ART / African Books
African Art
List view (shown)
Results 41 - 60 of 10663
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 533 Next
| 41) |
Architektur
|
|
|
1973. Spielraum fuer Leben Ein Schnellkurs fuer Stadtbewohner Guetersloh Bertelsmann mit viele bilder ... more information
Offered by Buchhandlung Antiquariat Sawhney (Germany) +/- |
Price: €21.00
($30.75)
|
|
| 42) |
ARCIMBOLDO
|
|
|
Milan: Franco Maria Ricci, 1980 180pp: A beautiful and important monograph on one of the unique artists of world history. Roland Barthes' text is a critique of the artist's work. Appended are reproductions of Arcimboldo's drawings. A beuatiful production bound in black silk, gilt title with a large color illustration laid on the front board, silt title on the spine; printed on hand-made Fabbiano papers and published in a LIMITED EDITION OF 3000 NUMBERED COPIES (here, 1083), and SIGNED BY RIC... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 43) |
Ardalio
|
|
|
Berlin: Schuster & Loeffler, 1920. Ein Trauerspiel ... more information
Offered by Buchhandlung Antiquariat Sawhney (Germany) +/- |
Price: €17.00
($24.90)
|
|
| 44) |
Argentinien
|
|
|
Neumuenster: Apollo. Ein Farb bildwerk ... more information
Offered by Buchhandlung Antiquariat Sawhney (Germany) +/- |
Price: €20.00
($29.29)
|
|
| 45) |
ARIKHA
|
|
|
Dijon: Musee Des Beaux Arats De Dijon, 1981 59pp, largely illustration and exhibition checklist with a short 2 paged introduction by Georgel [in French]: paintings, watercolors, prints and drawings by the Israeli artist. Stamped surplus by Library of Congress, otherwise in fine condition.. Paper Wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
ARP
|
|
|
Duesseldorf: Richter, 2004. Abb. DIN A4 quer, Text in englischer und deutscher Sprache ... more information
Offered by Buchhandlung Antiquariat Sawhney (Germany) +/- |
Price: €10.00
($14.65)
|
|
| 47) |
The Arts
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster. Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. Illustrations are in color and wash and in black and white. The book covers art from Prehistoric Man, Egypt, Babylon, Greeks, Pericles, Romans, Jewish, Christian, The Copts, Byzantine, Russian, Islam, Persia, Ronaeque, Gothic, Renaissance, Florence, Saint Franis, Machiavelli, The Putti, van Eyck, oil painting, Itainia, Albrect Durer, Hans Holbein, Baroque, Dutch, Theatre, Opera, Cremona, Lulli, Rococo, India, China, Japan, Goya, Bach, Hand... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.46
|
|
| 48) |
African Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995. Colorful pictures! Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book shows shelfwear. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0517120801. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. AFRICAN ART HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 49) |
African Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995. very good hardcover in good dustjacket jacket has 2 inch tear at top spine and 1 inch tear at top edge, i new mylar sleeve, AR506014. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 50) |
ART AMERICA
|
|
|
McGraw Hill 1977 New York Paper wraps; 1st EDITION; 438pp. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 51) |
THE ARTS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937 Cloth boards; FIRST U.S. EDITION of a book translated into many languages and one of the world's guides to the arts -- illustrated by the author, whcih is a refreshing change from the usual collection of photographs.. First US Edition. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 52) |
AFRICAN ART
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1991 288pp basic survey, richly illustrated. A good place to begin an exploration of the art of this continent.. Wraps. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 53) |
ART IN THE AGE OF AQUARIUS
|
|
|
Washington: Smithsonian Institute, 1992 250pp -- surveys the art of the 'wonder years' of 1955-1970, before the world went glitchy again. Seitz covers the serious (color field painting) and the absurd (happenings), reactions (pop art, minimalism), and action (big sculptures, earthworks), and closes with glimpses of what comes next: adversarial art, confrontation politics, post-pop and photo-realism. Very well illustrated.. First Edition. CLOTH. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 54) |
African Art
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1995. This is a very good copy with light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has some wear with one tear that has been repaired with tape.. HARD COVER. Very Good+ Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 55) |
ARTEXPO 1991
|
|
|
Cleveland: Artexpo , 1991 503pp: The catalogue of the 1991 ArtExpo at the Javits Center in NYC: hundreds of galleries and printers, offering everything from Old Master works to contemporary schlock. A good if unscientific survey of the market in 1990., Back cover creased, otherwise fine.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 56) |
AFrican American Art and Artists
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1990. 302 pp. incl. bibliog., index. 294 illus., many in color. Previous owners stamp on page edges and inside front cover. Very minor shelfwear on bottom edge. Corners lightly bumped. Tight clean copy; no marks or tears.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by bookmarkt, llc (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 57) |
African American Art and Artists
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1994 Ex. Lib. Moderate wear.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 58) |
African American Art and Artists
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, 2003. 3rd ed., revised & expanded. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Mild bend to a few pg corners, thin streak on front endpaper, interior bright & clean. xix, 340 p., illus. (some color). ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 59) |
25 ARTISTS
|
|
|
Frederick MD: University Publications, 1982 108pp: 25 artists photographed, commented upon by a variety of sources, and one work illustrated in color; the selection is interesting: Calvin Albert, Alice Baber, Warren Brandt, James brooks, Chuck Close, Elaine & Willem de Kooning, Jimmy Ernst, Audrey Flack, Balcomb Greene, Howard Kanovitz, William King, Lee Krasner, Ibram Lassaw, John Little, Conrad Marca-Belli, Robert Motherwell, Alfonso Ossorio, Larry Rivers, Alexander Russo, George Segal, Syd Solomon,... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 60) |
THE ARTIST IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Norton & Co, 1967 256pp, nicely illustrated; published by the Editors of "Art in America," a collection of essays on the historical condition and development of art in America: What is American? (Goodrich); a Self-Portrait (Russell Lynes); Origins of Native American Art (Wayne Andrews & Garnett McCoy); Opening of the West (John Ewerts); Voice of the Folk Artist (Mary Black); Romantic America (Andrews & McCoy); Realists and Mystics (Andrews & McCoy); Reaction and Revoluti... more information
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5340)Fine or New (3451)
New (238)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (165)$5-10 (550)
$10-25 (5209)
$25-50 (3050)
$50-100 (1039)
$100-250 (466)
$250-500 (136)
$500-1,000 (41)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2830)Paperback (3611)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3947)With dust jacket (4176)
Signed (289)
With photos (1161)
Filter by country:
United States (6119)Germany (3851)
United Kingdom (673)
Switzerland (9)
Puerto Rico (5)
Canada (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



