Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

ARCHITECTURE / Study & Teaching Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Study & Teaching (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 76
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
41) Living Tradition of Maria Martinez
Peterson, Susan

Living Tradition of Maria Martinez
Stock photo.
Kodansha Amer. Used - Like New. Kodansha Amer. Oxford and New York, 1989. Softcover. Book is New. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $41.00
42) The Landlord's Troubleshooter: A Survival Guide for New Landlords {THIRD EDITION}
Irwin, Robert

The Landlord's Troubleshooter: A Survival Guide for New Landlords {THIRD EDITION}
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Dearborn Trade Publishing, 2004. "The biggest obstacle {in becoming a landlord} for most people is lack of good information. The solution to that barrier is THE LANDLORD'S TROUBLESHOOTER. In this newly updated, third edition, renowned real estate investor and landlord Bob Irwin has used lessons learned in his 30-year real estate career to teach you everything you ever wanted to know about becoming a landlord...." This book has 297 pages. The text contains NO internal... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
43) Architecture and City Planning in the Twentieth Century
Magnago Lampugnani, Vittorio

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1985 256 pp., illus., bib., index; 21 cm. Translation of: Architektur und Städtebau des 20. Jahrhunderts. Withdrawn from library collection, with usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text.. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
44) Lahore Illustrated Views of the 19th Century
Aijazuddin, F S

Lahore, Pakistan: Vanguard Books, 1991. 176pp, 98 Plates (Partly Col.), Map, Biblio., 8 Drawings, Glossary Clean. Inscribed by the Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall - Folio. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $129.50
45) Lahore: Illustrated Views of the 19th Century
Aijazuddin, F. S

Lahore, Pakistan: Vanguard Books, 1991. 176 pages - in English - 43 color and 67 monochrome illustrations, incl. many plates - a deeply researched book on the glory that was 19th Century Lahore, India by its former governor, an historian who spent years gathering watercolors, prints and drawings and other works from the India Office Library, the National Army Museum, the Victoria and Albert Museum and other sources - map of Lahore. Clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $114.50
46) Lahore - Illustrated Views of the 19th Century
Aijazuddin, F.S

Ahmedabad, India: Mapin Publishing, 2004 176 pages - in English - 43 color and 67 monochrome illustrations, incl. many plates - a deeply researched book on the glory that was 19th Century Lahore, India by its former governor, an historian who spent years gathering watercolors, prints and drawings and other works from the India Office Library, the National Army Museum, the Victoria and Albert Museum and other sources - map of Lahore - text and plates - list of illustrations - acknowledgements - select biblio... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 95.00 ($92.39)
47) Language of Vision
Kepes, Gyorgy; Giedion, Siegfried, and Hayakawa, S. I. (Essays by)

Chicago: Paul Theobald & Co., 1944 Cloth, 228 pp., incl. front., illus. (part col.); 29 x 23 cm. Originally published, 1944. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Small white spot/front board. Age toning. Stated "First Edition." OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. An important primer of modern art and Bauhaus design ideals by Gyorgy Kepes (1906-2001), a Hungarian-born American artist, designer and writer. Kepes worked with the Bauhaus master Laszlo Moholy-Nagy in Berlin and mo... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
48) Architecture Is Elementary : Visual Thinking Through Architectural Concepts
Winters, Nathan B. (Author and Illustrator)

Architecture Is Elementary : Visual Thinking Through Architectural Concepts
Stock photo.
Salt Lake City: Peregrine Smith Books, 1986. 256 pp., book well illustrated in B & W, defects too minor to mention, book in excellent condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color white, blue, orange - architecture. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall By 10 1/2" Wide. ... more information

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
49) Cornell Journal of Architecture : Graduated Practices (Vol. 6)
Gensler, Arthur

Cornell Journal of Architecture : Graduated Practices (Vol. 6)
Stock photo.
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell Journal of Architecture, The, 1999. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by XYSTUS BOOKS (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.02)
50) Graphic Design Vs. Style, globalism, criticism, science, authenticity and Humanism
Michael Schmidt

Graphic Design Vs. Style, globalism, criticism, science, authenticity and Humanism
Stock photo.
Princeton Architectural Press, 2004 Great Edition! Clean and tight! Fantastic!. First Ediition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Used. ... more information

Offered by The Potter's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $98.24
51) Architecture: From Prehistory to Post-Modernism: The Western Tradition
Trachtenberg, Marvin, and Hyman, Isabelle

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc.; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1986 Cloth, gilt, 606 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
52) Architecture: From Prehistory to Post-Modernism: The Western Tradition
Trachtenberg, Marvin, and Hyman, Isabelle

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc.; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, 1986 Cloth, gilt, 606 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 30 cm. Good+. Some light pencil underlining. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated.. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
53) Architecture, Ambition and Americans: A History of American Architecture, From the Beginning to the Present, Telling the Story of the Outstanding Buildings, The Men Who Designed Them and the People for Whom They Were Built
Andrews, Wayne

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 315 pp., illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
54) Architecture, Ambition and Americans: A History of American Architecture, From the Beginning to the Present, Telling the Story of the Outstanding Buildings, The Men Who Designed Them and the People for Whom They Were Built
Andrews, Wayne

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 315 pp., illus.; 23 cm. Good+. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. Age toning.. First edition thus. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
55) The Collected Works of Geoffrey Jellicoe (vol III only)
(LANDSCAPE DESIGN) JELLICOE Geoffrey

Garden Art Press, 1996. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. ÔThe Collected Works of Geoffrey Jellicoe. The Studies of a Landscape Designer over 80 Years. Volume III. Studies in Landscape Design.Õ Classic work, illustrated throughout in b&w, includes photos and plans etc. 280x220, 248pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.83)
56) The Works of Man
Clark, Ronald W

New York: Viking Penguin, 1987 Cloth, 352 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Age toning. Stated "First American Edition." Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
57) Office Systems: Designs for the Contemporary Workspace
Edwards, Sandra, and the Editors of Industrial Design Magazine

New York: PBC International, Inc., 1986 Cloth, 253 pp., illus. (some col.); 32 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Includes photographs of: Partitions, Furniture for electronic workstations, Storage systems, Chairs, Tables, Filing cabinets, Lighting fixtures, Accessories. Designers include: Economic-Kalustre Oy, Haworth, Helikon, JG Furniture Systems, Kimball, Kinetics, Knoll, Konig + Neurath, Herman Miller, Modern Mode, Steelcase, Stow/Da... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
58) Remaking the World: Adventures in Engineering
Petroski, Henry

Remaking the World: Adventures in Engineering
Stock photo.
New York: Vintage Books: Random House, 1999 First printing. Tight, clean copy. "This collection of informative and pleasurable essays by Henry Petroski elucidates the role of engineers in shaping our environment in countless ways, big and small. In Remaking the World Petroski gravitates this time, perhaps, toward the big: the English Channel tunnel, the Panama Canal, Hoover Dam, the QE2, and the Petronas Twin Towers in Malaysia, now the tallest buildings in the world. He profiles Charles Steinmetz, the... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
59) The World's Great Architecture
Nuttgens, Patrick (Edited by)

London: Hamlyn; W. H. Smith, 1980 Cloth, gilt, 320 pp., illus. (some col.), index; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
60) Remaking the World: Adventures in Engineering
Petroski, Henry

Remaking the World: Adventures in Engineering
Stock photo.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 1997 xiii, 239 pp., illus., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "This collection of informative and pleasurable essays by Henry Petroski elucidates the role of engineers in shaping our environment in countless ways, big and small. In Remaking the World Petroski gravitates this time, perhaps, toward the big: the English Channel tunnel, the Panama Canal, Hoover Dam, the QE2, and ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 41 - 60 of 76
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (19)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (69)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: