ART / American / Native American Books
Native American Art
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: ART / American / Native American x
Results 201 - 220 of 229
Page: Previous 1 ... 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next
| 201) |
Winter of the Holy Iron
|
|
|
Red Crane Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ is clean, with a 1" edge tear to the upper rear panel. It is in mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh and clean. Inscribed and signed by the author on title page: "To Joseph, with warm regards, (s) J. M. Marshall". 1.2 x 8.6 x 5.6 Inches 304 pages Marshall, a Lakota Sioux educator and writer, details the impact of the gun on his people's culture in this well-written and prov... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 202) |
Aboriginal Indian Basketry: Aboriginal American Basketry: Studies in a Textile Art Without Machinery
|
|
|
Glorieta, NM: Rio Grande Press, Inc.. 1970. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread.. First printing. Unabridged. Fine. No dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover ii, [169-548] p. plus 248 plates. Also includes 212 text figures. Profusely illustrated. Cover and spine title: 'Aboriginal Indian Basketry'. First published in 1902 ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 203) |
The Wolf and the Raven: totem poles of southeastern Alaska
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1986. PB, 154pp, 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches, 10 oz; [VG; corners rubbed; sticker residue on front cover].. Rev Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 204) |
Buffalo Calf Road Woman
|
|
|
TwoDot. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition First Printing. Paperback. Crisp, clean trade paperback. No distractions. 0.9 x 8.8 x 6 Inches 256 pages WINNER of the 2006 WESTERN HERITAGE AWARD for THE OUTSTANDING WESTERN NOVEL. From the Back CoverBased on a true story of a warrior woman. As the Cheyenne fought that June day in 1876, warrior Comes in Sight faced grave danger. His horse had been shot out from under him, and he was left stranded on the battlefield. Suddenly, a rider gal... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 205) |
INUIT WOMAN ARTISTS
|
|
|
San Fran. Cal: Chronicle Books, 1996. San Francisco, 1st.ed. 1996 U.S. Softcover wraps 253pp.,9.5"x10.5".Beautfuly done book on the woman artist in th north of Canada.The Inut Natives art is some of the best and most highly collected art in the world ,in this book filled with B&W and color photos is on only the woman artist.Condition "NEW". 1st Edition American. Soft Cover as Only Issued. NEW. Illus. by Various Artist. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gallery. Women Art / ... more information
Offered by www.GibbsBooks.Com ( member I.O.B.A. ) (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 206) |
Daughters of the Earth: The Lives and Legends of American Indian Women
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Collier Books. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. B&W Illustrations 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 281 pages Clean inside and out. Problem-free book. She was both guardian of the hearth and, on occasion, ruler and warrior, leading men into battle, managing the affairs of her people, sporting war paint as well as necklaces and earrings. She built houses and ground corn, wove blankets and painted pottery, played field hockey and rode ra... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 207) |
From the Deep Woods to Civilization
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Tip of front corner folded over. Else, fresh and clean with solid binding. Uncreased spine. 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches 230 pages In an earlier book, Indian Boyhood, Charles Alexander Eastman (Ohiyesa) recounted the story of his traditional Sioux Childhood and youth. From the Deep Woods to Civilization, first published in 1916, continues the narrative, beginning with his abrupt entry into the mainstream of Anglo-American life ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 208) |
Woolaroc Museum
|
|
|
Bartlesville, OK: Frank Phillips. 1965. Good, decorated boards, 64 pp, 8.5x11.25 ins, corners, spine ends. frayed. Profusely illustrated with color photos of the museum and its. exhibits, which include paintings and artifacts. Index.. Good, decorated boards, 64 pp, 8.5x11.25 ins, corners, spine ends frayed. Profusely illustrated with color photos of the museum and its exhibits, which include paintings and artifacts. Index. Hard cover ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 209) |
Pendleton Woolen Mills [General Catalog Showing Colored Engravings of The 'Pendleton' Line Manufactured by...]
|
|
|
Albuquerque: Avanyu Publishing. 1987. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback 40 p.8"x10.25". Profusely illustrated. "A reprint in its entirety of the first significant catalog produced by Pendleton Woolen Mills for the sale of its 'Indian design' bed blankets, robes, steamer rugs, bath robes, couch covers, tapestries and shawls. " Cover title: Pendleton Woolen Mills. ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 210) |
Theodore Wores in the Southwest (California Historical Society)
|
|
|
Heyday Books, 2007-02. Paperback. Excellent condition. Berkley: Heyday Books, 2006. Paperback. A biography and catalog of the works of painter Theodore Wores. Includes excerpts from his journals and photographs of his work. Very Good with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Vandello Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 211) |
Desire and Time: New Work from the Institute of American Indian Arts
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Institute of American Indian Arts. 1990. Near Fine, wraps, 63 pp. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 212) |
Recent Work by Five Northern California Indian Artists
|
|
|
Point Reyes Station, CA: Gallery Route One. 1990. Near Fine, wraps, [12] pp, 7x8.5 ins. Illustrated.. Near Fine, wraps, [12] pp, 7x8.5 ins. Illustrated. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 213) |
New Work
|
|
|
Scottsdale, Ariz.: Marilyn Butler Fine Art, 1984 A sm. square booklet with 8 color plates and a short bio of the artist. Vg; has a sm. fingerprint stain on the front.. Illus. by Fritz Scholder . ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 214) |
Image of the New World
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. Minimal edgewear to DJ, which is in mylar cover for protection. Book is fresh and clean with solid, squared binding. 16mo 6" - 7" tall 324 pages Addresses the Native American world-view with reference to their own texts, and it treats all kinds of media as 'text', i. E. Not just alphabetical script but a wealth of alternative, non-linear modes of expression. The book is a true mind-opener and is the ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 215) |
Animal Spirits the Shared World Sacrific
|
|
|
Time-Life. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. DJ has multiple long tears, cuts to it, along with edgewear and chipping. It is under a mylar cover . Book is fresh and clean with solid, squared binding. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 184 pages Archeologist Nicholas J. Saunders seems to truly know the animist/shamanist worldview. His books are concise, well researched, beautifully (and appropriately) illustrated, and easy to read and understand. . ... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 216) |
The World of the American Indian
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1974. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Colorful gold background with black, red & white 'Indian Blanket' design cloth hard cover with quarter black leatherette spine. Gilt lettering on spine. No dust jacket. Previous owner bookplate on front paste down. 448 illustrations, 362 in full color. Typical, beautiful, National Geographic photographs. A volume in the "Story of Man" Library. Indians of North America map in rear pocket. BONUS: Small (7"x8") Silk... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Collectible Cook Books Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 217) |
Hopi Intertribal Pow-Wow Association, 'The New Summer Beginning', Pow-Wow
|
|
|
2nd Mesa, AZ,: Hopi Intertribal Pow-Wow Association. 1979. Very Good, wraps, 16 pp, 8.5x11 ins., BUT cover separation on bottom. edge of 2.5 ins, and old label on front bottom that I hesitated to. remove. Program for the 2nd Annual Pow-Wow.. Very Good, wraps, 16 pp, 8.5x11 ins., BUT cover separation on bottom edge of 2.5 ins, and old label on front bottom that I hesitated to remove. Program for the 2nd Annual Pow-Wow. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 218) |
Indian Rock Art in Wyoming
|
|
|
Lysite, Wyo.: self, 1983 1st, 4to, brown cloth, no dj, good only; the upper corner of the front cover and of the 1st 40 pages or so are water damaged. There is a light stain on the front pastedown; the pp. are not stained but are rippled. 239 pp., drawings & photos by the author.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 219) |
Ancient Ecuador: Culture, Clay and Creativity 3000-300 B.C. / El Ecuador Antiguo: Cultura, Ceramica y Creatividad 3000-300 A.C.
|
|
|
110 pp. Catalog of an exhibit at the Field Museum of Natural History in 1975. Includes approximately 45 pages of text, accompanied by photos (some in color and full-page), maps, diagrams; five full-page color plates; black and white photos of all 604 items in the exhibit with descriptions; bibliography. Text in English and Spanish. Pages are clean and clear, no markings; pictorial wrap is scuffed, worn at edges and spine, stained on back. ... more information
Offered by Phoenicia Library Association (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 220) |
A Good Year to Die
|
|
|
Random House. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. DJ has light edge wear, and two small edge cuts at the upper edge at flap folds. It is bright and clean in a mylar cover. Book has several small spots on the lower page edges, These do not affect interior pp, which are clean. Solid straight binding. Random House stated First Edition. B&W Illustrations 1.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches 412 pages This is the dramatic story of the most crucial year in the his... more information
Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)Filter by condition:
VG or better (132)Fine or New (36)
New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (92)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (11)
$250-500 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)Paperback (103)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (36)
With photos (71)
Filter by country:
United States (220)Canada (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







![Pendleton Woolen Mills [General Catalog Showing Colored Engravings of The 'Pendleton' Line Manufactured by...] Pendleton Woolen Mills [General Catalog Showing Colored Engravings of The 'Pendleton' Line Manufactured by...]](http://i.biblio.com/z/243/755/9780936755243.jpg)




