 2007. paperback. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 192 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $81.65
29) Shops Boutiques and Retail Spaces
Wit, Leontine De

Shops Boutiques and Retail Spaces
Stock photo.
Abington, United Kingdom: Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2006 Brand New Book Not yet released; published and available from from December 2006. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.50 ($40.77)
30) The Bauhaus and America: First Contacts, 1919-1936
Kentgens-Craig, Margret

The Bauhaus and America: First Contacts, 1919-1936
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1999 Black cloth, xx, 283 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Revised edition of "Bauhaus-Architektur: Die Rezeption in Amerika, 1919-1936," Bauhaus Dessau Foundation, Frankfurt am Main, 1993. Book and jacket design by Jim McWethy. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "The Bauhaus school was founded in Weimar in 1919 by the German architect Walter Gropius, moved to Dessau in 1925 and to Berlin in 1932, and was dissolved in 1933 by Ludwig Mies... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
31) The Complete Architecture Handbook: From the First Civilizations to the Present Day
Nuttgens, Patrick, with Weston, Richard

The Complete Architecture Handbook: From the First Civilizations to the Present Day
Stock photo.
New York: HarperCollins; Collins Design, 2006 Pictorial boards, 208 pp., illus., index; 22 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top right corners lightly bumped. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Fully updated, here is the classic comprehensive pocket guide to global architectural styles throughout history, from the first civilizations to today. Organized chronologically, The Complete Architecture Handbook covers all established historical style... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
32) The Story of Architecture
Nuttgens, Patrick

London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1983 288 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy.. Reprint, 1995. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
33) Practice Practise Praxis: Serial Repetition, Organizational Behaviour, and Strategic Action in Architecture
Scott Sorli

Toronto: XYZ Books, 2000. softcover original, no flaws.; 147pp., sepia-toned illustrations throughout., contains ten essays by various contributors. contemporary architectural thought.. First Edition. Softcover/Sewn. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
34) The Structural Basis of Architecture
Sandaker, Bjorn Normann, and Eggen, Arne Petter; Kirwin, Steven (Translated by)

New York: Whitney Library of Design; Watson-Guptill Publications, 1992 Cloth, gilt, 224 pp., 400 illus., biblio., index; 27 cm. First published under title: Arkitekturens konstruktive grunnlag. Translated from the Norwegian. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Stated "First Printing." Dust jacket, nicked once, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
35) Modern Architecture: A Guidebook for His Students to This Field of Art
Wagner, Otto; Mallgrave, Harry F. (translator)

Modern Architecture: A Guidebook for His Students to This Field of Art
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. Still in the publisher's shrinkwrap. 185 pp., illustrations.. First Paperback Edition. Wraps. As New. 4to. ... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
36) The International Style
Hitchcock, Henry Russell, and Johnson, Philip

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1966 First published, 1932. With a New Foreword and Appendix by Henry Russell Hitchcock. 255 pp., ill. Near-VG. Withdrawn from library collection, with pocket on inside front cover and no other markings. Originally a MoMA catalogue, this is arguably the most important architectural book of the 20th century. . 3rd printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
37) Percival Goodman: Architect, Planner, Teacher, Painter
Goodman, Percival; Elman, Kimberly J., and Giral, Angela (Joint Editors)

New York: Miriam and Ira D. Wallach Art Gallery, Columbia University in the City of New York, 2001 202 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus. (some col.), plans, ports.; 28 cm. Exhibition held Feb. 14-Mar. 31, 2001. BRAND NEW. Shrinkwrapped. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. First Edition. Soft Cover. NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
38) Design Presentation: Techniques for Marketing and Project Presentation
Burden, Ernest E

New York: McGraw-Hill Companies, 1983 vii, 247 pp., illus., index; 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Architectural design.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
39) Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945
Blumenson, John J.-G.; Pevsner, Nikolaus (Foreword by)

Identifying American Architecture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, 1600-1945
Stock photo.
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1981 viii, 118 pp., illus., biblio.; 15 x 23 cm. With photographs from the Historic American Buildings Survey; commentary on the photos. by David Harding Paine. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly sunned.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
40) 17th and 18th Century Art: Baroque Painting, Sculpture, Architecture
Held, Julius S., and Posner, Donald

Englewood Cliffs, NJ, and New York: Prentice-Hall; Harry N. Abrams, 1990 Cloth, 439 pp., illus. (part col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. "487 illustrations, including 63 in full color." Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket, chipped, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. . 3rd printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00


Results 21 - 40 of 82
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)
Fine or New (22)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (72)
United Kingdom (5)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: