ART / American / Hispanic American Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / American / Hispanic American x
Subject: ART / American / Hispanic American x
Results 1 - 20 of 29
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Indian Art of Mexico & Central America
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is in near fine condition; pages are browning slightly with age and there are two tiny streaks on front endpaper. Jacket is in VG- condition; spine and edges are sunned and there are several small tears and chips to edges. A tight copy. Color plates and line drawings by the author, with sections on Mayan, Aztec, Toltec, Mixtec and Tarascan art and sculpture. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 377 pp. includin... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mysterium Fideli
|
|
|
Turnaround, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 31st October 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.99
($18.13)
|
|
| 3) |
Marcos Castillo. INCIBA, Arte 1
|
|
|
Caracas.: Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes., 1967. 30 b/w plates, including several portraits, documentation.. First Edition.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good./No Jacket. Square 12mo.. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.49)
|
|
| 4) |
Jorge Paez. Dibujos. Coleccion Artistas Contemporaneos de America, 4
|
|
|
Montevideo.: Editorial Alfa., 1968. Essay by Heine, with an english translation. Biography, bibliography, 12 b/w plates.. First Edition.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good./No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.25)
|
|
| 5) |
Ancient Peruvian Ceramics The Nathan Cummings Collection
|
|
|
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Lacking dust wrapper. Sonday, Milton F., Jr.. 4to. 144 pp. Bound in natural buckram, decoration stamped in brown on front cover, title in gilt on spine. Lacking dust wrapper. Profusely illustrated n full color and black and white. Inscribed by Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Cummings on half title. Fine, bright copy, lacking dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Alaman. Pinturas, Esculturas. Coleccion Contemporaneos de America
|
|
|
Montevideo.: Editorial Alfa., 1967. Essay by Ernesto Heine, with an english translation. Biography, one colour and 6 b/w plates.. First Edition.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good./No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.25)
|
|
| 7) |
Jenner Augusto. Colecao Plasticos da Bahia
|
|
|
Bahia.: Edicoes da Imprensa Oficial Salvador., 1968. Blue lettered cloth, d/w rubbed and frayed. 25 colour plates and 64 b/w illustrations. Documentation. Loosely inserted is a folding card with an autograph note by the artist.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition.. Card.. Very Good./Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £32.00
($52.78)
|
|
| 8) |
Cravo. Do Desenho a Escultura 1944-1968. Plasticos da Bahia
|
|
|
Bahia.: Salvador., 1971. Introduction by the artist, portrait, biography, 42 b/w plates. On the blank reverse of the title-page is a full-page felt-tip drawing by Cravo, signed, dated 5-4-71 and inscribed to Sheldon (Williams) and Amy.. Signed by Author(s). First Edition.. Boards. Very Good./Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($79.17)
|
|
| 9) |
Genaro. Plasticos da Bahia
|
|
|
Bahia.: Imprensa Oficial da Bahia., 1969. Essay by Jorge Amado, 10 mounted colour plates (of 11), numerous b/w illustrations, extensive documentation. There is a fine full-page inscription from Genaro to Sheldon Williams, dated Bahia, Brasil 1971, incorporating extensive calligraphic flourishes.. Signed by Illustrator. First Edition.. Cloth.. Very Good./Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £55.00
($90.72)
|
|
| 10) |
The Pre-Columbian Painting Murals of the Mesoamerica
|
|
|
Suffolk, England: Antique Collectors Club Ltd, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 272 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Fine condition in Fine dust jacket. One short shallow scrape on rear of jacket. Beautiful color plates. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require extra postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Casta Painting: Images of Race in Eighteenth-Century Mexico
|
|
|
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 2004. Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Book is as new. Jacket is in near fine condition, with a tiny closed tear on one corner. A lovely volume, with glossy pages full of color plates. In protective mylar. 242 pp. including index. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
LA PINTURA EN EL SALVADOR
|
|
|
San Salvador: Ministerio de Cultura y Comunicaciones, Viceministerio de Comunicaciones. Very Good. 1986. Soft Cover. copy shows some edge wear and small tear to rear cover, 93 pgs of text plus 36 pages of mostly color plates, language is SPANISH . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Masaharu Shimada
|
|
|
Mexico City: Inventa Communicacion S.A. de C.V., 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good. THERE WILL BE A SHIPPING INCREASE ON THIS HEAVY BOOK - INQUIRE FOR DETAILS. Extremely rare art book, first edition, of which only 500 copies were printed and this is the only one available online at the time of listing. Profusely ilustrated with Shimada's artwork. Text is in Spanish and Japanese. Moderate edgewear to dustjacket including noticeable corner bumping; book itself is in excellent unread con... more information
Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (Japan) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Soto
|
|
|
New York.: Marlborough Gerson Gallery Inc., 1969. Card covers with lettered acetate wrapper. Portrait, biography, essay by Guy Brett, 2 colour and 34 b/w plates.. First Edition.. Card.. Very Good./Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.99)
|
|
| 15) |
Made in the Southwest
|
|
|
New York: Universe Publishing, 2005. First Edition First Printing. Wraps. As New. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 16) |
Rufino Tamayo. May-June 1961
|
|
|
London.: Gallery One., 1961. Extensive documentation, critical texts, 3 b/w plates. Covers unevenly faded. Creased.. First Edition.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good./No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.74)
|
|
| 17) |
Eduardo Ramirez. Sculptor. November 7th to December 1st, 1968
|
|
|
New York.: Center for Inter-American Relations., 1968. Foreward by Stanton L.Catlin, critical texts, 7 b/w plates, portrait, documentation. Inscribed by the artist on the title-page.. Signed by Author. First Edition.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good./No Jacket. Square 8vo.. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.79)
|
|
| 18) |
Paintings, Gouaches and Collages by Emilio Ortiz. 7th-25th February 1967
|
|
|
London: Arthur Tooth and Sons Ltd., 1967. 4 panel folding card. Biography, note by the artist, 12 b/w illustrations.. First Edition.. Folding Sheet.. Very Good./No Jacket. Oblong 32mo.. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.20)
|
|
| 19) |
The Signs Pile Up: Paintings by Pedro Alvarez
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California: Smart Art Press, 2007. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Fine condition, still in publisher's original unopened shrinkwrap. A comprehensive look at the work of one of Cuba's leading artists. Essays by Tyler Stallings, Kevin Power, Antonio Eligio Fernandez, Orlando Hernandez, Ry Cooder, and Tom Patchett. In English and Spanish. 143 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage for other than domestic media mail. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Montani Pinturas. Coleccion Artistas Contemporaneos de America. Uruguay 2
|
|
|
Montevideo.: Editorial Alfa., 1967. Essay by Heine with an english translation. Documentation, one colour and 6 b/w plates.. First Edition.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good./No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.25)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (17)United States (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





