cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ARCHITECTURE / Urban & Land Use Planning Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ARCHITECTURE / Urban & Land Use Planning x


Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
1) Cardiff 1975-2020
Punter, John

Cardiff 1975-2020
Stock photo.
Brand New Book. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £56.00 ($92.88)
2) Cities
Scientific American

USA: Alfred A Knopf, 1965 Minor chipping on DJ on edges and spine head, pages clean, tight copy. 211 pages, illustrations and graphs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.20
3) Creepying Conformity
Harris, Richard

Creepying Conformity
Stock photo.
Toronto: University Press. VG Pb 8vo in good glossy boards. 2004. Paperback. 0802084281 . how canada became Suburban 1900-1960; ARCHAEOLOGY; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
4) THE CULTURE OF CITIES
Mumford, Lewis

THE CULTURE OF CITIES
Harcourt Brace and Co.. Hardcover. no DJ; Jacket condition: None. Clean, attractive copy. Blue cloth binding. 586 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1946. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
5) Environments of Architecture
Thomas, Randall

Environments of Architecture
Stock photo.
Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 30th July 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £24.50 ($40.64)
6) Conservation of European Cities
Appleyard, Donald (editor)

Conservation of European Cities
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Mit Press, 1979. Cloth in mylar protected dust-jacket. 308 pp., w/ notes and index; illustrated. Twenty two essays discuss the conservation efforts of European cities. A clean, tight copy in a chipped jacket. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong Octavo. ... more information

Offered by Books & Bidders, Antiquarian Booksellers (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Conservation of European Cities
Editor-Donald Appleyard

The Conservation of European Cities
The MIT Press, 1979-09-26. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Light shelfwear. Some white-out inside back and front cover and on title page. Otherwise, clean and tight. No dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) Conservation of European Cities
Appleyard, Donald

Conservation of European Cities
Stock photo.
MIT, 1979. Hardback. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; previous owner's imprint to title pages; no markings in text. DJ condition is GOOD; moderate shelfwear; colors bright. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
9) The Conservation of European Cities
Donald Appleyard. Editor

The Conservation of European Cities
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1979. hardcover in dust jacket., shows only the barest evidence of handling. no flaws.; 308pp., ixpp. preliminaries., illustrated throughout in b/w.; contains 23 articles/papers delivered at conference to track the deterioration of and efforts to conserve, various european urban centers.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Designing the Future FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Swaback, Vernon D

Designing the Future
Stock photo.
Tempe, AZ: Herberger Center for Design, 1997. Signed by author on title page, minor edge wear, edges sun-faded. . ISBN: 1884320163. Signed by Author. NAP. Wraps. Very Good Plus. Vernon D. Swaback, Designing the Future. ... more information

Offered by Book Grove (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $43.00
11) Designing the Future
Swaback, Vernon D

Designing the Future
Stock photo.
Tempe, Arizona, U.S.A.: Herberger Center for Design, 1997. Very clean & crisp pages, no markings. Crisp covers, light soiling, no spine crease. 139 pages.. ISBN: 1884320163. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DESIGN ART, ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) Future of The Automobiles
Various Contributors

Cambridge, Massachusetts, London, England: MIT Press, 1985. 321pgs; with index, fr owners stamp inside fr fly, cover some shelf wear. ISBN: 0262510383. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REPORT OF THE MIT'S INTERNATIONAL AUTOMOBILE PROGRAM, AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY & TRADE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.20)
13) Historian and the City
Handlin, Oscar and Burchard, John

Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1963. 299 pages; history. Some scuffs on front cover.. ISBN: 0262580063. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Trade Paper. HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.33)
14) The Grow Home
Friedman, Avi

The Grow Home
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill Queens University Press, 2001. Hardcover, square royal 8vo, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled copy in a like dust jacket. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by David J. Craig-bookseller (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) The Grow Home
Friedman, Avi

The Grow Home
Stock photo.
McGill Queen's University Press, 2001. 9" x 9". 187 pp. The conception and construction of the "Grow Home". Illustrated. Light shelfwear, small teat along front hinge.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.00
16) The Grow Home
Avi Friedman

The Grow Home
Stock photo.
McGill-Queen's University Press. Used - Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Grow Home
Friedman, Avi

Grow Home
Stock photo.
Montreal, Kingston, London, Ithaca: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001. It has 187 pages with b/w photos and illustrations, bibliographical references and index. dj with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0773521682. Cloth. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DWELLINGS DESIGN CONSTRUCTION ECONOMIC. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $35.00 ($32.66)
18) Ideal Communist City
Gutnov, Alexei

Ideal Communist City
Braziller, George Inc. Paperback. 0807605751 From the Foreword: This book was initiated by the architecture faculty of the University of Moscow in the late fifties. For the Italian edition in 1968 the material was enlarged and revised by the authors, a group of young urbanists, architects, and sociologists, who represent a renewal of Ideas and men that Is taking place in Soviet Russia, especially in fields concerned with the organization of the physical environment. Their work Is particularly original In... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $12.13
19) The Ideal Communist City
Baburov, A.; Gutnov, A. E

New York: George Braziller, [ca. 1971]. First printing. Book. Very Good +/very good. 8vo. [10], 166 pp. Bound in full white cloth, title in black on cloth, in red and white dust wrapper printed in black on cover, in white on spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Translated from the Italian by Rachel Neu Watkins. Very Good+/Very Good, minor age-toning to pages, light wear to extremities of binding, in dust wrapper with 1/2" closed tear to front joint, minor wear and age-toning. ... more information

Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) Community Impact Evaluation
Lichfield, Nathaniel

Community Impact Evaluation
Stock photo.
Published by Routledge, 11 New Fetter Lane, London 2003. . Hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine and upper panel. 8vo 9½'' x 6¼'' xxvi, 354 [pp] ISBN 185728237X. Free from inscription and in Fine condition, new book never used. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information

Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.93)


Results 1 - 20 of 200
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (117)
Fine or New (42)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (61)
$25-50 (59)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (4)
With photos (14)

Filter by country:
United States (117)
United Kingdom (47)
Canada (20)
India (6)
Australia (3)
Switzerland (3)
Italy (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: