cart Cart 0 items

ARCHITECTURE / Study & Teaching Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Study & Teaching (x) remove



Results 61 - 77 of 77
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4
61) The World Atlas of Architecture
Norwich, John Julius (Foreword by)

Boston: G. K. Hall & Company, 1984 Cloth, 408 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 37 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Handling wear/foreedge, small closed tear/bottom margin of p. 9. Light edgewear to boards & dust jacket. Protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
62) Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship
Marty, Myron A, and Marty, Shirley L

Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship
Stock photo.
Kirksville, MO: Truman State University Press. 1999. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears. unread. Signed by both authors.. Illustrated. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Appears unread. Signed by both authors. Trade paperback Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
63) Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship
Marty, Myron A.; Marty, Shirley L

Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship
Stock photo.
Kirksville, Missouri, U.S.A.: Truman State Univ Pr, 1999. 8 1/2" x 11", 212 pgs. Softcover. Remainder mark on top edge and owner label/date inside.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by The Book Guardian (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
64) Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship [Paperback] by Marty, Myron A.; Marty
Myron A. Marty; Shirley L. Marty

Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship [Paperback]  by Marty, Myron A.; Marty
Truman State University Press, 1999-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Appears unread, almost like new except edge wear on bottom back edge. Possibly signed by both authors, if not printed as such. ... more information

Offered by Oscar's Book Nook (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
65) Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong
Loewen, James W

New York: New Press, 1999 480 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. AS NEW. "James W. Loewen is the bestselling author of Lies Across America, both from The New Press, among many other books and articles. He is a regular contributor to the History Channel's History magazine. He is professor emeritus of sociology at the University of Vermont and lives in Washington, D.C." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
66) Lies Across America: What Our Historic Sites Get Wrong
Loewen, James W

New York: New Press, 1999 480 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear. Another copy available. "James W. Loewen is the bestselling author of Lies Across America, both from The New Press, among many other books and articles. He is a regular contributor to the History Channel's History magazine. He is professor emeritus of sociology at the University of Vermont and lives in Washington, D.C." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
67) Practical Experience: An Architecture Student's Guide to Internship and the Year Out
Marjanovic, Igor et al

Practical Experience: An Architecture Student's Guide to Internship and the Year Out
Stock photo.
Architectural Press, 2005. Softcover. 220 pp. "...a guide to the process of finding, keeping, and making the most of the job or jobs you will need to complete your internship year or year out." Illustrated. Light shelfwear.. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
68) Geoffrey Jellicoe The Studies of a Landscape Designer Over 80 Years Volume I Soundings An Italian Study 1923-1925 Baroque Gardens of Austria
Jellicoe, Geoffrey

Garden Art Press, 1993. Bookplate of former owner on front pastedown, 1/2" tall embossed initials on top corner of title page. D/j lightly rubbed on corner tips. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover. 226 pages.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. Illus. by 43 Colour Plates, 304 Black and White Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
69) Geoffrey Jellicoe. Studies of a Landscape Designer over 80 years. Volume I. Soundings. An Italian Study 1923-1925. Baroque Gardens of Austria
Jellicoe, Geoffrey

Garden Art Press, 1993 Forty three color plates, 304 black and white. Excellent condition with very clean jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by Blueheronbks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.31
70) 32 New York / Beijing. 2003 Issue 3
Holl, Steven

32 New York / Beijing. 2003 Issue 3
Stock photo.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2004 30 pages. Oversized softcover c. 12.25" x 12.25" square.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
71) 32 New York / Beijing. 2003 Issue 1
Holl, Steven

32 New York / Beijing. 2003 Issue 1
Stock photo.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2003 32 pages. Oversized softcover c. 12.25" x 12.25" square.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
72) 32 Beijing New York: Issue 1
Holl, Steven & Michael Bell & Andrew MacNair & Yehua Safran & Yung Ho Chang & Li Hu

32 Beijing New York:  Issue 1
Stock photo.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press. Very Good. 2003. Paperback. 1568984359 . New. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Architecture; 0.23 x 12.64 x 12.6 Inches; 32 pages; <I>32 Beijing/New York</I> is a new "non-thematic, non-hierarchical" journal developed as a platform for critical and theoretical exchange in architecture. Its juxtaposition of illustrative and literary elements creates a multiplicity of interactions, generating broader discourse and ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
73) 32 New York/Beijing. 2003 Issue 2
Holl, Steven

32 New York/Beijing. 2003 Issue 2
Stock photo.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2003 36 pages. Oversized softcover c. 12.25" x 12.25" square.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
74) Grow Your Own House : Simon Velez and Bamboo Architecture
VETRA Staff; Pauli, Gunter

Grow Your Own House : Simon Velez and Bamboo Architecture
Stock photo.
Colombia: Vitra Design Stiftung, 2000. Publisher: Vita Design Stiftung, 2000, V.Good, (OVERSIZED) Soft Cover, ISBN: 3-931936-25-2. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $93.96
75) Ceramic Houses: How to Build Your Own
Khalili, Nader

San Francisco, CA: Harper San Francisco, 1986 xii, 221 pp., illus.; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Architect explains how to build adobe structures. Much focus is given to Iran (Bushr¯uyah) and Taos, New Mexico. An acclaimed book. . First paperback edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
76) The Independent Builder: Designing and Building a House Your Own Way
Clark, Sam

The Independent Builder: Designing and Building a House Your Own Way
Stock photo.
White River Junction, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1996 522 pp., illus., index; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. . Reprint, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
77) Adobe; Build It Yourself
McHenry, Paul Graham

Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1973 x, 157 pp., illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light foxing/endpapers. Age toning.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00


Results 61 - 77 of 77
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)
Fine or New (20)
New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (44)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (24)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (70)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: