Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ART / American / Hispanic American Books
Subject: ART / American / Hispanic American (x) remove
Results 21 - 31 of 31
Page: Previous 1 2
| 21) |
Montani Pinturas. Coleccion Artistas Contemporaneos de America. Uruguay 2
|
|
|
Montevideo.: Editorial Alfa., 1967. Essay by Heine with an english translation. Documentation, one colour and 6 b/w plates.. First Edition.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good./No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.01)
|
|
| 22) |
Julio Verdie. Pinturas. Coleccion Artistas Contemporaneos de America. 3
|
|
|
Montevideo.: Editorial Alfa., 1967. Essay by Ernesto Heine, with an english translation. Documentation, one colour and 6 b/w plates.. First Edition.. Printed Wrapper. Very Good./No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.01)
|
|
| 23) |
VIEW The Modern Magazine. Tropical Americana Presented by Paul Bowles. Series V, No.2 May 1945
|
|
|
New York.: View, Inc., 1945. The cover of this issue is by Wilfredo Lam. Introductory note by Paul Bowles on "tropical America." With Ramon Beteta, Bertrand Flornoy, translations of a Tarahumara story, excerpts from Chilam Balam, the Popol Buj [sic], Aztec poems etc. Covers slightly rubbed and lightly creased.. First Edition. Printed Wrapper.. Very Good/No Jacket.. Illus. by Lam, Wifredo.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($96.10)
|
|
| 24) |
Lines of Sight: Views of the U.S./Mexican Border
|
|
|
Riverside, California: Sweeney Art Gallery, UC Riverside, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. Oblong 4to. First edition. Catalogue published to accompany a traveling exhibit organized by Karen Rapp at UC Irvine's Sweeney Art Gallery in spring 2002. Artists included are Julian Cardona, Ricardo Duffy, Ruben Ortiz Torres, Yvonne Venegas, and Josh Kun. Text in English and Spanish. All plates in color. Laid in is a postcard invitation for the show. Tiny spot on front wrap, otherwise cri... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 25) |
Camargo. 8 January-2 February 1974
|
|
|
London.: Gimpel Fils., 1974. 10 b/w plates, biography.. First Edition.. Card.. Fine./No Jacket.. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.02)
|
|
| 26) |
Fine Pre-Columbian Art : Including a Collectors Vision, the Private Property of G.A.H. Buisman JZN (1930-2005) 21 November 2006
|
|
|
New York: Christie's, 2006. First edition. Paperback. Oversize softcover auction catalog; illustrated throughout in color. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Gronk [A Ver: Revisioning Art History, Volume 1]
|
|
|
Los Angeles: UCLA Chicano Studies Research Center Press (University of Minnesota Press). As New. 2007. Softcover. 0895511010 . SIGNED COPY; double signed by artist, Gronk, and author, Max Benavidez and dated "2007"; First Edition Thus; Paperback; numerous color photographs of Gronk and his work; AS NEW in pictorial coated paper wraps; extremely minor shelf stress; else a pristine, bright, and crisp copy of this title; includes a laid in postcard from Gronk and Ricardo Garcia's "Moment... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 28) |
Wilfredo Lam. Suites No.3-Avril 1963
|
|
|
Paris: Galerie Krugier & Cie., 1963. Contains 4 original doule-page colour lithographs, drawn on the stone by the artist and printed by Emile Matthieu of Zurich.. First Edition. Card. Fine. Illus. by Lam, Wilfredo.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £225.00
($360.36)
|
|
| 29) |
Francisco Toledano: Retrospective of Graphic Works
|
|
|
New York: Associated American Artists, 1995. Paperback. Fine. Softcover with French flaps. 8vo. First edition. Fine condition. Published to accompany an exhibition held in 1995. Essay by Elizabeth Baquedano. Plates are in black-and-white and color. 48 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fernando Botero: Recent Painting. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd., London 11 May - 3 June, 1983
|
|
|
London.: Marlborough Fine Art (London) Ltd., 1983. 11 colour plates, documentation.. First Edition.. Card.. Very Good./No Jacket.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roe and Moore (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.02)
|
|
| 31) |
Old Gods and Young Heroes: The Pearlman Collection of Maya Ceramics
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Israel Museum, Maremont Pavilion of Ethnic Arts, 1982. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 128 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. Oblong folio. First edition. Book is in Fine condition. Dust jacket has a tiny closed tear at top, and very light rubbing. Includes Foreword by Teddy Kollek, Preface by Edwin Pearlman, a map, the catalogue, an appendix, and a bibliography. Large, clear photos. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (23)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (10)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (6)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (16)United States (14)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!

![Gronk [A Ver: Revisioning Art History, Volume 1] Gronk [A Ver: Revisioning Art History, Volume 1]](http://i.biblio.com/z/010/511/9780895511010.jpg)