cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

ART / American / Native American Books

Native American Art

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: ART / American / Native American x
Subject: ART / American / Native American x


Results 181 - 200 of 226
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next
181) Pueblo Weaving and Textile Arts
Fox, Nancy

Museum of New Mexico Press. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name label.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Previous owner's name label. Trade paperback 93 p., 8.25"x7". Illustrated. Map. Museum of New Mexico Press Guidebook; No. 3. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
182) Navajo Weaving in the Late Twentieth Century: Kin, Community, and Collectors
Hedlund, Ann Lane

Navajo Weaving in the Late Twentieth Century: Kin, Community, and Collectors
Stock photo.
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Univ of Arizona Pr, 2004 Published by the University of Arizona Press in 2004. This oblong 4to cloth book with dust jacket is in near fine condition.This book of stunning Navajo rugs contains 143 pages.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Oblong 4to. Resource. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
183) Navajo Weaving in the Late Twentieth Century: Kin, Community and Collectors FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hedlund, Ann Lane

Navajo Weaving in the Late Twentieth Century: Kin, Community and Collectors
Stock photo.
Tucson. 10 x 10 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 2004. Illustrated by 74 Color Plates; 2.5; 147 pp.; According to the Navajos, the holy people Spider Man and Spider Woman first brought the tools for weaving to the People. Over the centuries Navajo artists have used those tools to weave a web of beauty—a rich tradition that continues to the present day. In testimony to this living art form, this book presents 74 dazzling color plates of Navajo rugs and wall hangings woven between 197... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
184) The Basket Weavers of Arizona
Robinson, Bert

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1954 1st, sm. 4to, tan cloth, vg in g+ pictorial DJ. Book has minor wear at spine ends, glue residue on ffe and 1/2 title page; they were stuck together once apparently. DJ has numerous chips in corners and spine extremities with taped spine head; several tears in edges taped on inside. Contains over 73 black and white illustrations and informative text on the basket weaving of eight Indian groups in Arizona. 164pp. incl. index.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
185) Frederic Remington's Own West
REMINGTON, Frederic; MCCRACKEN, Harold (Editor)

Frederic Remington's Own West
New York: Promontory Press, 1960. VERY GOOD++ book condition/GOOD dust jacket. Yellow hard cover with brown lettering on the spine. Small amount of shelf dent to corners & spine ends. Pencil price erased from top corner of ffep. Colorful dust jacket with corner, edge & spine end rubs, bumps, dents, small tears & tiny chips with mild shelf scuff & shelf soil. 115 illustrations. Picture of Remington on back. "Here, for all of those who are fascinated by the colorful history of our American Old West, i... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
186) Fighting Indians of the West

Fighting Indians of the West
Bonanza. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. DJ has large chip missing from top of spine area. DJ with edgewear, chipping, edge cuts, scuffs. It is preserved in mylar cover. Book is clean with age-mellowed interior pp. Profusely illustrated in B&W. Solid straight binding. B&W Illustrations 4to 11" - 13" tall 362 pages . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
187) The Western Paintings of Frank C. McCarthy
Storz, Frank; Editor

The Western Paintings of Frank C. McCarthy
New York: Ballantine Books, 1974. First edition/First Printing. Oversized softcover. Very Good +. 44 Great works of Art by Frank C. McCarthy. Pages are very clean and tightly bound. A Collector's Item. ... more information

Offered by Simplyusedbooks (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
188) CARVING THE HISTORIC WESTERN FACE
Lundy , Bob

CARVING THE HISTORIC WESTERN FACE
Pennsylvania: Schiffer, 1988. 1988 Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 113 page book with color photo illustrations. Condition : Fine. . Not Stated. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wood Carving / Woodworking / Art / Western Art . ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
189) Where the People Gather: Carving a Totem Pole
Jensen, Vickie

Seattle: U. Washington. 1992. Near fine, dj NF, appears unread, 175 p. Illustrated with photographs.. Near fine, dj NF, appears unread, 175 p. Illustrated with photographs. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
190) Where the People Gather, Carving a Totem Pole
Jensen, Vickie

Seattle: U. Washington. 1992. NF, dj .5 in closed tear, 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs.. NF, dj .5 in closed tear, 175 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Hard cover ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
191) from A Gathering of Shields: The Shield of Which the Less Said the Better
Momaday, N. Scott

Santa Fe: Rydal, 1991 Not a book but a framable print of artwork designed for the book. Shield is a single sheet, letterpress printed on fine paper (11 1/2" x 9 3/4"), embossed with Momaday's chopmark below the picture. 1 of only 48 copies HANDCOLORED and SIGNED (with chopmark) by Momaday. Also includes a printed page (8 1/2" x 11") with the story of the shield, and an envelope with printed title in Momaday's hand. All are in fine condition. From a set which was broken by the pu... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
192) Robes of White Shell and Sunrise: Personal Decorative Arts of the Native American: Denver Art Museum, November 9, 1974-January 19. 1975
Conn, Richard and Denver Art Museum

Denver: Denver Art Museum. 1974. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 150 p., 10.75"X8.25". Profusely illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
193) Indian Painters & White Patrons
Brody, J. J

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1971 1st, ivory cloth, vg (bookplate front pastedown + blindstamp ffep)/vg- dj(chipped, rubbed & soiled). SIGNED by author on title page. 238 pp. incl. index.. Signed. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
194) White Umbrella Indian Political Thought
Brown, D Mackenzie

White Umbrella Indian Political Thought
University of California Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 0. Softcover. Clean MMPB. Scuffed covers, solid binding. Interior pp tanned. Mass Market PB . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
195) The Girl Who Married the Moon
Ross, Bruchac & & Gayle Ross & Joseph Bruchac & S. S. Burrus

The Girl Who Married the Moon
Troll Communications. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. DJ crisp and clean in mylar cover. Book is likewise fresh, clean. 0.5 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches 128 pages This collection of traditional stories explores the significance of a young girl's rite of passage into womanhood. Each of these stories originated in the oral tradition and have been carefully researched. Joseph Bruchac, author of the best-selling Keeper's of the Earth series, and noted storyteller, has been entruste... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
196) Smoky-Top: The Art and Times of Willie Seaweed
Holm, Bill

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1983 1st, black cloth, vg (shelfworn) in vg+ dj. Square 4to, 184 pp. incl. index.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Willie Seaweed. ... more information

Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
197) The Autobiography of a Winnebago Indian
Paul Radin

The Autobiography of a Winnebago Indian
Dover Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1963. Softcover. Light surface soiling to covers. White background of covers has darkened somewhat. Clean interior with solid binding. 0.3 x 8.44 x 5.41 Inches 91 pages <div>Ethnobiography of late 19th, early 20th century; tribal life, acculturation, peyote, loss of values, etc.<br></div> . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
198) Winter of the Holy Iron
III, Joseph Marshall

Winter of the Holy Iron
Red Crane Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ is clean, with a 1" edge tear to the upper rear panel. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh and clean. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page: "To Joseph, with warm regards, (s) J. M. Marshall". 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches 304 pages Marshall, a Lakota Sioux educator and writer, details the impact of the gun on his people's culture in this well-written and prov... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
199) Aboriginal Indian Basketry: Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
Mason, Otis Tufton

Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, Inc.. 1970. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. First printing. Unabridged. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover ii, [169-548] p. plus 248 plates. Also includes 212 text figures. Profusely illustrated. Cover and spine title: 'Aboriginal Indian Basketry'. First published in 1902 ... more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
200) The Wolf and the Raven: totem poles of southeastern Alaska
Garfield, Viola E, & Linn A Forrest

The Wolf and the Raven: totem poles of southeastern Alaska
Stock photo.
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1986. PB, 154pp, 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches, 10 oz; [VG; corners rubbed; sticker residue on front cover].. Rev Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95


Results 181 - 200 of 226
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (35)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (91)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (101)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (88)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (36)
With photos (70)

Filter by country:
United States (217)
Canada (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: